Monday Playoff Matchups: 3A and 4A
May 16, 2016
Follow @PBRMaryland
Facebook & Instagram
By Jerry Shank
Maryland Scouting Director
Games to watch
3A: Mt. Hebron v Reservoir
3A: North Harford v CM Wright
3A: Huntingtown v Great Mills
4A: Arundel v Old Mill
4A: Chopticon v South River
4A: Whitman v Montgomery Blair
Below we have all the matchups for both 3A and 4A and a description of how each team made it there.
3A
East
#1 River Hill v #4 Glenelg
Glenelg beat Long Reach 3-2 and River Hill advanced on first round bye.
#2 Mt. Hebron v #3 Reservoir
Hebron defeated Wilde Lake 5-3 while Reservoir defeated Centennial 5-4 in a marathon extra inning affair.
#1 Chesapeake (AA) v #5 Atholton
Atholton defeated Hammond 1-0 in an exciting pitchers duel. Chesapeak had first round bye.
#2 Stephen Decatur v #6 Northeast (AA)
Northeast defeated JM Bennett 6-4 and Decatur had first round bye.
West
#1 Westminster v #4 Oakdale
Oakdale beat Urbana 3-1 while Westminster had a first round bye.
#2 Damascus v #6 Seneca Valley
Seneca Valley defeated Poolesville 3-0 and Damascus had first round bye.
#1 Thomas Johnson v #4 South Hagerstown
South Hagerstown defeated Tuscarora 6-2 while TJ had a first round bye.
#2 North Hagerstown v #3 Linganore
Linganore defeated Frederick 6-1 and North Hagerstown had a first round bye.
North
#1 Poly v #5 Franklin
Franklin beat City 11-1 and Poly had first round bye
#2 Frederick Douglass v #3 Lansdowne
Douglass advanced via first round bye and Lansdowne defeated Woodlawn 16-4.
#1 North Harford v #5 CM Wright
CM Wright defeated Edgewood 10-0 and North Harford had a first round bye.
#3 Dundalk v #6 Patapsco
Make up from first round game. Winner will face #2 Aberdeen on Tuesday, who defeated Towson 7-6
South
#1 Rockville v #4 Blake
Blake beat Wheaton 10-1 to advance and Rockville had first round bye.
#2 Magruder v #3 Watkins Mill
First game for both teams after first round bye.
#1 Huntingtown v #5 Great Mills
Great Mills defeated Oxon Hill 10-4. Huntingtown had first round bye.
#2 Potomac v #3 Northern
Northern defeated St. Charles 15-5 to move on against Potomac who had a first round bye.
4A
East
#1 Severna Park v #4 North County
North County defeated Glen Burnie 1-0 while Severna Park had first round bye.
#2 Arundel v #3 Old Mill
Old Mill defeated Meade 9-0 and Arundel had a first round bye.
#1 Leonardtown v #5 North Point
Leonardtown had first round bye and North Point defeated Broadneck 2-1.
#2 Chopticon v #3 South River
South River defeated Annapolis 7-3 and Chopticon had first round bye.
West
#1 Walter Johnson v #4 Bethesda-CC
BCC defeated Churchill 11-5 with Walter Johnson advanced on a first round bye.
#2 Whitman v #3 Montgomery Blair
Blair defeated Richard Montgomery 6-1 and Whitman defeated Northwood 12-2
#1 Gaithersburg v #5 Einstein
Einstein beat Clarksburg 5-2 while Gaithersburg had a first round bye.
#3 Northwest v #6 Kennedy
Make up game of first round matchup. Winner will then take on #2 Quince Orchard who beat Wootton 4-3.
North
#1 Dulaney v #4 Catonsville
Dulaney had first round bye and Catonsville defeated Perry Hall 6-5.
#2 Kenwood v #3 Bel Air
Bel Air Defeated Parkville 10-0 while Kenwood had first round bye.
#1 Sherwood v #4 Paint Branch
PB defeated Mergenthaler 18-2 while Sherwood had first round bye.
#2 Digital Harbor v #3 Howard
Digital Harbor had first round bye and Howard defeated Springbrook 9-0.
South
#1 Parkdale v #4 Laurel
Laurel defeated High Point 8-5 and Parkdale had first round bye.
#2 DuVal v #6 Bladensburg
Bladensburg beat Northwestern 10-7 and DuVal had first round bye.
#4 Wise v #5 Suitland
Make up of first round game. Winner takes on Bowie tomorrow.
#2 CH Flowers v #3 Roosevelt
First game for both teams after having first round byes.
RECENT HEADLINES
- MD - May 16, 2016
Monday Playoff Match Ups: 1A and 2A - MD - May 16, 2016
Blue Chips Baseball Workout: Results Posted - MD - May 16, 2016
ICYMI: MD Week in Review - PBRPlus - May 13, 2016
Maryland Playoff Preview: 4A - PBRPlus - May 13, 2016
Sean McCann Named Prep Baseball Report National Crosschecker - PBRPlus - May 13, 2016
The Buzz: Two Young Prospects Commit To Top Programs