2024 Ascent Athlete Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
March 13, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
30 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 30-yd |
1 | Jalen Bowman | PA | Malvern Preparatory School | 2027 | OF | 3.73 s |
2 | Cody Wiest | PA | Garnet Valley | 2025 | RHP | 3.75 s |
3 | Robby Grasso | PA | St. Joseph's Prep | 2025 | 3B | 3.85 s |
4 | David McClain | PA | West Chester Rustin | 2025 | C | 3.86 s |
5 | Adam Clark | PA | Coatesville Area SHS | 2026 | C | 3.89 s |
6 | Jonny Dzedzy | PA | Methacton | 2027 | OF | 3.90 s |
7 | Cole Lombardo | PA | Garnet Valley High School | 2026 | SS | 3.97 s |
^ | Ben Milligan | PA | Strath Haven HS | 2025 | 2B | 3.97 s |
8 | Brendon Baiocco | PA | Avon Grove | 2027 | C | 3.98 s |
9 | Aidin Curran | PA | Marple Newtown SHS | 2026 | OF | 3.99 s |
^ | AJ Calio | PA | West Chester Bayard Rustin High School | 2026 | RHP | 3.99 s |
10 | Cole Sanford | PA | Chichester | 2026 | 2B | 4.00 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
95
2
Cody Wiest
PA
Garnet Valley
2025
RHP
86
3
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
84
^
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
84
^
Bradon Howe
PA
high point acadamy
2026
OF
84
4
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
83
5
Jonny Dzedzy
PA
Methacton
2027
OF
82
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
91
2
Cole Lombardo
PA
Garnet Valley High School
2026
SS
83
3
Ben Milligan
PA
Strath Haven HS
2025
2B
82
^
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
82
4
Chase Nolan
PA
Methacton
2027
RHP
81
5
Brendon Baiocco
PA
Avon Grove
2027
C
79
^
Jackson Roche
PA
West Chester Rustin
2026
SS
79
^
Cole Sanford
PA
Chichester
2026
2B
79
6
Jake Wilson
PA
Unionville
2026
2B
78
^
Matthew Gryskiewicz
NJ
Eastern Regional
2027
3B
78
^
Nick Schmitt
PA
Malvern Prep
2026
1B
78
^
Zack Lawler
PA
The Haverford School
2028
3B
78
^
Eli Paradise
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2028
3B
78
7
Michael Schaffer
PA
Episcopal Academy
2028
3B
76
8
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
75
9
Zach Milligan
PA
Strath Haven HS
2027
3B
72
^
John Clark
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2028
SS
72
10
Patrick OConnor
PA
Strath Haven HS
2027
SS
71
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Adam Clark
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2026
C
80
^
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
80
2
Kevin Coleman
PA
Garnet Valley
2027
C
77
3
Brendon Baiocco
PA
Avon Grove
2027
C
75
4
Caleb Bachman
PA
FRIENDS CENTRAL SCHOOL
2026
C
73
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
97.4 mph
2
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
95.4 mph
3
Matthew Gryskiewicz
NJ
Eastern Regional
2027
3B
95.2 mph
4
David McClain
PA
West Chester Rustin
2025
C
94.5 mph
5
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
94.5 mph
6
Nick Schmitt
PA
Malvern Prep
2026
1B
94.4 mph
7
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
94.4 mph
8
Chase Nolan
PA
Methacton
2027
RHP
91.3 mph
9
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
91.1 mph
10
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
90.7 mph
Peak FB Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
90.1 mph
2
Billy Neumann
DE
Salesianum
2025
RHP
89.4 mph
3
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
88.7 mph
4
Aidan Moore
NJ
Salesianum
2025
RHP
85.4 mph
5
Kyle Dailey
PA
Salesianum
2025
RHP
85.0 mph
6
Kevin Coleman
PA
Garnet Valley
2027
C
84.1 mph
7
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
84.0 mph
8
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
83.5 mph
9
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
83.1 mph
10
Dylan Potero
NJ
Kingsway
2025
LHP
83.1 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
85.9 mph
2
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
85.8 mph
3
David McClain
PA
West Chester Rustin
2025
C
84.8 mph
4
Caleb Bachman
PA
FRIENDS CENTRAL SCHOOL
2026
C
84.6 mph
5
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
84.1 mph
6
Jackson Roche
PA
West Chester Rustin
2026
SS
84.0 mph
7
Dylan Potero
NJ
Kingsway
2025
LHP
83.9 mph
8
Eli Paradise
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2028
3B
83.0 mph
9
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
82.7 mph
10
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
82.6 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Isaiah Shayter
PA
Elizabethtown Area
2025
SS
379 ft
2
Garrett Hoffman
PA
Danville High School
2025
RHP
360 ft
3
Josh Toole
PA
Hempfield
2025
C
359 ft
4
Brody Gebhard
PA
Hempfield
2025
OF
356 ft
5
Brayden Hostetter
PA
Hempfield
2025
C
354 ft
6
Adrian Rodriguez
PA
Mccaskey
2025
RHP
353 ft
7
Bryce Avery
PA
Penn Manor
2024
SS
352 ft
8
Cole Duffy
PA
Danville
2025
SS
342 ft
9
Caleb Zimmerman
PA
Garden Spot
2024
3B
338 ft
10
Kaden Kemp
PA
Manheim Township
2025
2B
336 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
David McClain
PA
West Chester Rustin
2025
C
50 %
2
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
36 %
^
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
36 %
^
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
36 %
3
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
33 %
4
Nick Schmitt
PA
Malvern Prep
2026
1B
27 %
5
Chase Nolan
PA
Methacton
2027
RHP
20 %
^
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
20 %
^
Caleb Bachman
PA
FRIENDS CENTRAL SCHOOL
2026
C
20 %
6
Kevin Coleman
PA
Garnet Valley
2027
C
12 %
7
Dylan Potero
NJ
Kingsway
2025
LHP
10 %
^
Matthew Gryskiewicz
NJ
Eastern Regional
2027
3B
10 %
^
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
10 %
8
Brendon Baiocco
PA
Avon Grove
2027
C
8 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
David McClain
PA
West Chester Rustin
2025
C
26.3 mph
2
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
24.7 mph
3
Nick Schmitt
PA
Malvern Prep
2026
1B
24.5 mph
4
Jackson Roche
PA
West Chester Rustin
2026
SS
24.4 mph
5
Cole Lombardo
PA
Garnet Valley High School
2026
SS
24.0 mph
6
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
23.9 mph
7
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
22.9 mph
8
Zack Lawler
PA
The Haverford School
2028
3B
22.7 mph
^
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
22.7 mph
9
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
22.4 mph
10
Adam Clark
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2026
C
22.2 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
79.6 mph
2
David McClain
PA
West Chester Rustin
2025
C
78.6 mph
3
Nick Schmitt
PA
Malvern Prep
2026
1B
75.9 mph
4
Matthew Gryskiewicz
NJ
Eastern Regional
2027
3B
74.7 mph
5
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
73.8 mph
6
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
73.7 mph
7
Cole Lombardo
PA
Garnet Valley High School
2026
SS
72.5 mph
8
Chase Nolan
PA
Methacton
2027
RHP
71.4 mph
9
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
71.1 mph
10
Michael Schaffer
PA
Episcopal Academy
2028
3B
70.5 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
David McClain
PA
West Chester Rustin
2025
C
30.0 g
2
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
24.6 g
3
Matt McSorley
DE
Salesianum
2025
C
20.9 g
4
Jackson Roche
PA
West Chester Rustin
2026
SS
20.6 g
5
Caleb Bachman
PA
FRIENDS CENTRAL SCHOOL
2026
C
20.1 g
6
Alexander Selverian
PA
Strath Haven HS
2026
SS
19.6 g
7
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
18.9 g
8
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
18.2 g
9
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
17.7 g
10
Dylan Potero
NJ
Kingsway
2025
LHP
16.2 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Eli Paradise
PA
Perkiomen Valley
2028
3B
90 %
2
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
88 %
3
Ben Milligan
PA
Strath Haven HS
2025
2B
81 %
4
Jackson Roche
PA
West Chester Rustin
2026
SS
79 %
5
Caleb Bachman
PA
FRIENDS CENTRAL SCHOOL
2026
C
78 %
6
Patrick OConnor
PA
Strath Haven HS
2027
SS
77 %
7
Cole Lombardo
PA
Garnet Valley High School
2026
SS
76 %
8
John Clark
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2028
SS
74 %
9
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
73 %
10
Jake Wilson
PA
Unionville
2026
2B
69 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Cole Blanch
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
RHP
87 %
2
Kyle Dailey
PA
Salesianum
2025
RHP
62 %
3
Cody Wiest
PA
Garnet Valley
2025
RHP
57 %
4
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
45 %
5
Aidan Moore
NJ
Salesianum
2025
RHP
44 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
2716 rpm
2
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
2361 rpm
3
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
2304 rpm
4
Michael Schaffer
PA
Episcopal Academy
2028
3B
2299 rpm
5
Cody Wiest
PA
Garnet Valley
2025
RHP
2270 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
30
2
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
29
3
Michael Schaffer
PA
Episcopal Academy
2028
3B
28
4
John Clark
PA
Coatesville Area SHS
2028
SS
27
5
Cody Wiest
PA
Garnet Valley
2025
RHP
27
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Bradon Howe
PA
high point acadamy
2026
OF
2761 rpm
2
Jalen Bowman
PA
Malvern Preparatory School
2027
OF
2396 rpm
3
Robby Grasso
PA
St. Joseph's Prep
2025
3B
2303 rpm
4
Cody Wiest
PA
Garnet Valley
2025
RHP
2167 rpm
5
Jake Wilson
PA
Unionville
2026
2B
2163 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
AJ Calio
PA
West Chester Bayard Rustin High School
2026
RHP
2547 rpm
2
Hudson Novodor
PA
THE SHIPLEY SCHOOL
2026
OF
2269 rpm
3
Michael Schaffer
PA
Episcopal Academy
2028
3B
2256 rpm
4
Aidin Curran
PA
Marple Newtown SHS
2026
OF
2242 rpm
5
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
2193 rpm