2023 Smash It Sports Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboard
March 6, 2023
POSITIONAL METRICS
10 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 10-yd |
1 | Mason Phillips | NY | AQUINAS INSTITUTE | 2024 | SS | 1.69 s |
2 | Josh Campbell | NY | CHURCHVILLE-CHILI SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2024 | C | 1.72 s |
3 | Justus Robinson | NY | EAST ROCHESTER JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 1.75 s |
4 | Ryan Lewin | NY | AQUINAS INSTITUTE | 2026 | OF | 1.77 s |
5 | Luke Davis | NY | GENESEO MIDDLE SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 1.78 s |
^ | Sean Pietrzykowski | NY | Alexander Central School | 2027 | 1B | 1.78 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
81
2
Mitchell Nieves
NY
East
2026
OF
77
3
Matthew Turner
NY
Rush Henrietta
2026
OF
75
4
Justus Robinson
NY
EAST ROCHESTER JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
OF
74
5
Michael Crandall
NY
Finney
2024
OF
73
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
86
2
Anthony Shortino
NY
Churchville-Chili
2023
MIF
81
3
Nathan Power
NY
Victor
2024
RHP
80
4
Jacob Sova
NY
Greece Athena
2025
RHP
78
5
Ryan Grasley
NY
Greece Athena
2024
UTILITY
77
^
Jaylen Lopez
NY
Churchville Chili
2023
MIF
77
^
Dylan Breister
NY
Homeschool
2023
SS
77
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Mathew Gross
NY
Rush-Henrietta
2024
RHP
73
^
Ethan Light
NY
Penfield
2025
C
73
2
Nate Bondi
NY
Brighton NY HS
2027
C
70
3
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
69
4
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
68
5
Christian Sciortino
NY
THOMAS HIGH SCHOOL
2027
C
67
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
94.3 mph
2
Emille Diaz
NY
EAST UPPER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
92.0 mph
3
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
89.9 mph
4
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
89.2 mph
5
Mason Phillips
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2024
SS
89.1 mph
6
Ryan Lewin
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2026
OF
89.0 mph
7
Jayden Rapp
NY
Greece Athena
2024
3B
87.4 mph
8
Nathan Power
NY
Victor
2024
RHP
86.5 mph
9
Jacob Sova
NY
Greece Athena
2025
RHP
86.0 mph
10
Brian Finn
NY
Honeoye Falls - Lima
2027
3B
85.4 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
83.8 mph
2
Mason Phillips
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2024
SS
82.2 mph
3
Emille Diaz
NY
EAST UPPER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
81.8 mph
4
Jayden Rapp
NY
Greece Athena
2024
3B
79.9 mph
5
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
79.8 mph
6
Jacob Sova
NY
Greece Athena
2025
RHP
77.4 mph
7
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
76.7 mph
8
Ethan Light
NY
Penfield
2025
C
76.6 mph
9
Nathan Power
NY
Victor
2024
RHP
76.6 mph
10
Ryan Lewin
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2026
OF
76.2 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
313 ft
2
Jayden Rapp
NY
Greece Athena
2024
3B
307 ft
3
Emille Diaz
NY
EAST UPPER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
307 ft
4
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
295 ft
5
Mason Phillips
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2024
SS
294 ft
6
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
292 ft
7
Anthony Shortino
NY
Churchville-Chili
2023
MIF
284 ft
8
Brody Keller
NY
HILTON HIGH SCHOOL
2027
3B
276 ft
9
Jaylen Lopez
NY
Churchville Chili
2023
MIF
272 ft
10
Fred Ferrer
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
1B
271 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
27 %
2
Emille Diaz
NY
EAST UPPER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
8 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Jayden Rapp
NY
Greece Athena
2024
3B
26.0 mph
2
Nathan Power
NY
Victor
2024
RHP
24.6 mph
3
Emille Diaz
NY
EAST UPPER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
23.7 mph
4
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
23.6 mph
5
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
23.4 mph
6
Brian Finn
NY
Honeoye Falls - Lima
2027
3B
23.0 mph
^
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
23.0 mph
7
Mitchell Nieves
NY
East
2026
OF
22.9 mph
8
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
22.8 mph
^
Mason Phillips
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2024
SS
22.8 mph
9
Sean Pietrzykowski
NY
Alexander Central School
2027
1B
22.5 mph
10
Martin MacConnell
NY
Byron-Bergen
2025
RHP
22.4 mph
^
Luke Davis
NY
GENESEO MIDDLE SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
22.4 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
76.7 mph
2
Miguel Matos
NY
East
2024
SS
74.5 mph
3
Jayden Rapp
NY
Greece Athena
2024
3B
74.4 mph
4
Nathan Power
NY
Victor
2024
RHP
73.4 mph
5
Emille Diaz
NY
EAST UPPER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
72.2 mph
6
Ryan Lewin
NY
AQUINAS INSTITUTE
2026
OF
71.3 mph
7
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
70.8 mph
8
Brian Finn
NY
Honeoye Falls - Lima
2027
3B
69.4 mph
9
Ethan Light
NY
Penfield
2025
C
68.6 mph
10
Fred Ferrer
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
1B
68.5 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Jacob Sova
NY
Greece Athena
2025
RHP
31.1 g
2
Nathan Power
NY
Victor
2024
RHP
28.2 g
3
Dominic Kurmis
NY
Northstar Christian Academy
2023
C
25.1 g
4
Ethan Light
NY
Penfield
2025
C
22.8 g
5
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
22.4 g
6
Dylan Breister
NY
Homeschool
2023
SS
21.7 g
7
Sean Pietrzykowski
NY
Alexander Central School
2027
1B
21.1 g
8
Brian Finn
NY
Honeoye Falls - Lima
2027
3B
20.6 g
9
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
20.4 g
10
Maximus Siewert
NY
Perry
2026
C
19.7 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Brendan Mangone
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
CF
94 %
2
Sean Pietrzykowski
NY
Alexander Central School
2027
1B
92 %
3
Brody Bockus
NY
Honeoye Falls-Lima
2027
2B
92 %
4
Maximus Siewert
NY
Perry
2026
C
89 %
5
Peyton Penna
NY
Greece Odyssey/Olympia
2028
RHP
87 %
6
Hayden Hodgeman
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
86 %
7
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
84 %
8
Ramsey Thompson
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
84 %
9
Justus Robinson
NY
EAST ROCHESTER JUNIOR-SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
OF
83 %
10
Jordan Lopez
NY
Churchville-Chili
2027
SS
83 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
80.4 mph
2
Ryan Grasley
NY
Greece Athena
2024
UTILITY
78.9 mph
3
Ryan Struzik
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
74.5 mph
4
Hayden Hodgeman
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
74.3 mph
5
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
73.9 mph
6
Luke Davis
NY
GENESEO MIDDLE SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
71.4 mph
7
Ryan Rebmann
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
71.4 mph
8
Brendan Mangone
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
CF
71.1 mph
9
Michael Crandall
NY
Finney
2024
OF
70.6 mph
10
Mickey Hummel
NY
Aquinas Institute
2025
RHP
70.1 mph
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Ryan Rebmann
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
75 %
2
Luke Davis
NY
GENESEO MIDDLE SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
66 %
^
Mickey Hummel
NY
Aquinas Institute
2025
RHP
66 %
3
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
50 %
4
Brendan Mangone
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
CF
40 %
5
Ryan Grasley
NY
Greece Athena
2024
UTILITY
33 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Ryan Struzik
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
2236 rpm
2
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
2099 rpm
3
Ryan Grasley
NY
Greece Athena
2024
UTILITY
1919 rpm
4
Mickey Hummel
NY
Aquinas Institute
2025
RHP
1902 rpm
5
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
1890 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Ryan Struzik
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
30
2
Mickey Hummel
NY
Aquinas Institute
2025
RHP
27
3
Brody Bockus
NY
Honeoye Falls-Lima
2027
2B
27
4
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
26
5
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
25
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Ryan Struzik
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
1896 rpm
2
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
1768 rpm
3
Hayden Hodgeman
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
1649 rpm
4
Ryan Rebmann
NY
PENFIELD SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
1591 rpm
5
Luke Davis
NY
GENESEO MIDDLE SCHOOL HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
1539 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Ryan Grasley
NY
Greece Athena
2024
UTILITY
2287 rpm
2
Mason Davey
NY
RUSH-HENRIETTA SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
2107 rpm
3
Gabriel Rivera
NY
Penfield HS
2026
OF
1737 rpm
4
Mickey Hummel
NY
Aquinas Institute
2025
RHP
1609 rpm