Indiana College Baseball Roundup: Ball State on 8 Game Win Streak, Butler and Purdue North Central each win 4 in a Row
March 23, 2015
By Phil Wade
Indiana Executive Director
Ball State on eight game win streak. Butler and Purdue North Central each win four in a row. Indiana takes impressive win streak to 12 before losing to Penn State on Sunday.
3/16-3/22
D-1 SCORES
BALL STATE (15-7)
3/18 vs Rutgers: W 6-2
3/20 at Bowling Green State: W 7-0
3/21 at Bowling Green State: W 6-1
3/21 at Bowling Green State: W 5-2
BUTLER (7-14)
3/20 vs Cleary: W 5-0
3/21 vs Wabash: W 16-2
3/22 vs Indiana Tech: W 4-2
EVANSVILLE (9-10)
3/18 vs Murray State: W 15-2
3/20 vs Dallas Baptist: L 10-6
3/21 vs Dallas Baptist: L 10-2
3/22 vs Dallas Baptist: W 3-1
INDIANA (15-5)
3/17 vs Valparaiso: W 4-0
3/22 at Penn State: W 5-4
3/22 at Penn State: L 13-7
INDIANA STATE (9-11)
3/17 at Nebraska: L 4-3
3/18 at Nebraska: L 3-2
3/20 at Missouri State: L 4-1
3/21 at Missouri State: W 3-2
3/22 at Missouri State: L 6-1
IPFW (11-9)
3/20 at Oral Roberts: L 14-7
3/21 at Oral Roberts: L 10-5
3/22 at Oral Roberts: L 12-4
NOTRE DAME (15-7)
3/18 vs Central Michigan: W 8-3
3/20 vs Louisville: L 2-0
3/21 vs Louisville: L 6-4
3/22 vs Louisville: L 3-0
PURDUE (9-13)
3/17 at Louisville: L 5-3
3/18 vs Valparaiso: W 2-0
3/20 vs Rutgers: W 9-5
3/21 vs Rutgers: L 4-1
3/22 vs Rutgers: L 5-2
VALPARAISO (7-12)
3/17 at Indiana: L 4-0
3/18 at Purdue: L 2-0
3/20 vs Youngstown State: W 9-5
3/21 vs Youngstown State: W 10-8
3/22 vs Youngstown State: W 4-0
D-2 SCORES
UINDY (7-9)
3/18 at Tiffin: L 9-8
3/21 vs Missouri S&T: W 10-6
3/21 vs Missouri S&T: W 1-0
3/22 vs Missouri S&T: L 3-2
3/22 vs Missouri S&T: W 10-3
SOUTHERN INDIANA (5-9)
3/16 vs Truman State: L 10-7
3/20 at Missouri-St. Louis: L 7-4
3/21 at Missouri-St. Louis: W 8-4
3/21 at Missouri-St. Louis: L 4-3
3/22 at Missouri-St. Louis: W 7-4
Saint Joseph's (6-10-1)
3/21 vs Drury: L 5-3
3/21 vs Drury: L 4-3
3/22 vs Drury: W 3-2
3/22 vs Drury: T 4-4
D-3 SCORES
Anderson (9-4)
3/16 vs Ripon (Central Florida Invitational): W 6-0
3/17 vs Greenville (Auburndale, FL): @ 17-4
3/20 at Earlham: W 8-7
3/21 at Earlham: L 5-3
3/21 at Earlham: W 12-2
DePauw (2-7)
3/21 at Piedmont: L 9-1
Earlham (11-3)
3/18 vs Wilmington: W 8-5
3/18 vs Wilmington: W 17-1
3/20 vs Anderson: L 8-7
3/21 vs Anderson: W 5-3
Franklin (7-8)
3/18 vs Thomas More: L 9-5
3/20 at Bluffton: L 6-2
3/21 at Bluffton: L 6-4
3/21 at Bluffton: L 21-17
3/22 vs St. Francis: W 7-3
3/22 vs St. Francis: W 6-0
Hanover (7-5)
3/17 at Transylvania: W 7-6
3/21 at Mount St. Joseph: W 7-6
3/21 at Mount St. Joseph: L 3-2
3/22 at Mount St. Joseph: W 5-3
Manchester (10-3)
3/16 vs Farmingdale State (Port Charlotte, FL): L 17-15
3/16 vs Denison (Port Charlotte, FL): W 6-3
3/16 vs Wooster (Port Charlotte, FL): W 9-6
3/17 vs Dubuque (Ft. Meyers, FL): W 4-2
3/18 vs Farmingdale State (Port Charlotte, FL): W 11-4
3/20 at Transylvania: W 15-8
3/21 at Transylvania: W 8-7
3/21 at Transylvania: W 11-7
Rose-Hulman (7-6)
3/20 vs Defiance: W 4-0
3/21 vs Defiance: L 1-0
3/21 vs Defiance: W 7-1
Wabash (7-8)
3/18 vs Indiana Tech: L 6-0
3/18 vs Indiana Tech: L 14-11
3/21 vs Cleary (Indianapolis): W 3-2
3/21 at Butler: L 16-2
3/22 vs Millikin: L 4-3
3/22 vs Millikin: W 5-4
Trine (6-5)
3/21 at Hope: L 4-0
3/21 at Hope: W 5-1
NAIA SCORES
Bethel (4-10)
3/19 vs Spring Arbor: W 2-1
3/19 vs Spring Arbor: L 3-0
3/21 at Spring Arbor: L 1-0
3/21 at Spring Arbor: L 3-0
Calumet of St. Joseph (4-15)
3/16 vs Concordia: W 4-3
3/16 vs Concordia: L 10-6
3/20 vs Purdue North Central: L 13-3
3/21 at Purdue North Central: L 9-1
3/21 at Purdue North Central: L 5-4
Goshen (3-15)
3/19 at Grace: L 9-3
3/19 at Grace: L 13-0
3/21 vs Grace: L 4-3
3/21 vs Grace: W 9-0
3/22 vs Cleary: L 6-1
3/22 vs Cleary: L 8-2
Grace (10-9)
3/17 at Trinity Christian: L 6-2
3/17 at Trinity Christian: W 5-2
3/19 vs Goshen: W 9-3
3/19 vs Goshen: W 13-0
3/21 at Goshen: W 4-3
3/21 at Goshen: L 9-0
Holy Cross (15-8)
3/17 vs Robert Morris (Bethel College): W 15-9
3/17 vs Robert Morris (at Bethel): W 13-6
3/21 at Purdue Calumet: W 5-0
3/21 at Purdue Calumet: L 2-1
3/22 vs Purdue Calumet: W 7-1
Huntington (3-6)
3/16 vs Webber: L 9-6
3/17 vs Embry Riddle: L 6-5
3/18 vs Saint Michael's: L 9-5
3/18 vs Southeastern: L 3-2
3/20 vs Trinity Baptist: W 3-0
3/20 vs Trinity Baptist: W 2-1
Indiana Tech (7-10)
3/16 at Oklahoma City: L 3-1
3/16 at Oklahoma City: L 20-15
3/18 at Wabash: W 6-0
3/18 at Wabash: W 14-11
3/20 vs Cornerstone: L 4-3
3/20 vs Cornerstone: W 2-1
3/21 vs Cornerstone: W 8-2
3/21 vs Cornerstone: W 2-1
3/22 at Butler: L 4-2
IU Southeast (10-4)
3/17 at Lindsey Wilson: W 13-11
3/18 at Oakland City: W 3-2
3/18 at Oakland City: L 10-3
3/21 vs Rio Grande: L 6-3
3/21 vs Rio Grande: W 12-1
3/22 vs Rio Grande: L 8-5
3/22 vs Rio Grande: L 5-1
Indiana Wesleyan (13-11)
3/17 at Cornerstone: L 10-3
3/17 at Cornerstone: L 4-3
3/20 vs Saint Francis: W 5-4
3/20 vs Saint Francis: W 2-0
3/21 at Saint Francis: W 9-2
3/21 at Saint Francis: 4-3
Marian (3-4)
3/17 vs Butler: L 5-0
3/19 at Taylor: L 3-0
3/19 at Taylor: W 2-0
3/21 vs Taylor: L 4-3
3/21 vs Taylor: W 8-3
Purdue-Calumet (9-3)
3/17 at St. Xavier: W 5-2
3/17 at st. Xavier: L 8-4
3/21 vs Holy Cross: L 5-0
3/21 vs Holy Cross: W 2-1
3/22 at Holy Cross: L 7-1
PURDUE NORTH CENTRAL (9-7)
3/17 at Trinity International: W 3-2
3/17 at Trinity International : W 4-2
3/20 at Calumet of St. Joseph: W 13-3
3/21 vs Calumet of St. Joseph: W 9-1
3/21 vs Calumet of St. Joseph: W 5-4
Taylor (12-7)
3/17 vs Lourdes: W 12-2
3/17 vs Lourdes: W 11-4
3/19 vs Marian: W 3-0
3/19 vs Marian: L 2-0
3/21 at Marian: W 4-3
3/21 at Marian: L 8-3
Saint Francis (5-18)
3/20 at Indiana Wesleyan: L 5-4
3/20 at Indiana Wesleyan: L 2-0
3/21 vs Indiana Wesleyan: L 9-2
3/21 vs Indiana Wesleyan: L 4-3
3/22 at Franklin: L 7-3
3/22 at Franklin: L 6-0