Class 1 and 2 District Results
May 16, 2012
Class 2
District 1
No. 1 Twin Rivers vs. No. 2 Malden at 5:00 today for the district championship at Malden HS.
District 2
Semi-Finals
No. 1 Clearwater 15 No. 5 East Prairie 6
No. 3 Greenville 6 No. 2 Bloomfield 3
Clearwater to host Greenville for the district championship Thursday at 5:00.
District 3
No. 2 Valle Catholic vs. No. 4 Jefferson at 4:15 today for the district championship at Chaffee HS.
District 4
No. 2 West County to play host to No 1 Cyrstal City for the district championship today at 4:30.
District 5
No. 2 Brentwood to play host to No. 1 Valley Park today at 5:00 for the district championship.
District 6
Semi-Finals today at Harrisburg HS
No. 1 Eugene vs. No. 4 South Calloway
No. 2 Linn vs. No. 6 Harrisburg
District 7
No. 4 Monroe City to host No. 3 Louisiana at 5:00 today for the district championship.
District 8
No. 1 Schuyler County vs. No. 3 Scotland County at 6:00 today for the district championship at South Shelby HS.
District 9
No. 2 Dixon 9 No. 1 Conway 0
Dixon wins the District 9 championship.
District 10
Semi-finals
No. 1 Hartville 8 No. 4 Licking 4
No. 2 Cabool 6 No. 3 Mansfield 5
No. 1 Hartville to host No. 2 Cabool at 5:00 today for the district championship.
District 11
No. 1 Clever 12 No. 3 Marionville 2
Clever wins the District 11 championship.
District 12
No. 5 Southwest (Washburn) vs. No. 2 Pierce City to play for the district championship today at 6:00 at Ash Grove HS.
District 13
No. 3 Stockton 8 No. 1 Marion County 4
Stockton wins the District 13 championship.
District 14
No. 2 Windsor to host No. 1 Tipton today at 6:00 for the district championship.
District 15
Semi-finals
No. 1 Summit Christian 13 No. 5 Lexington 1
No. 2 Lafayette 14 No. 3 Barstow 4
Summit Christian to face Lafayette Thursday at Lafayette for the district championship at 5:00
District 16
No. 1 Bishop LeBlond vs. No. 2 West Platte play today for the district championship at 6:00 at Bishop LeBlond HS.
Class 1
District 1
Info to come soon
District 2
No. 1 Oran 10 No. 4 Advance 0
No. 2 Bernie 7 No. 3 Leopold 4
Oran and Bernie to meet for the district championship Thursday at 4:00 at Leopold HS.
District 3
No. 1 Southern 9 No. 4 Lesterville 1
No. 2 Oak Ridge 14 No. 3 South Iron 1
Southern and Oak Ridge to play for the district championship Thursday at 4:00 at South Iron HS.
District 4
No. 3 Naylor 2 No. 1 Neeleyville 1
Naylor wins the District 2 championship.
District 5
No. 1 Norwood 13 No. 5 Hurley 1
No. 3 Billings No. 2 Dora 0
Norwood to host Billings for the district championship today at 5:00.
District 6
Info to come soon
District 7
Liberal defeated Rich Hill on Monday, 12-3, to wins the District 7 championship.
District 8
No. 1 Weaubleau 13 No. 2 Lakeland 12
Weaubleau outslugged Lakeland to capture the District 8 championship.
District 9
No. 4 Green Ridge 13 No. 3 Leeton 3
Green Ridge wins the District 9 championship.
District 10
No. 1 St. Elizabeth hosts No. 2 New Haven for the district championship today at 6:00.
District 11
No. 1 New Franklin 8 No. 2 Pilot Grove 2
New Franklin wins the District 11 championship.
District 12
No. 3 Sturgeon 6 No. 1 Northeast (Cairo) 4
Sturgeon pulls off the upset to win the District 12 championship.
District 13
Semi-finals
No. 1 Canton 5 No. 3 Atlanta 0
No. 2 Novinger 3 No. 2 La Plata 2 (9 innings)
Canton and Novinger will square off today at 5:30 for the championship at La Plata HS.
District 14
Semi-finals
No. 1 Linn County 19 No. 5 Bucklin 0
No. 2 Bevier 11 No. 3 Northwestern (Mendon) 1
Linn County and Bevier to meet for the district championship today at 6:00 at Keytesville HS.
District 15
No. 1 Santa Fe vs. No. 3 Sacred Heart today at 6:00 at Sacred Heart HS.
District 16
Wellington-Naopleon defeated South Nodaway with Jefferson, 8-6, on Monday to capture the District 16 championship.