Introducing The 2021 PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics
November 19, 2020
Follow on Twitter- @PrepBaseballOH
Follow on Instagram- @pbrohio
Interested in attending a PBR Ohio event? Check out our schedule by clicking here.
The 2021 PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics
Since 2011, PBR Ohio has been the number one resource for amateur baseball in the State of Ohio.
In 2021, we are taking our high school coverage to the next level. We were hoping to introduce the PBR Ohio High School Spring Classics in 2020, but with Covid happening that was impossible due to the cancellation of the 2020 High School Season.
This coming spring, we will be hosting PBR High School Spring Classics across the State of Ohio. These weekend events will feature many of the top programs from all levels of play.
Along with the High School Spring Classics, we will continue to bring to you the top coverage throughout the state with Scout Blogs, Team Rankings, Preseason/Postseason All-State Teams, OHSAA Tournament Regional Previews and full coverage of the OHSAA State Tournament along with committed and uncommitted stories on players.
To see what we provided in 2019, click here.
Below you will see each of the matchups. Team previews for each of the teams will be provided once we get closer to the season.
April 3rd at Frank Robinson Field
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | Centerville | LaSalle |
2:00 PM |
Roger Bacon |
Indian Hills |
5:00 PM |
Badin |
Dublin Jerome |
April 8th at Austintown Fitch High School
***** This a week long tournament hosted at Canfield and Austintown-Fitch High School. The last day, Thursday April 8th's matchups are not set until the day before, but the teams below are who will be included.
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:00 PM | Canfield |
Austintown-Fitch |
1:00 PM |
Akron Firestone |
Cleveland Benedictine |
4:00 PM |
Howland |
Elyria |
7:00 PM | Newton Falls |
NDCL |
April 10th at Defiance High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 PM | Toledo St. Johns |
Springboro |
1:00 PM |
Centerville |
Dublin Coffman |
3:30 PM |
Defiance |
Olentangy Berlin |
6:00 PM | Perrysburg | Dublin Jerome |
April 16th at Chillicothe
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
5:00 PM | Bishop Watterson |
West Jefferson |
7:30 PM | Dublin Coffman |
Olentangy Orange |
April 17th at Chillicothe
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:00 AM | Centerville |
Olentangy |
12:30 PM |
CHCA |
Lakota East |
3:00 PM |
Springboro |
Brecksville-Broadview Heights |
5:30 PM | Lakota East |
Jackson |
8:00 PM | Cincinnati Country Day | Waverly |
April 17th at Oregon Clay High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 AM | Sylvania Northview |
Toledo St. Francis de Sales |
1:00 PM |
Elmwood |
Elyria Catholic |
3:30 PM |
Anthony Wayne |
Toledo St. John's Jesuit |
6:00 PM | Clay | Medina |
April 24th at Defiance High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 AM | Antwerp |
Lincolnview |
1:00 PM |
Defiance |
Stow-Munroe Falls |
3:30 PM |
Liberty-Benton |
Sandusky Perkins |
6:00 PM |
Lima Bath |
Norwalk |
April 24th at Chillicothe
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:00 AM | Dublin Jerome |
St. Xavier |
12:30 PM | St. Francis DeSales |
Elder |
3:00 PM | Wheelersburg |
Marietta |
5:30 PM | Olentangy Liberty | Lancaster |
8:00 PM | Licking Valley | Jonathan Alder |
April 24th at Massillon Jackson High School
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | Massillon Jackson |
Wooster |
2:00 PM |
Amherst Steele |
Mentor |
5:00 PM |
North Canton Hoover |
Strongsville |
8:00 PM | Tallmadge | Green |
May 1st at Mercy Field
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
10:30 AM | Bryan |
Bellevue |
1:00 PM |
Toledo St. Francis de Sales |
Olentangy Berlin |
3:30 PM |
Montpelier |
Delphos St. Johns |
6:00 PM | Toledo Central Catholic |
Toledo Start |
May 8th at Gilmour Academy
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | Brunswick |
St. Edward |
1:30 PM |
Gilmour Academy |
South Range |
4:00 PM |
Solon |
Chagrin Falls |
2021 Jesuit Classic - May 8-9 at Walsh Jesuit
Saturday | ||
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | St. Ignatius |
Walsh Jesuit |
2:00 PM |
St. Xavier |
St. John's Jesuit |
Sunday | ||
Time |
Team 1 |
Team 2 |
11:00 AM | TBD |
Walsh Jesuit |
11:00 AM |
TBD |
St. Ignatius |
2020 OHSAA Season Recap
- 2020 Preseason All-State Teams
Elite 25 | Division I | Division II | Division III | Division IV - No 'Last Dance' For High School Seniors
Part One | Part Two | Part Three | Part Four | Part Five | Part Six
2019 OHSAA Season Recap
Recent Articles
- OH Goal To Play College Baseball Now A Reality For Winge 9/09/24
- OH Kogge Staying Close To Home After Commitment To Ohio University 9/09/24
- OH Updated Class of 2026 Player Rankings (September) 9/04/24
- OH Harlamert ‘Excited For The Opportunity’ At Northern Kentucky 9/03/24
- OH 2024 Summer Org Wrapup Spotlight: IVL Baseball 9/02/24
- OH 2024 Summer Org Wrapup Spotlight: Bo Jackson Elite 9/02/24
- OH 2024 Summer Org Wrapup Spotlight: T3 Warhawks 9/02/24
- OH 2024 Summer Org Wrapup Spotlight: Ohio Hitmen 9/02/24
- OH 2024 Summer Org Wrapup Spotlight: H24 Longhorns 9/02/24
- OH 2024 Summer Org Wrapup Spotlight: Hit Dogs 9/02/24