New York Daily Roundup: April 19 Games
April 20, 2014
Dan Cevette
New York Scouting Director
Game of the Day
Oneida 10 Rome Free Academy 9
WP: Andrew Sreca
Oneida HS fights off Rome Free Academy for the 10-9 victory Saturday afternoon.
It was over when: Mitch Cavanagh (Oneida) went off at the plate leading the team with three RBI’s.
Eight Oneida HS players had hits, three players added multiple hit games. Kyle George (Oneida) was 3-4 with two runs scored and Nate Carinci (Oneida) added two hits in the victory.
Other scores from around the State
North Babylon 5, Centereach 10
Newfield 7, Bay Shore 4
West Babylon 6, East Islip 0
Hauppauge 5, Half Hollow Hills West 1
Kings Park 5, Comsewogue 3
Eastport-South Manor 15, Huntington 3
Glenn 6, Sayville 1
Islip 1, Harborfields 6
Amityville 0, Rocky Point 7
Bayport-Blue Point 2, Mt. Sinai 4
Westhampton 15, East Hampton 4
Shoreham-Wading River 4, Miller Place 0
Mercy 4, Mattituck 13
Hampton Bays 5, Southampton 8
Ward Melville 3, Patchogue-Medford 0
Floyd 5, Longwood 6
Brentwood 0, Sachem East 6
Central Islip 2, Connetquot 15
Northport 6, Whitman 3
Lindenhurst 2, Sachem North 8
Wantagh 1, Seaford 7
Long Beach 7, Herricks 1
Sewanhaka 1, Great Neck North 12
Glen Cove 1, Lynbrook 12
Clarke 2, Island Trees 4
Calhoun 12, Great Neck South 3
Oceanside 3, Freeport 2
Jericho 3, Wantagh 7
Salesian 0, St. John the Baptist 2
Harborfields 8, Islip 6
North Babylon 3, Centereach 2
Baldwin 8, MacArthur 2
Smithtown West 7, Smithtown East 0
Smithtown West 4, Smithtown East 2
Riverhead 1, Copiague 0
Riverhead 13, Copiague 6
Westhampton 10, East Hampton 8
Guilderland 5, Massapequa 3
Mattituck 12, Mercy 2
Valley Stream Central 11, Uniondale 0
Thomas Edison 8, Towanda 1
Thomas Edison 13, Lansing 11
Notre Dame 10, Lansing 9
Towanda 4, Notre Dame 2
Clarkstown South 6, Stepinac 0
Arlington 16, White Plains 3
Suffern 3, Ferris 0
North Salem 8, Pawling 5
Carmel 9, John Jay-EF 6
Yorktown 18, Mount Vernon 1
Rye Neck 9, Mahopac 2
St. John the Baptist 2, Salesian 0
Fayetteville-Manlius 3, Auburn 2
West Genesee 5, Christian Brothers Academy 3
Herkimer 7, Central Valley Academy 0
Little Falls 9, Adirondack 4
Westmoreland 7, New York Mills 0
Rome Free Academy 4, Oriskany 0
Sindney 3, Oriskany 1
East Fairmont 8, Watertown 2
Watertown 5, Plattsburg 3
Watertown 3, Beekmantown 3
Homer 14, Fulton 2
East Syracuse Minoa 13, Fulton 1
East Syracuse Minoa 8, Fulton 7
Cortland 4, Dryden 3
Cortland 4, Homer 3
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 18, Chittenango 6
Jamesville-Dewitt 15, Mexico 2
Marcellus 8, Solvay 6
Onondaga 13, Tyburn Academy 4
Oneida 6, Sidney 0
New Hartford 10, Colonie 1
New Hartford 2, Colonie 1