Fall Event Leaders - Top Catcher Arms & Pop Times
December 14, 2022
Follow PBR of NC
@PrepBaseballNC | Instagram | Facebook
As fall baseball in North Carolina has come to a close we want to take a look back at some of the top performers of the fall in select categories. We highlight the leaders from PBR Events and Scout Days this fall. Click the links below to see full roster and stats from each event.
+Last Chance Summer ID - Wilmington
FALL EVENT LEADERS - Catcher Arms & Pop Times
Positional Velocities - Catchers
2023's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Austin Renn
NC
Holly Springs
2023
C
79
^
Anthony Jones
NC
Triton
2023
1B
79
2024's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Bradley Turner
NC
D.H. Conley
2024
C
79
2
Austin Mooring
NC
Union Pines
2024
C
77
^
Aidan Allred
NC
Chatham Charter
2024
SS
77
^
Adam Safarikas
NC
Green Hope
2024
C
77
3
Canaan Andres
SC
Riverside
2024
C
75
^
Matthew Mallare
NC
Green Hope
2024
C
75
4
Connor Tepatti
NC
Pinecrest
2024
C
74
5
Elijah Fernandez
NC
Wakefield
2024
C
71
6
Camden Henson
NC
Lee County
2024
C
68
7
Hayden Ashby
NC
Cox Mill
2024
1B
67
2025's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Macon Leppert
SC
Blythewood
2025
C
81
^
Samuel Schwamb
SC
Catawba Ridge
2025
C
81
2
Carlos Diaz
NC
Wake Forest
2025
C
78
3
Owen Fitzsimmons
NC
Clayton
2025
C
76
4
Ayden Wall
NC
Ledford
2025
C
75
5
Ethan Andujar
NC
Covenant Day
2025
C
74
^
Landon Sutton
NC
Wayne Country Day
2025
C
74
^
John Lupienski
NC
Middle Creek
2025
C
74
6
CJ Whitaker
NC
Corinth Holders
2025
1B
72
^
Joe Harrison
SC
Greenville Academy
2025
C
72
7
Gavin Squires
SC
switching
2025
C
71
^
June Thomas
NC
Union Pines
2025
RHP
71
8
Bode Hickey
NC
C E Jordan High
2025
C
70
^
John Walter Whisenhunt
SC
CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
2025
C
70
9
Trenton Reedy
NC
Gray's Creek
2025
C
68
10
Declan Duffy
NC
Hopewell
2025
C
65
2026's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
76
^
Jack McKellar
NC
Rocky Mount
2026
C
76
2
Wilson Aubut
NC
Sanderson High
2026
RHP
75
3
Jack Piccini
NC
Pro5 Baseball Academy
2026
C
71
^
Mason Teal
NC
A.L. Brown
2026
C
71
4
Bryson Cothran
SC
Chapman
2026
3B
70
^
Finlay Pratt
SC
James Island Charter High
2026
C
70
5
Michael O'Briant
NC
Falls Lake Academy
2026
SS
69
^
Bryce Fitzsimmons
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
SS
69
^
Preston Pool
NC
Garner Magnet
2026
C
69
^
Dakota Yarbrough
NC
Willow Spring
2026
C
69
6
Brayden MacArthur
NC
Cleveland
2026
C
68
7
Adler Stumpf
NC
New Hanover
2026
C
67
8
Jace Young
NC
Chatham Charter
2026
C
66
9
Dariel Pagan
NC
Ascend Leadership
2026
C
65
^
Caden Reedy
NC
Oak Grove
2026
C
65
10
Dylan Wells
SC
Boiling Springs
2026
C
64
Catcher Pop Times
2023's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Austin Renn
NC
Holly Springs
2023
C
1.94-2.04
2
Anthony Jones
NC
Triton
2023
1B
2.06-2.09
2024's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Aidan Allred
NC
Chatham Charter
2024
SS
1.97-2.06
2
Canaan Andres
SC
Riverside
2024
C
2.01-2.19
3
Elijah Fernandez
NC
Wakefield
2024
C
2.03-2.15
4
Austin Mooring
NC
Union Pines
2024
C
2.06-2.13
5
Connor Tepatti
NC
Pinecrest
2024
C
2.06-2.19
6
Adam Safarikas
NC
Green Hope
2024
C
2.08-2.15
7
Matthew Mallare
NC
Green Hope
2024
C
2.19-2.31
8
Camden Henson
NC
Lee County
2024
C
2.25-2.36
9
Hayden Ashby
NC
Cox Mill
2024
1B
2.28-2.40
10
Bradley Turner
NC
D.H. Conley
2024
C
2.33-2.62
2025's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Ethan Andujar
NC
Covenant Day
2025
C
1.93-2.10
2
John Lupienski
NC
Middle Creek
2025
C
1.97-2.08
3
Macon Leppert
SC
Blythewood
2025
C
2.00-2.13
4
Samuel Schwamb
SC
Catawba Ridge
2025
C
2.00-2.29
5
Carlos Diaz
NC
Wake Forest
2025
C
2.03-2.12
6
Gavin Squires
SC
switching
2025
C
2.03-2.22
7
Ayden Wall
NC
Ledford
2025
C
2.04-2.22
8
Joe Harrison
SC
Greenville Academy
2025
C
2.08-2.33
9
Landon Sutton
NC
Wayne Country Day
2025
C
2.09-2.22
10
Bode Hickey
NC
C E Jordan High
2025
C
2.14-2.22
2026's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Pop Time
1
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
2.01-2.37
2
Jack McKellar
NC
Rocky Mount
2026
C
2.09-2.27
3
Mason Teal
NC
A.L. Brown
2026
C
2.11-2.25
4
Finlay Pratt
SC
James Island Charter High
2026
C
2.11-2.43
5
Wilson Aubut
NC
Sanderson High
2026
RHP
2.16-2.29
6
Bryson Cothran
SC
Chapman
2026
3B
2.18-2.46
7
Jace Young
NC
Chatham Charter
2026
C
2.24-2.31
8
Dakota Yarbrough
NC
Willow Spring
2026
C
2.28-2.40
9
Adler Stumpf
NC
New Hanover
2026
C
2.29-2.43
10
Gavin Rower
NC
Green Level
2026
C
2.29-2.57