NC Roundup: Games from Thursday 4/25
April 26, 2019
NC Roundup: Thursday April 25, 2019
Hoggard 4 Ashley 0
Highlights:
+Foxx (HHS) - Win, 7IP, 4H, 0R, 2BB, 5K
+Jones (HHS) - 2-3, 2B, 1R, 1RBI
Panther Creek 1 Athens Drive 4
Highlights:
+Jonah Mitchuck (AD) - Win, 7IP, 5H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 7K
+Adam Stuart (AD) - 2-3, 1R, 2RBI
+Eddie Thompson (AD) - 2-3, 2B, 1R
North Gaston 13 Burns 1
Highlights:
+Zack Summerville (NG) - Win, CG, 6IP, 2H, 1R, 1ER, 5 BB, 11K; 2-4, 2B, HR, 2R, 4RBI
+Fermin Osio (NG) - 3-4, 2B, 1R
+Luke Bumgarner (NG) - 3-5, 2B, HR, 2R, 5 RBI
#12 High Point Christian Academy 15 Caldwell Academy 0
Highlights:
+Chase Britton (HPCA) - Win, 3IP, 0H, 0R, 0BB, 6K; 1-2, HR, 1R, 2RBI
+3 HPCA pitchers combined on no-hitter with 9 strikeouts and only 1 walk
+Logan Robson (HPCA) - 2-4, HR, 2R, 4RBI
Orange 10 Chapel Hill 1
Highlights:
+Cooper Hench (OHS) - Win, 7IP, 3H, 0R, 1BB, 6K; 3-5, 2B, 1R
+Joey Berini (OHS) - 3-5, 2 2B, 1R, 2RBI
+Dante DeFranco (OHS) - 2-5, 2 2B, 2RBI
Marvin Ridge 5 Charlotte Country Day 3
Highlights:
+Tyler Hall (MR) - Win, 7IP, 6H, 3R, 3ER, 3BB, 6K
+Henry Jackson (MR) - 2-3, 3B, 2R, 1RBI
+Maxwell Hyman (MR) - 2-3, 2B, 1R
#4 Charlotte Christian 20 Charlotte Latin 2
Highlights:
+Brett Adams (CCS) - Win, 3IP, 2H, 2R, 0ER, 2BB, 5K; 1-1, HR, 2R, 3RBI
+JT Killen (CCS) - 3-4, HR, 4R, 3RBI
+Shane Russell (CCS) - 3-4, 2 HR, Grand Slam, 2R, 6RBI
Parkwood 3 Cuthbertson 1
Highlights:
+Carson Starnes (PHS) - Win, 5.2IP, 3H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 5K
+MJ Lucas (PHS) - 1-3, HR, 1R, 1RBI
#9 Reagan 5 #8 Davie County 9
Highlights:
+Down 4-1, Davie erupts for 8 runs in the bottom of the 6th to secure the regular season conference championship
+Spencer Nifong (DC) - ND, 4IP, 4H, 3R, 0ER, 2BB, 3K
+Anthony Azar (DC) - Win, 3IP, 3H, 2R, 1ER, 2BB, 1K; 3-4, 1R, 1RBI
+Aaron Williams (DC) - 2-3, 2B, 1RBI
+Danny Beal (RHS) - ND, 5IP, 5H, 4R, 4ER, 2BB, 10K
Butler 9 East Mecklenburg 12
Highlights:
+9 run 1st for East was almost matched by a 7 run 3rd for Butler
+Trey Truitt (EM) - 1-2, 3BB, 2R
+Sabian Jones (EM) - 1-2, 2B, 3BB, 3R, 4RBI
+Chauncey Harris (EM) - 2-3, 2R, 1RBI
Ashbrook 1 Forestview 2
Highlights:
+Dalton Thomasson (FHS) - Win, 6IP, 2H, 1R, 1ER, 2BB, 8K
+Alex Woody (AHS) - Loss, 4IP, 1H, 2R, 0ER, 4BB, 7K
#2 Myers Park 4 Independence 2
Highlights:
+Matt Malmrast (MP) - Win, 5IP, 3H, 2R, 2ER, 4BB, 4K
+Crawford Wade (MP) - Save, 2IP, 1H, 0R, 0BB, 5K
+Pres Cavenaugh (MP) - 2-3, 1R, 1RBI
+Preston Hall (MP) - 2-4, 2RBI
#23 Green Hope 4 #5 Jordan 3
Highlights:
+Down 2-0, Green Hope plated 1 in the 6th. Jordan answered with 1 of their own in the home half. Green Hope scored 3 in top 7 to secure the win.
+Danny Heintz (GH) - Win, 7IP, 6H, 3R, 2ER, 2BB, 4K
+Jake Tomey (GH) - 2-4, 1RBI
+Elmo Arimurti (GH) - Leadoff 2B in 7th, 1-1, 1R
+Ben Miller (Jord) - Loss, 6.2IP, 4H, 4R, 3ER, 2BB, 6K
Mooresville 9 Mallard Creek 0
Highlights:
+Nick Merriman (MHS) - Win, 7IP, 4H, 0R, 2BB, 8K
+Trevor McHouell (MHS) - 2-4, 2R
Rolesville 5 Millbrook 12
Highlights:
+Millbrook scores in each at-bat, collecting 8 hits and 9 walks on the night
+Pearce (MHS) - Win in relief, 3IP, 1H, 0R, 1BB, 5K
+Wener (MHS) - 2-3, 2B, 1R, 3RBI
+Miller (MHS) - 2-4, 2B, 2R, 2RBI
Topsail 5 #1 New Hanover 7
Highlights:
+Down 4-0 in the 6th, New Hanover plated 7 to take the win
+Alex Sniffen (NH) - Win in relief, 5IP, 4H, 1R, 1ER, 3BB, 3K
+Blake Watson (NH) - 3-4, 1R, 1RBI
+Chase Nixon (NH) - 2-3, 1R, 2RBI
#20 South Mecklenburg 4 #11 Providence 14
Highlights:
+12 run outburst in the bottom of the 4th put the game on ice early
+Ethan Reese (PHS) - Win, 4.2IP, 6H, 4R, 2ER, 0BB, 2K
+Ryan Mangum (PHS) - 2-3, 3B, HR, 2R, 6RBI
+Noah Hall (PHS) - 2-2, 3R
#7 Randleman 6 Providence Grove 7
Highlights:
+In a tie game, Randleman scored 3 in the top of the 7th, only to see Providence Grove plate 4 for the walk-off win
+Providence Grove used 4 walks and 2 singles, with the game winner coming from Travis Boone, scoring Nathan Humble & Jordan Hodges
+Levi Adams (PG)- 1-2, HR, 1R, 2RBI
+Jordan Hodges (PG) - 1-3, HR, 2R, 2RBI
South Rowan 0 Salisbury 4
Highlights:
+Fisher (SHS) - Win, 5.2IP, 3H, 0R, 3BB, 8K
+Bo Rusher (SHS) - 1-2, 1R, 1RBI
Broughton 4 Sanderson 5
Highlights:
+Baxley Holshouser (SHS) - Win, 5.2IP, 7H, 4R, 1ER, 1BB, 6K
+Caleb Kleven (SHS) - 2-3, 1R
+Henry Koehler (SHS) - 1-3, 2B, 1R, 3RBI
TC Roberson 8 Tuscola 3
Highlights:
+Nate Kampe (TCR) - Win, 4.2IP, 2H, 2R, 0ER, 3BB, 2K
+Kobe Miles (TCR) - 2-3, 2R
+Ty Gossett (TCR) - 2-4, HR, 2R, 3RBI
#21 Heritage 5 Wake Forest 6
Highlights:
+Heritage tied it at 5 all in the 7th only to see Wake Forest walk-off with the win in the bottom half.
+Kahlil Watson (WF) - 2-4, HR, 2R, 1RBI
+Hogan Stallings (WF) - 1-3, HR, 2R, 1RBI
+Tommy Reed (WF) - 2-2, HR, 1R, 3RBI
Grimsley 12 Watauga 3
Highlights:
+Gus Hughes (GHS) - Win, 5IP, 4H, 3R, 1ER, 2BB, 13K
+CJ Neese (GHS) - 2-5, 3B, HR, 3R, 3RBI
+Jake Bloss (GHS) - 2-2, 3B, 2R, 1RBI
Rockingham County 1 #15 Wesleyan Christian Academy 7
Highlights:
+Gavyn Byrd (WCA) - Win, 7IP, 7H, 1R, 0ER, 1BB, 6K; 2-4
+Caleb Cozart (WCA)- 2-3, 3B, 2R, 1RBI
+Jacob Cozart (WCA) - 2-4, 1R, 2RBI
+Chet Sikes (WCA) - 3-4, 1R, 1RBI