7A Area Standings & Schedule Heading into Final Week
April 22, 2021
We're finally heading into the final week for area contests to take place in Class 7A with the rest of classifications set to begin the AHSAA State Playoffs this Friday and Saturday. Looking at the current standings and schedule below, there is still a ton left to play for and decide in the final week. With the 2020 season being shut down, it makes it that much more intense for teams to make the playoffs in 2021.
It is worth noting for these area records, most teams play a three game series during area play, but the first two games only count towards their area record. Game 3 only comes into play if both teams are tied at the end of the season and split their area series.
Class 7A Area 1
High School | Area Record |
Baker | 5-2 |
Alma Bryant | 4-3 |
Mary G. Montgomery | 4-3 |
Theodore | 3-4 |
Davidson | 2-6 |
Schedule/Results for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Thurs.) - Baker (9) vs. Theodore (0)
Game 2 & 3 (Fri.) - Baker vs. Theodore
Game 1 (Thurs.) - Mary G. Montgomery (2) vs. Alma Bryant (4)
Game 2 & 3 (Fri.) - Mary G. Montgomery vs. Alma Bryant
Area 1 Winner - Baker
Area 1 Runner-Up - Alma Bryant OR Mary G. Montgomery
Class 7A Area 2
High School | Area Record |
Daphne | 6-0 |
Fairhope | 4-2 |
Foley | 1-5 |
Murphy | 1-5 |
Schedule/Results for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Wed.) - Daphne (4) vs. Fairhope (3)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Daphne (7) vs. Fairhope (1)
Game 1 (Wed.) - Foley (6) vs. Murphy (4)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Foley (6) vs. Murphy (7)
Area 2 Winner - Daphne
Area 2 Runner-Up - Fairhope
Class 7A Area 3
High School | Area Record |
Dothan | 4-2 |
Enterprise | 4-2 |
Prattville | 4-2 |
Jeff Davis | 0-6 |
*Enterprise won Game 3 over Prattville
*Dothan won Game 3 over Prattville
*Dothan won Game 3 over Enterprise
Schedule/Results for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Tues.) - Dothan (1) vs. Enterprise (0)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Dothan (1) vs. Enterprise (8)
Area 3 Winner - Dothan
Area 3 Runner-Up - Enterprise
Class 7A Area 4
High School | Area Record |
Central Phenix City | 3-1 |
Auburn | 2-2 |
Smiths Station | 1-3 |
*Smiths Station won Game 3 over Auburn
Schedule/Results for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Wed.) - Central Phenix City (3) vs. Auburn (7)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Central Phenix City (1) vs. Auburn (0)
Area 4 Winner - Central Phenix City
Area 4 Runner-Up - Auburn
Class 7A Area 5
High School | Area Record |
Hoover | 4-2 |
Thompson | 4-2 |
Oak Mountain | 3-3 |
Tuscaloosa County | 1-5 |
*Oak Mountain won Game 3 over Thompson
*Hoover won Game 3 over Tuscaloosa County
*Hoover won Game 3 over Thompson
Schedule/Results for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Tues.) - Thompson (2) vs. Hoover (1)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Thompson (4) vs. Hoover (7)
Game 1 (Tues.) - Oak Mountain (8) vs. Tuscaloosa County (3)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Oak Mountain (10) vs. Tuscaloosa County (2)
Area 5 Winner - Hoover
Area 5 Runner-Up - Thompson
Class 7A Area 6
High School | Area Record |
Hewitt-Trussville | 4-2 |
Spain Park | 4-2 |
Vestavia Hills | 3-3 |
Gadsden City | 1-5 |
Schedule for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Tues.) - Hewitt-Trussville (4) vs. Spain Park (2)
Game 2 (Thurs.) - Hewitt-Trussville (2) vs. Spain Park (4)
Game 1 (Tues.) - Gadsden City (7) vs. Vestavia Hills (3)
Game 2 (Thurs.) - Gadsden City (2) vs. Vestavia Hills (6)
Area 6 Winner - Hewitt-Trussville
Area 6 Runner-Up - Spain Park
Class 7A Area 7
High School | Area Record |
Sparkman | 5-1 |
Grissom | 4-2 |
Albertville | 2-4 |
Huntsville | 1-5 |
*Grissom won Game 3 over Sparkman
Schedule for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Tues.) - Huntsville (9) vs. Grissom (8)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Huntsville (0) vs. Grissom (7)
Game 1 (Tues.) - Sparkman (14) vs. Albertville (2)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Sparkman (10) vs. Albertville (0)
Area 7 Winner - Sparkman
Area 7 Runner-Up - Grissom
Class 7A Area 8
High School | Area Record |
Florence | 5-1 |
Bob Jones | 4-2 |
James Clemens | 2-4 |
Austin | 1-5 |
*Florence won Game 3 over Bob Jones
Schedule for Week of 4/19-4/24
Game 1 (Tues.) - Florence (10) vs. Austin (3)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - Florence (17) vs. Austin (0)
Game 1 (Tues.) - James Clemens (8) vs. Bob Jones (4)
Game 2 & 3 (Thurs.) - James Clemens (2) vs. Bob Jones (6)
Area 8 Winner - Florence
Area 8 Runner-Up - Bob Jones
+ Follow us on Twitter at @PBR_Alabama.
+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.
+ Click HERE to create a free profile.
Related Content: