Fall Event Leaders - Swift Times
December 12, 2022
Follow PBR of NC
@PrepBaseballNC | Instagram | Facebook
As fall baseball in North Carolina has come to a close we want to take a look back at some of the top performers of the fall in select categories. We highlight the leaders from PBR Events and Scout Days this fall. Click the links below to see full roster and stats from each event.
+Last Chance Summer ID - Wilmington
Fall Event Leaders - Swift Times
10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH
The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.
10 YARD SPLIT
2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Stephen Kriner | NC | Freedom Christian | 2023 | OF | 1.65 s |
^ | Blayse Leonard | NC | Middle Creek | 2023 | OF | 1.65 s |
2 | Joshua Potter | NC | Wakefield | 2023 | 2B | 1.66 s |
3 | JD Scarbrough | NC | Pinecrest | 2023 | OF | 1.69 s |
4 | Justin Thomas | NC | Cornerstone Charter | 2023 | OF | 1.71 s |
^ | Gabe Field | NC | Wake Forest | 2023 | OF | 1.71 s |
5 | Evan Barefoot | NC | South Johnston | 2023 | OF | 1.74 s |
^ | Daniel Shuta | NC | Myers Park | 2023 | OF | 1.74 s |
^ | Aiden Herman | NC | East Forsyth | 2023 | OF | 1.74 s |
6 | Evan Collins | NC | Walkertown | 2023 | OF | 1.77 s |
7 | Derrick Collins | NC | Clayton | 2023 | LHP | 1.79 s |
8 | Aden Kruse | NC | Heritage | 2023 | 3B | 1.81 s |
9 | Bryce Moody | SC | Marlboro Academy | 2023 | SS | 1.85 s |
^ | Brent Avery | NC | Eugene Ashley | 2023 | 1B | 1.85 s |
10 | Tyler Cheeseman | NC | Wake Forest | 2023 | SS | 1.86 s |
^ | Zachary Straub | NC | Union Pines | 2023 | RHP | 1.86 s |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Jacob Muir | SC | Dreher | 2024 | OF | 1.59 s |
2 | Ryan Schmitz | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | OF | 1.61 s |
3 | Canaan Andres | SC | Riverside | 2024 | C | 1.64 s |
^ | Cameron Davis | SC | Aiken | 2024 | LHP | 1.64 s |
4 | Brendan Layne | NC | CE Jordan | 2024 | OF | 1.65 s |
^ | Preston McGaha | SC | J.L. Mann | 2024 | RHP | 1.65 s |
^ | Tanner Brewer | NC | Northwest Guilford | 2024 | OF | 1.65 s |
5 | Owen Giles | SC | Greenville | 2024 | OF | 1.66 s |
^ | Julian Mcneill | NC | Southern Lee | 2024 | OF | 1.66 s |
6 | Edwin Allen | NC | Cardinal Gibbons | 2024 | OF | 1.67 s |
7 | Brady Williams | NC | Currituck County | 2024 | 2B | 1.68 s |
^ | Walker McDuffie | NC | Lee County | 2024 | RHP | 1.68 s |
^ | Jake Dunlap | NC | High Point Christian | 2024 | OF | 1.68 s |
8 | Cade Gardner | NC | A.C. Reynolds | 2024 | SS | 1.70 s |
^ | Wesley Shipman | SC | Chapman | 2024 | LHP | 1.70 s |
^ | Owen Schmidt | NC | East Wake Academy | 2024 | SS | 1.70 s |
9 | Parker Jones | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | RHP | 1.71 s |
^ | Peyton Clay | NC | Northern Nash | 2024 | OF | 1.71 s |
10 | Dylan Pasternak | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | SS | 1.72 s |
^ | Bradley Turner | NC | D.H. Conley | 2024 | C | 1.72 s |
^ | Bryce Cannon | NC | Apex Friendship | 2024 | 1B | 1.72 s |
^ | Brendan Chamberlain | NC | South Granville | 2024 | RHP | 1.72 s |
2025's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Noah Hatley | NC | CFA ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 1.57 s |
2 | Riley Gibson | NC | First Flight | 2025 | RHP | 1.60 s |
3 | Nico Soul | NC | Marvin Ridge | 2025 | 3B | 1.61 s |
4 | Drew Ciaccio | NC | Apex Friendship | 2025 | OF | 1.62 s |
^ | Ethan Andujar | NC | Covenant Day | 2025 | C | 1.62 s |
5 | John Walter Whisenhunt | SC | CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 1.64 s |
6 | Tanner Ferguson | NC | Pro5 Baseball Academy | 2025 | SS | 1.65 s |
7 | John Lupienski | NC | Middle Creek | 2025 | C | 1.66 s |
8 | Amare Burrus | NC | Durham Academy | 2025 | OF | 1.67 s |
9 | Matthew Murchison | NC | GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 1.68 s |
10 | Jake Roy | SC | J.L. Mann | 2025 | 2B | 1.70 s |
^ | Austin Price | NC | Covenant Day | 2025 | OF | 1.70 s |
^ | Jackson Holmes | SC | Westside High | 2025 | RHP | 1.70 s |
2026's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
10-yd
1
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
1.64 s
2
Bohdi Robertson
NC
Pinecrest High
2026
LHP
1.65 s
3
Riley Cuddy
NC
GRACE Christian
2026
OF
1.66 s
^
Tate Nelson
NC
New Hanover
2026
SS
1.66 s
4
Carter Huffman
NC
New Bern
2026
SS
1.67 s
5
Jakub Mudd
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
OF
1.68 s
^
Adkins Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
OF
1.68 s
6
Jonathan Carrasco
IA
Ankeny Centennial High School
2026
SS
1.69 s
^
Tucker Payton
NC
South Point
2026
SS
1.69 s
7
Michael Woodard
NC
New Bern High
2026
1B
1.70 s
8
Jacob Bueno
VA
Hayfield Secondary
2026
SS
1.71 s
^
Dylan Wells
SC
Boiling Springs
2026
C
1.71 s
9
Carson Ball
SC
Byrnes
2026
3B
1.72 s
^
Austin Mantz
NC
Athens Drive
2026
OF
1.72 s
10
Parker Davis
SC
Woodmont High
2026
OF
1.73 s
^
Joseph Petry
VA
Nansemond-Suffolk
2026
OF
1.73 s
30 YARD SPLIT
2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Joshua Potter | NC | Wakefield | 2023 | 2B | 3.77 s |
2 | Gabe Field | NC | Wake Forest | 2023 | OF | 3.91 s |
^ | Evan Barefoot | NC | South Johnston | 2023 | OF | 3.91 s |
3 | Stephen Kriner | NC | Freedom Christian | 2023 | OF | 3.95 s |
4 | Daniel Shuta | NC | Myers Park | 2023 | OF | 3.99 s |
5 | Blayse Leonard | NC | Middle Creek | 2023 | OF | 4.07 s |
6 | JD Scarbrough | NC | Pinecrest | 2023 | OF | 4.13 s |
7 | Justin Thomas | NC | Cornerstone Charter | 2023 | OF | 4.14 s |
8 | Brent Avery | NC | Eugene Ashley | 2023 | 1B | 4.20 s |
9 | Evan Collins | NC | Walkertown | 2023 | OF | 4.41 s |
10 | Aiden Herman | NC | East Forsyth | 2023 | OF | 4.44 s |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Jacob Muir | SC | Dreher | 2024 | OF | 3.85 s |
2 | Edwin Allen | NC | Cardinal Gibbons | 2024 | OF | 3.86 s |
3 | Owen Giles | SC | Greenville | 2024 | OF | 3.89 s |
^ | Ryan Schmitz | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | OF | 3.89 s |
4 | Cameron Davis | SC | Aiken | 2024 | LHP | 3.92 s |
5 | Brendan Layne | NC | CE Jordan | 2024 | OF | 3.93 s |
^ | Owen Schmidt | NC | East Wake Academy | 2024 | SS | 3.93 s |
6 | Samuel Bretherick | NC | Wakefield | 2024 | RHP | 3.94 s |
7 | Canaan Andres | SC | Riverside | 2024 | C | 3.95 s |
8 | Oakley Rempel | NC | New Hanover | 2024 | OF | 3.98 s |
9 | Preston McGaha | SC | J.L. Mann | 2024 | RHP | 4.00 s |
^ | Brendan Chamberlain | NC | South Granville | 2024 | RHP | 4.00 s |
10 | Braden Beyer | NC | Wakefield | 2024 | 3B | 4.06 s |
2025's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Riley Gibson | NC | First Flight | 2025 | RHP | 3.82 s |
2 | Drew Ciaccio | NC | Apex Friendship | 2025 | OF | 3.85 s |
3 | Noah Hatley | NC | CFA ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 3.86 s |
4 | Ethan Andujar | NC | Covenant Day | 2025 | C | 3.91 s |
5 | Matthew Murchison | NC | GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 3.92 s |
^ | Jake Roy | SC | J.L. Mann | 2025 | 2B | 3.92 s |
6 | Nicholas Quinones | NC | Swansboro | 2025 | OF | 3.93 s |
7 | Tanner Ferguson | NC | Pro5 Baseball Academy | 2025 | SS | 3.96 s |
^ | Johnny Ray | NC | Watauga | 2025 | OF | 3.96 s |
8 | Banks Knight | SC | Summerville | 2025 | OF | 4.00 s |
^ | John Walter Whisenhunt | SC | CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 4.00 s |
^ | Macon Leppert | SC | Blythewood | 2025 | C | 4.00 s |
9 | Jackson Holmes | SC | Westside High | 2025 | RHP | 4.03 s |
10 | John Lupienski | NC | Middle Creek | 2025 | C | 4.04 s |
2026's
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
30-yd
1
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
3.90 s
2
Jonathan Carrasco
IA
Ankeny Centennial High School
2026
SS
3.95 s
3
Jacob Bueno
VA
Hayfield Secondary
2026
SS
4.00 s
4
Dylan Wells
SC
Boiling Springs
2026
C
4.01 s
5
Parker Davis
SC
Woodmont High
2026
OF
4.03 s
6
Adkins Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
OF
4.04 s
7
Joseph Petry
VA
Nansemond-Suffolk
2026
OF
4.05 s
^
Tate Nelson
NC
New Hanover
2026
SS
4.05 s
8
Bohdi Robertson
NC
Pinecrest High
2026
LHP
4.07 s
9
Jakub Mudd
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
OF
4.10 s
^
Austin Mantz
NC
Athens Drive
2026
OF
4.10 s
10
Mason Teal
NC
A.L. Brown
2026
C
4.14 s
60 YARD TIME
2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Stephen Kriner | NC | Freedom Christian | 2023 | OF | 6.55 s |
2 | Blayse Leonard | NC | Middle Creek | 2023 | OF | 6.82 s |
3 | Justin Thomas | NC | Cornerstone Charter | 2023 | OF | 6.88 s |
4 | Joshua Potter | NC | Wakefield | 2023 | 2B | 6.91 s |
^ | JD Scarbrough | NC | Pinecrest | 2023 | OF | 6.91 s |
5 | Gabe Field | NC | Wake Forest | 2023 | OF | 7.05 s |
6 | Evan Barefoot | NC | South Johnston | 2023 | OF | 7.07 s |
7 | Daniel Shuta | NC | Myers Park | 2023 | OF | 7.19 s |
8 | Pierce Bouwman | NC | Southern Lee | 2023 | SS | 7.53 s |
^ | Evan Collins | NC | Walkertown | 2023 | OF | 7.53 s |
9 | Aiden Herman | NC | East Forsyth | 2023 | OF | 7.57 s |
10 | Tyler Cheeseman | NC | Wake Forest | 2023 | SS | 7.60 s |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Edwin Allen | NC | Cardinal Gibbons | 2024 | OF | 6.89 s |
2 | Julian Mcneill | NC | Southern Lee | 2024 | OF | 6.92 s |
3 | Jacob Muir | SC | Dreher | 2024 | OF | 6.94 s |
4 | Walker McDuffie | NC | Lee County | 2024 | RHP | 6.98 s |
5 | Jake Dunlap | NC | High Point Christian | 2024 | OF | 7.01 s |
6 | Ryan Schmitz | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | OF | 7.08 s |
^ | Cade Gardner | NC | A.C. Reynolds | 2024 | SS | 7.08 s |
7 | Aidan Smith | NC | Apex Friendship | 2024 | OF | 7.09 s |
8 | Dylan Pasternak | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | SS | 7.12 s |
9 | Parker Jones | NC | Leesville Road | 2024 | RHP | 7.13 s |
^ | Owen Giles | SC | Greenville | 2024 | OF | 7.13 s |
10 | Tanner Brewer | NC | Northwest Guilford | 2024 | OF | 7.15 s |
2025's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Nico Soul | NC | Marvin Ridge | 2025 | 3B | 6.95 s |
2 | Drew Ciaccio | NC | Apex Friendship | 2025 | OF | 7.00 s |
3 | Riley Gibson | NC | First Flight | 2025 | RHP | 7.01 s |
4 | Amare Burrus | NC | Durham Academy | 2025 | OF | 7.02 s |
5 | Johnny Ray | NC | Watauga | 2025 | OF | 7.04 s |
6 | Noah Hatley | NC | CFA ACADEMY | 2025 | OF | 7.09 s |
7 | Sam Zalinsky | NC | Weddington | 2025 | SS | 7.10 s |
^ | Jake Roy | SC | J.L. Mann | 2025 | 2B | 7.10 s |
8 | Austin Price | NC | Covenant Day | 2025 | OF | 7.11 s |
^ | Matthew Murchison | NC | GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.11 s |
9 | Clay Rosser | NC | Grimsley | 2025 | RHP | 7.12 s |
^ | Nicholas Quinones | NC | Swansboro | 2025 | OF | 7.12 s |
10 | Ethan Andujar | NC | Covenant Day | 2025 | C | 7.13 s |
2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Carter Huffman | NC | New Bern | 2026 | SS | 7.05 s |
2 | Jonathan Carrasco | IA | Ankeny Centennial High School | 2026 | SS | 7.06 s |
^ | Jason Sproull | NC | Emsley A Laney High | 2026 | OF | 7.06 s |
3 | Riley Cuddy | NC | GRACE Christian | 2026 | OF | 7.08 s |
4 | Tucker Payton | NC | South Point | 2026 | SS | 7.20 s |
5 | Jacob Bueno | VA | Hayfield Secondary | 2026 | SS | 7.23 s |
^ | Michael Woodard | NC | New Bern High | 2026 | 1B | 7.23 s |
6 | Grant Buchanan | NC | Clayton | 2026 | 3B | 7.27 s |
7 | Joseph Petry | VA | Nansemond-Suffolk | 2026 | OF | 7.32 s |
^ | Parker Davis | SC | Woodmont High | 2026 | OF | 7.32 s |
8 | Dylan Wells | SC | Boiling Springs | 2026 | C | 7.33 s |
9 | Adkins Allen | NC | Cardinal Gibbons | 2026 | OF | 7.36 s |
10 | Dariel Pagan | NC | Ascend Leadership | 2026 | C | 7.39 s |
PEAK RUNNING SPEED
2023's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Stephen Kriner | NC | Freedom Christian | 2023 | OF | 23.5 |
2 | Justin Thomas | NC | Cornerstone Charter | 2023 | OF | 22.4 |
3 | Blayse Leonard | NC | Middle Creek | 2023 | OF | 22.3 |
4 | Jake Montgomery | NC | Holly Springs | 2023 | OF | 22.3 |
5 | JD Scarbrough | NC | Pinecrest | 2023 | OF | 22.1 |
6 | Pierce Bouwman | NC | Southern Lee | 2023 | SS | 20.6 |
7 | Tyler Cheeseman | NC | Wake Forest | 2023 | SS | 19.9 |
8 | Evan Collins | NC | Walkertown | 2023 | OF | 19.7 |
9 | Evan Barefoot | NC | South Johnston | 2023 | OF | 19.6 |
10 | Aiden Herman | NC | East Forsyth | 2023 | OF | 19.6 |
2024's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Julian Mcneill | NC | Southern Lee | 2024 | OF | 21.9 |
2 | Aidan Smith | NC | Apex Friendship | 2024 | OF | 21.7 |
3 | Walker McDuffie | NC | Lee County | 2024 | RHP | 21.5 |
4 | Isaiah Arevelo | NC | Grace Christian | 2024 | 2B | 21.1 |
5 | Benjamin Guy | NC | Wright Academy | 2024 | OF | 21.0 |
6 | Tanner Woodard | NC | Neuse Charter | 2024 | CF | 20.8 |
7 | Austin Patterson | NC | North Moore | 2024 | SS | 20.5 |
8 | Peyton Clay | NC | Northern Nash | 2024 | OF | 20.5 |
9 | Adam Safarikas | NC | Green Hope | 2024 | C | 20.5 |
10 | Edwin Allen | NC | Cardinal Gibbons | 2024 | OF | 20.2 |
2025's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Amare Burrus | NC | Durham Academy | 2025 | OF | 21.6 |
2 | Daniel White | NC | Seaforth | 2025 | 3B | 21.5 |
3 | WILL RANNELLS | NC | Lee senior | 2025 | CF | 21.3 |
4 | Ryan Reid | NC | Cardinal Gibbons | 2025 | RHP | 21.2 |
5 | Aiden Suggs | SC | Loris | 2025 | OF | 21.1 |
6 | Luke Sheets | NC | Lee County High | 2025 | OF | 20.6 |
7 | Cole Faulk | NC | Southern Lee High School | 2025 | SS | 20.5 |
8 | Jackson Sherrell | NC | Willow Springs | 2025 | SS | 20.1 |
9 | Johnny Ray | NC | Watauga | 2025 | OF | 20.0 |
10 | Tyler Dowler | NC | Holly Springs | 2025 | 1B | 19.9 |
2026's
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Run speed (max) |
1 | Riley Cuddy | NC | GRACE Christian | 2026 | OF | 21.1 |
2 | Andrew Yezer | NC | Wakefield | 2026 | 2B | 20.5 |
3 | Brayden Bates | NC | Triton | 2026 | OF | 20.2 |
4 | Rylan Sherrell | NC | Willow Springs | 2026 | 2B | 20.0 |
5 | Jackson Smith | NC | Fuquay Varina | 2026 | OF | 19.9 |
6 | Tommy Collins | NC | Willow Spring | 2026 | 3B | 19.9 |
7 | Dakota Yarbrough | NC | Willow Spring | 2026 | C | 19.9 |
8 | Jonathan Carrasco | IA | Ankeny Centennial High School | 2026 | SS | 19.8 |
9 | Jason Sproull | NC | Emsley A Laney High | 2026 | OF | 19.4 |
10 | Carter Huffman | NC | New Bern | 2026 | SS | 19.0 |