Keystone State Bombers Scout Day: Finalized Roster and Schedule
February 26, 2019
A total of 98 members of the Keystone State Bombers travel organization will take part in a PBR showcase on March 2rd at Keystone State Baseball Academy in Manheim, PA. Players will go through a pro style workout with position players running the 60-yard dash, taking live batting practice and being evaluated in a defensive workout. Pitchers and catchers will conclude with a bullpen session.
Those players at the younger age groups will be vying for an invitation to participate as a member of Team Pennsylvania in August at the PBR Junior Future Games. Following is the finalized roster and schedule for the day.
SCHEDULE
- 12:30 - 12:45 (Check-in for all 12U, 13U, 14U players)
- 1:00 - 3:15 (Position Player workout for 12U, 13U, 14U)
- 3:15 - 3:30 (Check-in for 15U, 16U, 17U pitchers & catchers)
- 3:15 - 4:00 (Bullpen Session for 12U, 13U, 14U pitchers & catchers)
- 4:00 - 5:00 (Bullpen Session for 15U, 16U, 17U pitchers & catchers)
- 4:30 - 4:45 (Check-in for 15U, 16U, 17U position players)
- 5:00 - 8:00 (Position Player workout for 15U, 16U, 17U)
12U - 14U Roster (Jr. Future Games Trials)
NAME | HIGH SCHOOL | CLASS | POS. |
Devin Aponte | Lampeter-Strasburg | 2025 | SS/RHP |
Bryce Avery | Penn Manor | 2024 | 2B |
Ethan Beck | Lancaster Catholic | 2024 | OF |
Drew Benchich | Hempfield | 2024 | C |
Nolan Book | Manheim Central | 2024 | SS |
Ryan Brader | Manheim Township | 2023 | SS/RHP |
Ben Connors | Manheim Township | 2024 | SS |
Will Cranford | Hempfield | 2023 | OF/RHP |
Garrett Daniels | Conestoga Valley | 2025 | SS |
Trey Eckman | Manheim Township | 2024 | RHP/3B |
Kevin Eden | Twin Valley | 2024 | OF |
Jaden Fabian | Donegal | 2023 | RHP/3B |
Braydon Felsinger | Undecided | 2023 | 2B |
Gavin Fisher | Red Land | 2024 | 2B |
Owen Fisher | Conestoga Valley | 2024 | C |
Andrew Flury | Manheim Township | 2024 | C |
Alex Fox | Cocalico | 2025 | 2B |
Matthew Fox | Cocalico | 2023 | C |
Levi Hackman | Hempfield | 2023 | 2B |
James Hample | Warwick | 2024 | C |
Brenden Kapczynski | Ephrata | 2024 | 1B |
Luke Landis | Conestoga Valley | 2024 | RHP/OF |
Braden Leed | Manheim Township | 2025 | RHP/2B |
Owen Marks | Manheim Township | 2025 | 3B |
Jordon Mccahan | Red Land | 2025 | 3B/RHP |
Jared Murray | Manheim Central | 2023 | 1B/LHP |
Hayden Nebel | Lampeter-Strasburg | 2025 | OF |
Brogan Reihart | Hempfield | 2023 | 1B |
Marcus Rivera | Hempfield | 2023 | OF |
Jacob Rodriguez | Muhlenberg | 2022 | 2B |
Noah Steigleman | West York | 2025 | C |
Samuel Thompson | Conestoga Valley | 2022 | 3B/RHP |
Nicholas Trott | Conestoga Velley | 2022 | SS |
Ryan Turner | Manheim Township | 2024 | OF |
Nathan Wingenroth | Lancaster Catholic | 2023 | OF |
Josh Zimmerman | Warwick | 2024 | RHP/3B |
15U - 17U ROSTER
NAME | HIGH SCHOOL | CLASS | POS. |
Luke Angstadt | Cocalico | 2022 | C |
Drew Bechtold | Donegal | 2020 | C |
Josh Beck | Lancaster Catholic | 2021 | LHP |
Brady Bedway | Blue Mountain | 2021 | SS |
Zackary Bollinger | Berks Catholic | 2021 | RHP |
Colton Book | Manheim Central | 2021 | LHP/1B |
Jake Books | Malvern Prep | 2022 | LHP/1B |
Jacob Burkhart | Cumberland Valley | 2021 | OF |
Peter Capobianco | Dallastown Area | 2020 | 3B |
William Conrad | Bishop Shanahan | 2022 | 1B/RHP |
Luis Correa | Lancaster Catholic | 2021 | OF |
Keenan Cryts | Blue Mountain | 2021 | RHP /OF |
Ben DeMarco | Manheim Township | 2019 | SS |
Aidan Duda | Avon Grove | 2020 | C |
Danny Eden | Twin Valley | 2021 | LHP |
Vince Fattore | William Penn Charter | 2022 | OF |
Ryan Flury | Manheim Township | 2022 | C |
Zach Garlinger | East Pennsboro | 2020 | RHP |
Brady Gibble | Wilson West Lawn | 2020 | OF |
Dalton Green | Penn Manor | 2022 | RHP/3B |
Gavin Harnisch | Lancaster Catholic | 2021 | OF |
Logan Harnish | Hempfield | 2022 | RHP/1B |
Michael Heckman | Manheim Township | 2022 | SS/RHP |
Jacob Hess | Penn Manor | 2021 | RHP/SS |
Trey Hilbert | Palmyra Area | 2022 | 1B/RHP |
Brayden Horton | Sayre Area | 2022 | C |
Bronson Kelly | Williams Valley | 2021 | SS |
Andrew Kingsbury | Phoenixville | 2023 | RHP/SS |
Logan Koch | Blue Mountain | 2022 | OF |
Taso Kovack | Lampeter-Strasburg | 2020 | SS |
Zack Kramer | Cumberland Valley | 2021 | OF |
Jonathan LaBarbera | Cedar Crest | 2020 | 3B |
Giovanni Malatesta | Lampeter-Strasburg | 2022 | OF |
Ian Martin | Cocalico | 2020 | RHP |
Michael May | Solanco | 2020 | 3B |
Connor Meisner | Blue Mountain | 2022 | OF |
Luis Melendez | Exeter Township | 2020 | C |
Drew Moerschbacher | State College Area | 2022 | OF/RHP |
Jordan Oliver | Hempfield | 2022 | 3B/RHP |
Alex Polito | Lancaster Country Day School | 2020 | OF/RHP |
Domenic Popa | Seton LaSalle Catholic | 2020 | OF |
Nate Portes | Lebanon | 2020 | SS |
Ryan Richardson | Conneaut | 2022 | OF |
Nikolas Rubendall | Pope John Paul II | 2022 | OF/RHP |
Alex Ruiz | McCaskey | 2022 | SS |
Ben Shenosky | Manheim Township | 2022 | RHP |
Brandon Shirk | Red Land | 2022 | OF |
Aidan Sturtevant | Cocalico | 2021 | 3B |
Caleb Sturtevant | Cocalico | 2022 | OF |
Mateo Tirone | Lancaster Catholic | 2021 | SS |
Brandon Unger | Pine Grove Area | 2023 | C |
Nate Uzelac | Cedar Cliff | 2022 | 3B |
Angel Velez | Reading | 2020 | C |
J.T. Weaver | Manheim Township | 2022 | OF/RHP |
Andrew Whitehead | Lampeter-Strasburg | 2022 | 3B/RHP |
Brandon Wingenroth | Lancaster Catholic | 2022 | SS/RHP |
Bailey Wirt | Red Land | 2021 | 2B |
Colin Yablonski | Manheim Township | 2019 | RHP/SS |
Trey Yesavage | Boyertown | 2021 | RHP/OF |
Dylan Yoder | Manheim Central | 2022 | OF |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Keystone State Bombers Scout Day | PA | 03/02 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2019 Pennsylvania Junior Future Games Trials (Session One) | PA | 03/10 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
2019 Pennsylvania Junior Future Games Trials (Session Two) | PA | 03/24 | Keystone State Baseball Academy |
Beaver Valley Scout Day (12U-14U) | PA | 03/30 | Hitters, Hackers & Hoops |
2019 Western PA Top Prospect Games | PA | 06/11 | Seton Hill University |
2019 Eastern PA Top Prospect Games | PA | 06/18 | Millersville University |
Play for Team PBR 16U (PBR Limited Series) | PA | 06/29 | Lebanon Valley College |
2019 Eastern PA College Prospect Showcase | PA | 07/09 | Millersville University |
Play for Team PBR 17U (PBR Limited Series) | PA | 07/20 | University of Scranton |
2019 Western PA College Prospect Showcase | PA | 07/23 | Historic Pullman Park (Butler, PA) |
2019 Fall Kickoff Showcase | PA | 08/15 | Millersville University |
Play for Team PBR 17U (Fall Kickoff Showcase Tournament) | PA | 08/17 | Millersville University |
RECENT NEWS
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 SS/2B Matthew Mullin (La Salle College HS) 9/09/24
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 3B/SS Dylan Shawver (Mount Union) 9/06/24
- PA Uncommitted Spotlight: '25 C/OF Patrick White (The Haverford School) 9/05/24
- PA PA Class of 2026 Rankings (Summer Update) 9/03/24
- PA Standout Defenders: '25 MIF/OF Tanner Cunningham (Pine-Richland) 9/02/24