2A State Tournament Final 16 Preview
May 14, 2015
By Jeff Letofsky
PBR Colorado Senior Writer
PUEBLO -- Three of the four teams that reached the 2014 Final Four will enter Class 2A regional play Friday and Saturday at the Runyon Sports Complex.
Defending state champion Resurrection Christian, runners-up Sedgwick County and Rye have reached the regional field of 16. Rye is the top seed in the field, while Resurrection Christian is No. 2 and Sedgwick County No. 3. Hotchkiss is the No. 4 seed.
Regional play begins Friday with eight teams in action, including Rye and Hotchkiss. The Thunderbolts meet No. 16 Sanford at 10 a.m. at Hobbs Field, while Hotchkiss meets No. 13 Haxtun at 10 a.m. at Andenucio Field.
On Saturday, Resurrection Christian takes on No. 15 South Park in its opener at 10 a.m. on Andenucio Field, while Sedgwick County battles No. 14 Burlington at 10 a.m. on Hobbs Field.
Winners on both days advance to the quarterfinals. Those winners advance to the Final Four May 23 on Hobbs Field at the Runyon Sports Complex.
Here's a breakdown of the Class 2A regional field (in bracket order):
No. 1 RYE THUNDERBOLTS
Coach Stacey Graham:
Record: 21-0
Top players: Senior P/1B Trent Hughes, .689, 43 RBIs, 9 2B, 6 3B, 3 HRs, 6-0, 0.82 ERA, 81 strikeouts, 34 innings; senior P/SS Luis Ortiz .542, 52runs, 10 2B, 3 3B, 6 HR, 6-0, 0.22 ERA, 56 strikeouts, 312/3 innings
No. 16 SANFORD INDIANS
Coach: Austin Edgar
Record: 9-8
Top players: Senior Clayton Peterson, .417, 16 RBI; junior Griffin Peterson, .534, 18 RBI; junior Miles Caldon, 14 RBI, 2 HR, 1-2, 2.97 ERA, 43 strikeouts, 302/3 innings
No. 8 DAYSPRING CHRISTIAN EAGLES
Coach: Mark Welch
Record: 17-2
Top players: Senior Tim Ward, .558, 21 RBI; freshman Grayson Swanson, .533, 34 RBIs, 6 2B, 6 HR; freshman Jimmy Fargo, .523; sophomore Jonathon Cowles, 2-1, 2.30 ERA, 49 strikeouts, 27.1 innings
No. 9 COUNTY LINE RIVALS
Coach: Dave Eastin
Record: 14-4
Top players: Junior Caden Eastin, .537, 19 RBI; sophomore Steven Weber, .522, 27 RBI, 2 HR, 3-3, 2.89 ERA, 35 strikeouts, 361/3 innings; Christian Dallamaestra, .457, 26 RBI, 4 HR, 4-0, 2.95 ERA, 50 strikeouts, 422/3 innings
No. 4 HOTCHKISS BULLDOGS
Coach: Blake Carlquist
Record: 19-2
Top players: Junior Cole Carvil, .475, 35 RBI; junior Cesar Gonzalez, .500, 18 RBI; senior Kaden Mulsten, .456; senior Devan Rupe, .620, 25 RBI, 7-1, 1.49 ERA, 49 strikeouts
No. 13 HAXTUN BULLDOGS
Coach: Alan Coffin
Record: 14-7
Top players: Senior Rece Coffin, .405, 32 RBI, 4-1, 3.17 ERA, 32 strikeouts;; junior Wyatt Workman, .382, 25 RBI; sophomore Caleb Anderson, 4-2, 3.58 ERA, 69 strikeouts
No. 5 KIOWA/SIMLA CUBS
Coach: Josh Schnieder
Record: 19-2
Top players: Senior Cody Norris, .744, 21 RBI; senior Maclain Smiley, 7-1, 2.26 ERA, 54 strikeouts; junior Casey Nusbaum, .542, 27 RBI; senior Mitchell Bales, .442, 31 RBI, 4 HR, 3-0
No. 12 CENTER
Coach: Lloyd Garcia
Record: 14-7
Top players: Senior Kegan Lecker, .429, 28 RBI; senior Alex Stiens, 7-3, 4.53 ERA, 67 strikeouts; junior AvelMartinez, .400, 3 HR; junior Walter Martinez, 3-2, 3.91 ERA
No. 3 SEDGWICK COUNTY
Coach: Justin Peters
Record: 20-1
Top players: Junior Trey Walter, .528, 23 RBI; junior Tyler Woodhams, .562, 27 RBI, 8-1, 65 strikeouts, 51 innings; junior Cole McKinley, .537, 22 RBI
No. 14 BURLINGTON
Coach: Tyson Weisshaar
Record: 9-9
Top players: Senior Ryan Miller, .619, 19 RBI, 3-1, 4.57 ERA; sophomore Jett County, .385, 12 RBI
No. 6 LAS ANIMAS TROJANS
Coach: Carl Lindauer
Record: 17-4
Top players: Senior Josh Japhet, .413, 20 RBI; senior Mitchell Lopez, .404, 13 RBI; senior Matt Torrez, 6-1, 1.80 ERA; senior Michael Lopez, 4-0, 1.73 ERA, 51 strikeouts
No. 11 LIMON BADGERS
Coach: Les Layton
Record: 13-8
Top players: Matthew Flock, .447; Joe Stehen, .413, 8-1, 1.70 ERA, 108 strikeouts, 612/3 innings; Tristen Cesko, .438, 19 RBI
No. 7 PAONIA BULLDOGS
Coach: Nate Miller
Record: 17-5
Top players: Freshman Jaden Miller, .710, 40 RBI, 18 2B, 49 strikeouts; senior McCabe Taylor, .565, 17 RBI; sophomore Trevor Smith, .647, 40 RBI, 19 2B
No. 10 PEYTON BULLDOGS
Coach: Kelly Nickell
Record: 11-9
Top players: Junior Evan Finley, .477, 21 RBIs, 4-1, 0.58 ERA, 53 strikeouts; junior Taylor Thoman, .500, 29 RBI; senior Matt Martinez, .400; senior Seth Holtzclaw, .400, 25 RBI
No. 2 RESURRECTION CHRISTIAN COUGARS
Coach: Grant MacAlmon
Record: 15-4
Top players: Senior Luke Mondt, .620, 42 RBI, 9 triples; junior Jake Tomcheck, .429, 2-0, 0.91; junior Nathan Wiggins, .410
No. 15 SOUTH PARK BURROS
Coach: Nate Gillespie
Record: 6-6
Top players: n/a
Related Material
- CO Junior Sunbelt Tryout Catching Analysis5.13.15
- PBRPlus Recruiting Essentials: College Visits5.12.15
- CO Daily Roundup 5-11-15 Tournament Edition5.12.15
- CO Daily Roundup 5-9-155.11.15
- CO Junior Sunbelt Classic Roster5.11.15