AHSAA Class 7A-1A Top 10: Week 4
March 21, 2022
A few weeks into the regular season and action is in full force across the state as teams begin to prepare for all-important area play. As will be the case each Monday during the season, it is time to update our AHSAA 7A-1A classification Top-10 polls. Our staff has been out in full force covering numerous games throughout the state and will continue to do so as the season progresses.
As numerous hours go into the process of devising these AHSAA classification polls, numerous factors are taken into account including team records and strength of schedule. While records are important, we put a lot of emphasis on who teams are playing on the field.
NOTE: These records for each team reflect their results from multiple websites, including the official AHSAA website (DragonFly).
CLASS 7A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Auburn | 13-2 | 1 |
2 | Hoover | 15-4 | 2 |
3 | Central Phenix City | 13-3 | 3 |
4 | Hewitt-Trussville | 13-1 | 4 |
5 | Spain Park | 14-4 | 5 |
6 | Prattville | 11-3 | 6 |
7 | Tuscaloosa County | 13-2 | 7 |
8 | Bob Jones | 16-6 | 9 |
9 | Daphne | 14-4 | NR |
10 | Oak Mountain | 10-6 | 10 |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Baker (8-7), Enterprise (9-5), Fairhope (9-6), Smiths Station (8-4), Sparkman (7-7), Vestavia Hills (11-6)
CLASS 6A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Hartselle | 13-2 | 1 |
2 | Oxford | 14-3 | 2 |
3 | Northridge | 12-4 | 3 |
4 | Gulf Shores | 14-3 | 5 |
5 | Saraland | 17-3 | 7 |
6 | Wetumpka | 11-1 | 6 |
7 | Spanish Fort | 12-6 | 4 |
8 | Stanhope Elmore | 11-5 | 10 |
9 | Cullman | 10-7 | NR |
10 | McGill-Toolen | 13-3 | 9 |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Athens (10-4), Buckhorn (12-4), Chelsea (7-7), Gardendale (10-5), Homewood (9-3), Helena (8-6), Hueytown (11-6), Mountain Brook (10-5), Mortimer Jordan (12-6), Pell City (11-4)
CLASS 5A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Shelby County | 13-1 | 2 |
2 | Holtville | 14-2 | 1 |
3 | Madison Academy | 12-7 | 5 |
4 | Corner | 9-3 | 3 |
5 | Russellville | 7-7 | 4 |
6 | Headland | 10-1 | NR |
7 | Greenville | 11-2 | 6 |
8 | Rehobeth | 11-3 | 7 |
9 | Elmore County | 10-2 | 9 |
10 | Hayden | 9-4 | 10 |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Alexandria (8-6), Ardmore (7-4), Beauregard (9-5), Boaz (10-5), East Limestone (8-3), Marbury (10-8), Moody (9-6)
CLASS 4A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Mobile Christian | 13-3 | 1 |
2 | Oneonta | 12-2 | 3 |
3 | Gordo | 6-3 | 2 |
4 | Northside | 10-1 | 5 |
5 | Bibb County | 8-5 | 6 |
6 | American Christian Academy | 6-5 | 4 |
7 | Hamilton | 10-3 | 7 |
8 | Etowah | 10-7 | 10 |
9 | Priceville | 8-4 | NR |
10 | Saint James | 8-3 | 9 |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Central-Florence (5-3), Cherokee County (6-6), Cleburne County (8-3), Dale County (9-3), Handley (7-5), North Jackson (6-7), St. John Paul II (8-2), WS Neal (8-3)
CLASS 3A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Trinity Presbyterian | 9-2 | 2 |
2 | Bayside Academy | 7-8 | 4 |
3 | Wicksburg | 13-2 | 5 |
4 | Houston Academy | 10-4 | 3 |
5 | Phil Campbell | 8-5 | 1 |
6 | Opp | 10-4 | 8 |
7 | TR Miller | 9-3 | 7 |
8 | Piedmont | 9-4 | 6 |
9 | Providence Christian | 7-6 | 10 |
10 | Lauderdale County | 9-1 | NR |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Colbert Heights (9-4), East Lawrence (10-2), Excel (5-1), Glencoe (8-3), Goshen (5-3), Hale County (7-2), New Brockton (9-4), Plainview (11-3), Thomasville (8-5)
CLASS 2A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | GW Long | 9-5 | 1 |
2 | Decatur Heritage | 9-3 | 2 |
3 | Vincent | 10-3 | 5 |
4 | Ider | 11-3 | 6 |
5 | Mars Hill Bible | 5-4 | 4 |
6 | Westbrook Christian | 6-6 | 8 |
7 | Spring Garden | 7-3 | 3 |
8 | Southeastern | 12-4 | 7 |
9 | Ariton | 10-9 | 10 |
10 | Sheffield | 11-3 | NR |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Addison (8-2), Isabella (5-2), Leroy (7-3), Thorsby (8-4), Zion Chapel (8-3)
CLASS 1A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Bayshore Christian | 10-3 | 1 |
2 | Lindsay Lane Christian Academy | 12-1 | 2 |
3 | Millry | 13-3 | 4 |
4 | Sumiton Christian | 10-4 | 3 |
5 | Donoho | 3-2 | 5 |
6 | Appalachian | 11-1 | 6 |
7 | Hackleburg | 11-2 | 7 |
8 | Belgreen | 7-2 | 8 |
9 | Sweet Water | 7-8 | NR |
10 | Cedar Bluff | 6-2 | 9 |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Billingsley (5-4), Florala (7-6), Ragland (5-2), Shoals Christian (4-3), Winterboro (7-3)
Follow on Twitter: @PBR_Alabama
Follow on Instagram: @PBR_Alabama
Follow on TikTok: @PBR_Alabama
+ Click HERE to see our recently released summer schedule of events.
+ Click HERE to create a free profile.
+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.
Related Content: