NC Roundup: Full Scoreboard & Highlights from 25+ Games in NC (3/20)
March 20, 2019
*The staff at PBR will add to the daily Roundup as more reports are filed by our NC Scouts.
NC Roundup: March 20, 2019
JM Robinson 9 Jesse Carson 12
Highlights:
+Big day from Luke Barringer leads Carson
+PBR was there… Look for a recap, stats, and highlights coming soon.
Mitchell 0 McDowell 10
Highlights:
+Chapel Mason (McD) - Win, 3.1IP, 1H, 0R, 1BB, 3K
+Gage Gentry (McD) - 3-3, 2R, 4 RBI
East Burke 8 Freedom 3
Highlights:
+5 run 4th created separation
+Emery Propst (EB) - Save, 2.2IP, 0H, 0R, 0BB, 5K; 2-2, 1R
+Austin Teague (EB) - 1-2, 3R
+Dalton Teague (EB) - 2-3, 2RBI
+Cooper Greene (EB) - 2-3, 2RBI
Cox Mill 11 Mallard Creek 4
Highlights:
+8 run 4th opened the game up
+Cole Stocker (CM) - 2-4, 2R
+CJ Hassel (CM) - 2-4, HR, 2R, 2 RBI
+Nick Alderfer (CM) - 2-4, 2 2B, 2R, 1 RBI
Olympic 7 East Mecklenburg 4
Highlights:
+Jacob Steinmetz (OHS) - Win, 5IP, 3H, 4R, 1ER, 4BB, 11K
+Alex Murillo (OHS) - 2-4, 1R, 2 RBI
Bandys 8 St. Stephens 6
Highlights:
+Sam Browning (BHS) - 1-4, HR, 1R, 2 RBI
+Bailey Burton (BHS) - 1-4, 2B, 1R, 2 RBI
CATA 1 Mount Pleasant 3
Highlights:
+Chance DaQuila (MP) - Win, 7IP< 5H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 9K
+Blake Little (CATA) - Loss, 5.1IP, 9H, 3R, 3ER, 2BB, 10K
+Brett Laws (MP) - 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI
Oak Grove 5 Davie 0
Highlights:
+0-0 through 10 innings, Oak Grove plates 5 in the 11th
+Top 11: Oak Grove's 1st 6 hitters reach base with 4 singles sandwiched around 2 walks.
+Seth Polen (OG) - ND, 8IP, 4H, 0R, 3BB, 2K
+Evan Cardwell (OG) - Win, 3IP, 1H, 0R, 0BB, 5K
+John Davenport (DC) - ND, 6IP, 4H, 0R, 2BB, 2K
Cardinal Gibbons 3 C.E. Jordan 7
Highlights:
+Cameron Carrow (CEJ) - 2-3, 3R
+Ben Miller (CEJ) - 2-2, 1R, 1 RBI; Win, 7IP< 6H, 3R, 2ER, 0BB, 8K
+Andrew Alderman (CEJ) - 2-4, 1R
+Ryan Wilson (CEJ) - 2-4, 1R
+Jacob Budzinski (CEJ) - 2-3, 2RBI
Millbrook 0 Green Hope 2
Highlights:
+Nick Vivona (GH) - W, 3IP, 3H, 0R, 1BB, 4K
+Elmo Arimurti (GH) - Save, 4IP, 1H, 0R, 2BB, 2K
+Payton Green (GH) - 1-2, 2B, 1R
+Liam Norris (GH) - 1-2, 1R, 1RBI
+Seth Werner (MHS) - Loss, 6IP, 4H, 2R, 2ER, 0BB, 9K
NW Guilford 3 SW Guilford 6
Highlights:
+Owen Kincaid (SWG) - Win, 6IP, 7H, 3R, 2ER, 1BB, 1K
+Isaiah Hairston (SWG) - 3-4, 2B, 3B, HR, 2R, 2 RBI
+Eli Mills (SWG) - 2-3, 2R, 1 RBI
East Forsyth 4 South Mecklenburg 5
Highlights:
+Two Out 0-1 pitch deposited over the left field wall by James Johnson to give South Meck a walk-off win
+Jackson Benjamin (SM) - ND, 5IP, 8H, 4R, 0ER, 2BB, 4K
Brendan Bagwell (SM) - Win, 1IP, 0H, 0R, 0BB, 2K
+James Johnson (SM) - 1-3, 1R, 1 RBI
+Xavier Isaac (EF) - 3-4, 2B, 1R, 1RBI
West Lincoln 1 Cherryville 0
Highlights:
+Kelton Towery (WL) - ND, 2.2IP, 1H, 0R, 1BB, 3K
+Dylan Smith (WL) - Win, 4.1IP, 2H, 0R, 1BB, 3K; 1-3, 1R
+Chandler Carpenter (WL) - 1-3, 1RBI
Holly Springs 14 Person 3
Highlights:
+8 run 2nd busted game open
+Michael Groves (HS) - 2-4, 3 RBI
+Sam Kulasingam (HS) - 2-5, 2R, 2RBI
+Alex Macom (HS) - Win, 3IP, 1H, 1R, 0ER, 2BB, 5K
Butler 3 Providence 11
Highlights:
+Noah Hall (PHS) - Win, 4IP, 0H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 6K
+Michael Dansky (PHS) - 2-4, 2B, 1R
+Sam Kagan (PHS) - 2-4, 2 R
+JD Yakubinis (PHS) - 3-3, 2B, 2R, 1 RBI
+Walker Woolf (PHS) - 3-4, 2B, 1R, 4RBI
Southern Alamance 8 Providence Grove 5
Highlights:
+Mason Pickard (SA) - ND, 3IP, 3H, 5R, 0ER, 4BB, 5K
+Chandler Kime (SA) - Win, 4IP, 0H, 0R, 2BB, 5K
+Ayden Edwards (SA) - 2-4, 2B, 2R
+Scottie Thompson (SA) - 3-3, 2B, 2R, 3RBI
Draughn 1 West Caldwell 13
Highlights:
+Nick Kidd (WC) - CG Win, 5IP, 2H, 1R, 0ER, 5BB, 3K
+Jordan Bowman (WC) - 2-3, 2B, 3R, 3RBI
West Rowan 16 NW Cabarrus 5
Highlights:
+13 run 5th blows game open
+Daniel Sell (WR) - 3-3, 3R
+Jake Perez (WR) - 1-2, 2B, 3R, 2 RBI
+Payne Stolsworth (WR) - 1-2, 2R, 2RBI
Sun Valley 9 Weddington 10
Highlights:
+2 out single in bottom of 8th from Ryan Huesing scores S Kilinski to allow Warriors to walk-off with win
+2 out single in the bottom of the 7th from Ethan Zuleta tied the game and extended it
+Zulueta (WHS) - 3-5, 2B, 2R, 1RBI
+Dusty Mercer (WHS) - 2-5, 2B, 2 R
+Ryan Huesing (WHS) - 2-4, 2RBI
Maiden 8 South Caldwell 9
Highlights:
+South Caldwell raced out to a 9-3 lead after 2 innings. Maiden stormed back, scoring 4 in the final frame
+Curtis Massagee (SC) - 2-4, 1R
+Ian Moretz (SC) - 2-4, 2R, 3RBI
+Clay Canale (SC) - 2-3, 3RBI
Anson 1 East Montgomery 3
Highlights:
+3 run 2nd inning holds up
+Ben Harman (EM) - Win, 7IP, 7H, 1R, 1ER, 2BB, 4K
Ragsdale 1 Orange 18
Highlights:
+8 run 2nd pushed the early lead to 12-0
+Cooper Porter (OHS) - Win, 4IP, 4H, 1R, 1ER, 1BB, 5K; 2-4, 3R, 1RBI
+Joey Berini (OHS) - 3-4, 2B, 3B, 2R, 2RBI
Ashe County 5 Watauga 6
Highlights:
+Sterling Sauls (WHS) - Win, 4IP, 2H, 2R, 0ER, 1BB, 6K
+Jacob McInturff (WHS) - 2-2, 2B, 1R, 1RBI
Forest Hills 3 West Stanly 13
Highlights:
+Cody Kidd (WS) - Win, 3IP, 1H, 0R, 0BB, 5K
+Lukas Scott (WS) - 3-4, HR, 3R, 3RBI
+Colton Austin (WS) - 1-1, 2B, 1R, 3RBI
- NC Future Games: Team NC Game 1 Quick Hitters 8/06/24
- NC Junior Future Games: Team North Carolina Game 2 Quick Hits 8/01/24
- NC Team Carolina Trials: Charlotte - Blast Leaders 7/31/24
- NC Junior Future Games: Team North Carolina Game 1 Quick Hits 7/31/24
- NC Senior Future Games: North Carolina Players - Workout Day 7/31/24