2014 OHSAA Baseball Regional Matchups
May 27, 2014
By Dylan Hefflinger
Managing Editor/Senior Writer/NW Scout
Take a look at the Regional Brackets for each Division, click here.
2014 OHSAA Baseball Regional Matchups
Division I
Home team listed first
Region 2 – Dublin Regional
Grove City (24-5) vs. Gahanna Lincoln (15-12) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-5) vs. Pickerington North (18-8) at Dublin Coffman HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Dublin Coffman HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 3 – Bowling Green Regional
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-8) vs. Sylvania Southview (17-9) at Bowling Green State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Lakewood St. Edward (17-7) vs. North Royalton (19-7) at Cuyahoga Community College, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Bowling Green State University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 4 – Cincinnati Regional
Mason (24-4) vs. Troy (18-10) at University of Cincinnati, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (22-4) vs. Beavercreek (23-7) at University of Cincinnati, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at University of Cincinnati, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 1 – Canton Regional
Mentor (18-5) vs. Massillon Jackson (21-5) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Aurora (19-8) vs. Hudson (23-3) at Thurman Munson Stadium, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Thurman Mason Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division I State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 2 vs. Region 3, Friday, June 6, 10 a.m.
Region 1 vs. Region 4, Friday, June 6, 1 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 4 p.m.
Division II
Home team listed first
Region 8 – Fairborn Regional
Bellefontaine (26-5) vs. Plain City Jonathan Alder (24-4) at Wright State University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Tipp City Tippecanoe (23-7) vs. Monroe (20-7) at Wright State University, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Wright State University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 5 – Hudson Regional
Poland Seminary (21-5) vs. Peninsula Woodridge (27-3) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin (13-11) vs. Canton South (18-8) at The Ball Park at Hudson, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at The Ball Park at Hudson, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 7 – Zanesville Regional
Jackson (20-4) vs. Bloom Carroll (24-3) at Gant Memorial Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Steubenville (22-4) vs. Dover (21-7) at Gant Memorial Stadium, Thurday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Gant Memorial Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 6 – Tiffin Regional
Wapakoneta (20-9) vs. Bryan (20-8) at Tiffin University, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Sandusky Perkins (24-4) vs. LaGrange Keystone (24-5) at Tiffin University, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Tiffin University, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division II State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 8 vs. Region 5, Friday, June 6, 4 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 6, Friday, June 6, 7 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 7 p.m.
Division III
Home team listed first
Region 9 – Massillon Regional
Youngstown Ursuline (10-10) vs. Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (10-12) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Independence (21-3) vs. Orrville (16-11) at Massillon Washington HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Washington HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 12 – Xenia Regional
Hamilton Badin (17-12) vs. Dayton Chaminade Julienne (14-10) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Anna (24-6) vs. Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (25-2) at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Athletes in Action Sports Complex, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 10 – Elida Regional
Fredericktown (16-7) vs. Coldwater (26-4) at Elida HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Millbury Lake (26-3) vs. Huron (20-7) at Elida HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 11 – Chillicothe Regional
Marion Elgin (20-4) vs. Bellaire (18-7) at TBA, time TBA
Wheelersburg (21-6) vs. Frankfort Adena (18-4) at Chillicothe Paint Stadium, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Regional Final: at Chillicothe Paint Stadium, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division III State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 9 vs. Region 12, Thursday, June 5, 4 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thursday, June 5, 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 1 p.m.
Division IV
Home team listed first
Region 14 – Hamler Regional
McComb (22-3) vs. Hamler Patrick Henry (20-9) at Patrick Henry HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Defiance Tinora (21-4) vs. Toledo Christian (20-6) at Patrick Henry HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Patrick Henry HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 16 – Springfield Regional
Covington (12-16) vs. Cincinnati Country Day (20-5) at Fairborn HS, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Fort Loramie (20-10) vs. Convoy Crestview (19-6) at Fairborn HS, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Fairborn HS, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 15 – Lancaster Regional
Bainbridge Paint Valley (15-14) vs. Steubenville Catholic Central (20-4) at Beavers Field, Thursday, 2 p.m.
Newark Catholic (18-12) vs. Glouster Trimble (17-5) at Beavers Field, Thursday, 5 p.m.
Regional Final: at Beavers Field, Friday, 5 p.m.
Region 13 – Lorain Regional
Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (19-7) vs. Berlin Center Western Reserve (18-5) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thursday, 4 p.m.
Attica Seneca East (23-3) vs. Cuyahoga Heights (16-6) at Lorain Pipe Yard, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lorain Pipe Yard, Friday, 5 p.m.
Division IV State Tournament at Huntington Park, Columbus
Region 14 vs. Region 16, Thurs., June 5, 10 a.m.
Region 15 vs. Region 13, Thurs., June 5, 1 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Saturday, June 7, 10 a.m.