Fennell Brothers Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
February 17, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Jack Fennell | PA | North Catholic | 2024 | OF | 3.89 s |
^ | AJ Montgomery | PA | Blackhawk | 2026 | SS | 3.89 s |
2 | Aedan Fowler | PA | Seneca Valley | 2025 | LHP | 3.94 s |
3 | Cooper Scharding | PA | Avonworth | 2026 | OF | 3.97 s |
4 | Gavin Husk | PA | Central Valley | 2026 | C | 3.99 s |
5 | Adam Mashuda | PA | North Catholic | 2026 | OF | 4.04 s |
^ | Nate Persinger | PA | North Allegheny | 2025 | SS | 4.04 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
89
2
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
86
3
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
83
4
Sean O'Donnell
PA
North Allegheny
2025
OF
81
5
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
78
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
82
^
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
82
2
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
81
3
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
79
4
Brody Mccullough
PA
Hopewell
2027
3B
77
5
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
76
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
76
2
Nick Kramer
PA
Butler
2027
C
74
3
Gavin Husk
PA
Central Valley
2026
C
70
4
Brody Torchia
PA
North Allegheny
2026
C
66
5
Alexander Przybylek
PA
North Catholic
2025
C
65
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
95.2 mph
2
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
94.7 mph
3
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
90.4 mph
4
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
89.5 mph
5
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
88.7 mph
6
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
87.3 mph
7
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
86.8 mph
8
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
86.0 mph
9
Eli Misera
PA
Deer Lakes
2026
3B
85.7 mph
10
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
82.4 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
87.9 mph
2
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
85.4 mph
3
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
84.5 mph
4
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
83.4 mph
5
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
80.9 mph
6
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
80.6 mph
7
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
79.2 mph
8
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
78.7 mph
9
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
77.5 mph
10
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
76.2 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
323 ft
2
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
301 ft
3
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
300 ft
4
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
299 ft
5
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
298 ft
6
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
287 ft
7
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
286 ft
8
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
278 ft
9
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
267 ft
10
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
261 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
33 %
2
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
25 %
3
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
8 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
25.1 mph
2
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
24.9 mph
3
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
22.3 mph
^
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
22.3 mph
4
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
21.8 mph
5
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
21.6 mph
6
Adam Mashuda
PA
North Catholic
2026
OF
21.4 mph
7
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
21.3 mph
8
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
21.2 mph
^
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
21.2 mph
9
Nick Kramer
PA
Butler
2027
C
20.6 mph
10
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
20.5 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
77.9 mph
2
Mason Metz
PA
Avonworth
2025
C
75.0 mph
3
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
72.8 mph
4
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
72.6 mph
5
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
72.3 mph
6
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
72.2 mph
7
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
69.7 mph
8
Eli Misera
PA
Deer Lakes
2026
3B
67.8 mph
9
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
67.6 mph
10
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
66.3 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
37.4 g
2
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
34.5 g
3
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
29.3 g
4
Adam Mashuda
PA
North Catholic
2026
OF
22.9 g
5
Jake Knobloch
PA
Hopewell
2027
RHP
18.7 g
6
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
18.1 g
7
Alexander Przybylek
PA
North Catholic
2025
C
17.0 g
8
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
15.7 g
9
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
15.6 g
10
Declan Ehrin
PA
Avonworth
2025
2B
15.3 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Sean O'Donnell
PA
North Allegheny
2025
OF
80 %
2
Jack Fennell
PA
North Catholic
2024
OF
80 %
3
Declan Ehrin
PA
Avonworth
2025
2B
79 %
4
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
78 %
5
Nick Kramer
PA
Butler
2027
C
78 %
6
Gavin Husk
PA
Central Valley
2026
C
77 %
7
Mason Smith
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
75 %
8
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
71 %
9
Adam Mashuda
PA
North Catholic
2026
OF
71 %
10
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
70 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
89.2 mph
2
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
82.0 mph
3
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
81.8 mph
4
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
81.7 mph
5
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
78.4 mph
6
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
77.8 mph
7
Brody Mccullough
PA
Hopewell
2027
3B
77.5 mph
8
Nick Kramer
PA
Butler
2027
C
77.0 mph
9
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
75.7 mph
10
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
75.6 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Matthew Santillo
PA
Riverside
2027
LHP
85 %
^
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
85 %
2
Adam Mashuda
PA
North Catholic
2026
OF
60 %
3
Jude Swartz
PA
North Allegheny
2026
LHP
57 %
^
Jake Knobloch
PA
Hopewell
2027
RHP
57 %
^
Brody Torchia
PA
North Allegheny
2026
C
57 %
4
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
55 %
5
Cooper Scharding
PA
Avonworth
2026
OF
50 %
^
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
50 %
^
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
50 %
^
Nick Kramer
PA
Butler
2027
C
50 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
2201 rpm
2
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
2115 rpm
3
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
2058 rpm
4
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
1990 rpm
5
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
1972 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
29
2
Jake Knobloch
PA
Hopewell
2027
RHP
26
3
Eli Misera
PA
Deer Lakes
2026
3B
26
4
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
25
5
Matthew Santillo
PA
Riverside
2027
LHP
25
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Jackson Walsh
PA
North Allegheny
2025
LHP
2065 rpm
2
Jake Knobloch
PA
Hopewell
2027
RHP
1993 rpm
3
Carter Shearon
PA
North Allegheny
2026
SS
1962 rpm
4
Brody Mccullough
PA
Hopewell
2027
3B
1855 rpm
5
Nate Persinger
PA
North Allegheny
2025
SS
1807 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Aedan Fowler
PA
Seneca Valley
2025
LHP
2107 rpm
2
Declan Ehrin
PA
Avonworth
2025
2B
2006 rpm
3
Zachary Hare
PA
Riverside
2025
3B
1884 rpm
4
Timmy Joos
PA
North Catholic
2026
1B
1799 rpm
5
Brody Torchia
PA
North Allegheny
2026
C
1735 rpm
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
2023 Preseason ID: Southwest - Session 1 | PA | 02/18 | All American Fieldhouse / Monroeville, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: Southwest - Session 2 | PA | 02/18 | All American Fieldhouse / Monroeville, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: West | PA | 02/19 | All American Fieldhouse / Monroeville, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: East (SOLD OUT) | PA | 02/26 | In the Net / Palmyra, PA |
Preseason ID: Northeast (30% Full) | PA | 03/03 | The Sports Factory of NEPA / White Mills, PA |
2023 Preseason ID: PA Last Chance (SOLD OUT) | PA | 03/04 | The Liberty Arena / Williamsport, PA |
2023 Rising Stars: East (70% Full) | PA | 03/11 | Keystone State Sports / Manheim, PA |