2023 Summer Review: Top Exit Velocities
August 10, 2023
With the summer of 2023 in the books for PBR Georgia, our staff decided to reflect and dive deeper into each event we hosted over the course of the three months. This included taking a look at the top statistical performers from each showcase and compiling each category into its each individual leaderboard. As you will see in the list below, there were definitely some noteworthy performances that players turned in during the pro-style workouts.
From electric arms to power hitters, this summer had everything you could've asked for. Let's go back and take a look back at the top statistical performers from the summer of 2023. First, we take a look at the top exit velocities from the summer of 2023 in the Peach State.
Click HERE to view other news across the state of Georgia.
*To make viewing easier, rotate your phone screen sideways.
TOP exit VELOCITY
Rank | Name | School | Class | Exit Velo | Showcase |
1 | Kenneth Hart | River Ridge | 2025 | 105.5 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
2 | Sean Greene | Blessed Trinity | 2024 | 103.1 mph | 5 Star Scout Day |
3 | Ean Marria | Sequoyah | 2025 | 101.6 mph | Georgia Jackets Scout Day |
4 | Terrance Bowen | Alexander | 2025 | 101.4 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
5 | Matthew Pressnall | Saint Francis | 2024 | 101.2 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
6 | Lawson Moore | Gatewood | 2028 | 101 mph | LakePoint Rising Stars ID |
7 | Taylor Belza | Saint Ignatius | 2025 | 100.7 mph | 5 Star Scout Day |
8 | Landon Moran | Whitewater | 2024 | 98.9 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
9 | Steven Harshbarger | Harlem | 2025 | 98.6 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
10 | Benen Fernandez | Islands | 2024 | 98.3 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
11 | Jake Zehner | Etowah | 2024 | 98.1 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
12 | Ian Fullerton | Lassiter | 2024 | 97.9 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
13 | Aidan Larkin | Cartersville | 2024 | 97.5 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
14 | Geno Goralski | Denmark | 2026 | 97.3 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
15 | Trent Tankersley | Glynn Academy | 2025 | 97.1 mph | 5 Star Scout Day |
16 | Wyatt Heins | Zion Christian Academy (TN) | 2024 | 97 mph | LakePoint Summer Open |
17 | Mason Hester | Lumpkin County | 2026 | 96.9 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
18 | Eric Doyon | Augusta Christian | 2024 | 96.8 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
19 | Greg Jones | Parkview | 2024 | 96.7 mph | 5 Star Scout Day |
20 | Matthew Bright | North Paulding | 2024 | 96.5 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
^ | Lucas Grantham | Campbell | 2024 | 96.5 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
21 | Ben Mason | North Atlanta | 2025 | 96.4 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
22 | Andrew Benson | Mill Creek | 2025 | 96.3 mph | USA Scout Day |
23 | Trent Ellington | Whitewater | 2025 | 96.3 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
^ | Sam Martell | Walnut Grove | 2025 | 96.3 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
24 | Kenny Foudy | North Hall | 2026 | 96.2 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
25 | Konner Burrell | Habersham Central | 2024 | 96 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
^ | Luke Hill | Kings Ridge | 2024 | 96 mph | Top Prospect Games: Upperclass |
26 | Mason Archie | Brookwood | 2025 | 95.9 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
27 | Michael Hunter Stonecipher | Clarke Central | 2025 | 95.8 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
28 | Grant Hollier | River Ridge | 2025 | 95.7 mph | Top Prospect Games: Underclass |
29 | Jude Cascone | Walton | 2026 | 95.5 mph | Georgia Jackets Scout Day |