2024 Jr PA State Games: Stat Release & Leaderboards
July 23, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Evan Cammann | PA | Quakertown Community HS | 2028 | OF | 7.12 s |
2 | Christopher Knelly | PA | hazleton area | 2028 | SS | 7.22 s |
3 | Jaxton Henry | PA | Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS | 2028 | SS | 7.25 s |
4 | Aidan Capobianco | PA | Malvern Prep | 2028 | C | 7.29 s |
5 | McCoy Nye | PA | Manheim Central | 2029 | SS | 7.30 s |
6 | Grady Wheaton | PA | Hempfield Area SHS | 2028 | SS | 7.33 s |
7 | Chase Norris | PA | Cedar Crest | 2029 | LHP | 7.34 s |
^ | Fletcher Thompson | PA | Williams Valley JSHS | 2028 | C | 7.34 s |
8 | Ryan Yoo | PA | Abington Heights | 2028 | 3B | 7.41 s |
9 | Chance Campbell | WV | SAINT ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | SS | 7.46 s |
10 | Jason Klokis | PA | Mount Carmel Area HS | 2028 | OF | 7.48 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Landon Trout
PA
POTTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
2028
3B
81
2
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
80
^
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
80
3
Dominic Fantano
PA
CARAVEL ACADEMY
2028
RHP
79
^
Ethan Prenatt
PA
State College Area HS
2028
LHP
79
4
Rhys Werksman
PA
South Fayette
2028
OF
78
^
Isaac Kreider
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
OF
78
^
Noah Williams
PA
State College Area HS
2029
OF
78
5
Ben Gracie-Griffin
PA
State College Area HS
2028
RHP
75
^
Chase Norris
PA
Cedar Crest
2029
LHP
75
6
Dylan Reller
PA
Pennsbury
2028
LHP
74
^
Fletcher Thompson
PA
Williams Valley JSHS
2028
C
74
7
Chris Flores
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
OF
73
^
Chase Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
OF
73
8
Evan Meeker
PA
Franklin Regional MS
2028
OF
72
^
Lucas Kreider
PA
Octorara Area
2029
OF
72
9
Caleb Detrick
PA
Hollidaysburg Area JHS
2028
OF
71
^
Micah Nelson
PA
ST MARK'S HIGH SCHOOL
2028
OF
71
^
Evan Cammann
PA
Quakertown Community HS
2028
OF
71
10
Matthew Steigerwalt
PA
Pennridge
2028
OF
70
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
80
^
Ty McGough
TOURNEYS
Hollidaysburg
2028
SS
80
2
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
79
3
Beau Rabel
PA
Hollidaysburg Area
2028
2B
78
^
Chance Campbell
WV
SAINT ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL
2028
SS
78
4
Maddox Hobbs
PA
Mount Union Area SHS
2028
3B
77
^
Connor Kulka
PA
State College Area HS
2028
3B
77
^
Zack Lawler
PA
The Haverford School
2028
3B
77
^
Lucas Brazel
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2028
3B
77
5
Luke Anderson
PA
Chambersburg
2028
2B
76
6
Kaden Schmick
PA
Red Land SHS
2029
RHP
75
^
Peter Cilluffo
PA
The Haverford School
2028
1B
75
^
Damien Eastman
PA
Wyoming Valley West MS
2028
3B
75
^
Cole Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
1B
75
^
Gavin Turel
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2028
1B
75
7
Dylan Liu
PA
Unionville High School
2028
LHP
73
^
GRANT EVERHART
PA
Mt Lebanon SHS
2028
3B
73
^
Jaxton Henry
PA
Brandywine Heights Intrmd/MS
2028
SS
73
^
Brooks Wieckowski
PA
Hempfield SHS
2028
3B
73
^
Karsten Lenyk
PA
Butler Area SHS
2028
SS
73
^
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
73
^
Owen Murphy
PA
Haverford
2028
RHP
73
^
Ryan Yoo
PA
Abington Heights
2028
3B
73
8
Chase Harman
PA
Montrose Area JSHS
2028
SS
72
^
Grady Wheaton
PA
Hempfield Area SHS
2028
SS
72
^
Evan DeBellis
PA
Salesianum
2028
3B
72
^
Stephen Newhart
PA
Elk Lake El Sch
2029
LHP
72
9
Brandon Shaw
PA
Downingtown West
2028
SS
71
^
Drew Kawash
PA
HOLY GHOST PREP
2028
SS
71
^
McCoy Nye
PA
Manheim Central
2029
SS
71
^
Henry Drumbore
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
3B
71
10
Scott Kennedy
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
SS
70
^
Tyler Walters
PA
Pocono Mountain West JHS
2028
1B
70
^
Dante Peterson
PA
State College
2028
2B
70
^
Blake Burdick
PA
Northern Lebanon
2028
RHP
70
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Fletcher Thompson
PA
Williams Valley JSHS
2028
C
73
^
Zachary Charneski
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2028
C
73
^
Aidan Capobianco
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
C
73
2
Logan Labs
PA
Faith Christian Academy
2028
C
71
3
Noah Elder
PA
Red Land SHS
2028
C
70
^
Colin Ryan
PA
West Chester East High School
2029
C
70
^
Tyler Homick
PA
Kennett HS
2028
C
70
4
Ben Brnusak
PA
Thomas Jefferson
2029
C
69
^
Soren Swanson
PA
Kane Area
2028
C
69
^
Finnegan Burke
PA
Pennsbury HS
2028
C
69
^
Connor Jones
PA
Cumberland Valley
2029
C
69
5
Braden Hatch
PA
Hollidaysburg Area
2028
C
68
^
Lucas Davis
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
C
68
6
Eli Zapotoski
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2028
C
65
7
Kaleb Nixon
PA
Penns Valley Area JSHS
2028
C
64
8
Owen Wolfe
PA
Elizabethtown Area
2028
C
63
^
Maxwell Nicholson
WV
ROBERT C BYRD
2028
C
63
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
94.5 mph
2
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
92.8 mph
3
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
92.2 mph
4
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
91.8 mph
5
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
88.9 mph
6
Stephen Newhart
PA
Elk Lake El Sch
2029
LHP
88.6 mph
7
Chase Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
OF
88.5 mph
8
Chris Flores
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
OF
87.5 mph
9
Eric Decker
PA
Brockway Area
2028
C
87.1 mph
10
Connor Kulka
PA
State College Area HS
2028
3B
87.0 mph
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
82.9 mph
2
Owen Murphy
PA
Haverford
2028
RHP
82.5 mph
3
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
81.9 mph
4
Zack Lawler
PA
The Haverford School
2028
3B
81.8 mph
5
Micah Nelson
PA
ST MARK'S HIGH SCHOOL
2028
OF
81.4 mph
6
Tyler Homick
PA
Kennett HS
2028
C
80.8 mph
7
Dominic Fantano
PA
CARAVEL ACADEMY
2028
RHP
80.7 mph
8
Grady Wheaton
PA
Hempfield Area SHS
2028
SS
80.1 mph
9
Gavin Turel
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2028
1B
80.0 mph
10
Connor Kulka
PA
State College Area HS
2028
3B
79.4 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
85.5 mph
2
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
83.9 mph
3
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
83.9 mph
4
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
83.4 mph
5
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
82.1 mph
6
Chris Flores
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
OF
82.1 mph
7
Isaac Kreider
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
OF
80.7 mph
8
Chance Campbell
WV
SAINT ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL
2028
SS
80.6 mph
9
Micah Nelson
PA
ST MARK'S HIGH SCHOOL
2028
OF
80.3 mph
^
Dean Douglass
PA
OUR LADY OF THE SACRED HEART HIGH SCHOOL
2028
1B
80.3 mph
10
Lucas Brazel
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2028
3B
80.1 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
358 ft
2
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
343 ft
3
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
343 ft
4
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
332 ft
5
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
321 ft
6
Eric Decker
PA
Brockway Area
2028
C
315 ft
7
Chance Campbell
WV
SAINT ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL
2028
SS
315 ft
8
Chase Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
OF
310 ft
9
Dominic Fantano
PA
CARAVEL ACADEMY
2028
RHP
307 ft
10
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
304 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
30 %
2
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
14 %
3
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
10 %
^
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
10 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
25.5 mph
2
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
25.4 mph
3
Owen Murphy
PA
Haverford
2028
RHP
24.5 mph
4
Isaac Kreider
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
OF
24.1 mph
5
Evan Cammann
PA
Quakertown Community HS
2028
OF
24.0 mph
6
Maddox Hobbs
PA
Mount Union Area SHS
2028
3B
23.7 mph
7
Beau Rabel
PA
Hollidaysburg Area
2028
2B
23.4 mph
^
Eric Decker
PA
Brockway Area
2028
C
23.4 mph
8
Soren Swanson
PA
Kane Area
2028
C
23.3 mph
9
Drew Kawash
PA
HOLY GHOST PREP
2028
SS
23.1 mph
10
Lucas Kreider
PA
Octorara Area
2029
OF
23.0 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Brian Moore Jr
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
3B
78.2 mph
2
Jason Klokis
PA
Mount Carmel Area HS
2028
OF
77.3 mph
3
Chase Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
OF
76.4 mph
4
Evan Meeker
PA
Franklin Regional MS
2028
OF
75.7 mph
5
Evan Cammann
PA
Quakertown Community HS
2028
OF
75.5 mph
6
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
75.2 mph
7
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
74.8 mph
8
Jacob Bostian
PA
South Fayette
2028
1B
73.6 mph
9
Isaac Kreider
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
OF
72.9 mph
10
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
72.8 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Landon Trout
PA
POTTSVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
2028
3B
28.2 g
2
Lukas Shaffer
PA
Mifflinburg Area MS
2029
C
26.5 g
^
Dylan Reller
PA
Pennsbury
2028
LHP
26.5 g
3
Fletcher Thompson
PA
Williams Valley JSHS
2028
C
24.5 g
^
Max Orsini
PA
Canon McMillan
2028
SS
24.5 g
4
Maddox Hobbs
PA
Mount Union Area SHS
2028
3B
23.8 g
5
McCoy Nye
PA
Manheim Central
2029
SS
22.9 g
6
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
22.8 g
7
Chase Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
OF
22.6 g
8
Soren Swanson
PA
Kane Area
2028
C
22.3 g
9
Isaac Kreider
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
OF
21.6 g
10
Kaleb Nixon
PA
Penns Valley Area JSHS
2028
C
21.5 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Ben Brnusak
PA
Thomas Jefferson
2029
C
96 %
2
Cooper Cottell
PA
Abington Heights High School
2028
C
94 %
3
Scott Kennedy
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
SS
92 %
4
Noah Berkheimer
PA
Cumberland Valley
2029
RHP
89 %
5
Luke Anderson
PA
Chambersburg
2028
2B
89 %
6
Matthew Steigerwalt
PA
Pennridge
2028
OF
88 %
7
Cole Tucholski
PA
Quakertown Community
2028
1B
87 %
8
Logan Billig
PA
Hazleton Area High School
2029
OF
87 %
9
Fletcher Thompson
PA
Williams Valley JSHS
2028
C
87 %
10
Owen Wolfe
PA
Elizabethtown Area
2028
C
86 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Scott Kennedy
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
SS
100 %
2
Teddy Celentano
PA
Devon
2028
1B
80 %
^
Chase Harrison
PA
Pennsbury
2028
SS
80 %
3
Lucas Davis
PA
Spring-Ford
2028
C
75 %
4
Micah Nelson
PA
ST MARK'S HIGH SCHOOL
2028
OF
71 %
5
Braden Hatch
PA
Hollidaysburg Area
2028
C
68 %
6
Dylan Liu
PA
Unionville High School
2028
LHP
66 %
^
Cooper Cottell
PA
Abington Heights High School
2028
C
66 %
7
Connor Kulka
PA
State College Area HS
2028
3B
64 %
8
Clark Sipes
PA
Quaker Valley High School
2029
C
63 %
9
Brooks Wieckowski
PA
Hempfield SHS
2028
3B
62 %
10
Rhys Werksman
PA
South Fayette
2028
OF
61 %
^
RJ Borgesi
PA
south fayette
2028
SS
61 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
2351 rpm
2
Owen Murphy
PA
Haverford
2028
RHP
2291 rpm
3
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
2221 rpm
4
McCoy Nye
PA
Manheim Central
2029
SS
2220 rpm
5
Colin Ryan
PA
West Chester East High School
2029
C
2211 rpm
6
Dominic Fantano
PA
CARAVEL ACADEMY
2028
RHP
2186 rpm
7
Jacob Bostian
PA
South Fayette
2028
1B
2183 rpm
8
Dylan Reller
PA
Pennsbury
2028
LHP
2167 rpm
9
Christopher Knelly
PA
hazleton area
2028
SS
2157 rpm
10
Blake Burdick
PA
Northern Lebanon
2028
RHP
2156 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Colin Ryan
PA
West Chester East High School
2029
C
33
2
Derek Crane
PA
Pennsbury HS
2028
1B
30
3
Dylan Liu
PA
Unionville High School
2028
LHP
30
4
Tyler Zola
PA
Hazleton Area High School
2029
OF
29
5
Chase Norris
PA
Cedar Crest
2029
LHP
29
6
Noah Sear
PA
Seton Lasalle High School
2028
LHP
29
7
Braden Hatch
PA
Hollidaysburg Area
2028
C
29
8
Evan Meeker
PA
Franklin Regional MS
2028
OF
29
9
Jacob Bostian
PA
South Fayette
2028
1B
29
10
Dylan Reller
PA
Pennsbury
2028
LHP
29
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Chase Norris
PA
Cedar Crest
2029
LHP
2533 rpm
2
Kaden Schmick
PA
Red Land SHS
2029
RHP
2351 rpm
3
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
2323 rpm
4
Colin Ryan
PA
West Chester East High School
2029
C
2264 rpm
5
Ben Gracie-Griffin
PA
State College Area HS
2028
RHP
2198 rpm
6
McCoy Nye
PA
Manheim Central
2029
SS
2184 rpm
7
Noah Sear
PA
Seton Lasalle High School
2028
LHP
2178 rpm
8
Lucas Brazel
PA
Franklin Regional SHS
2028
3B
2154 rpm
9
Mason Cevette
PA
Cedar Crest
2028
RHP
2150 rpm
10
Mayson Mitchell
PA
Gateway
2029
OF
2144 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Grady Wheaton
PA
Hempfield Area SHS
2028
SS
2260 rpm
2
Beckett Gaiski
PA
Malvern Prep
2028
1B
2220 rpm
3
Micah Nelson
PA
ST MARK'S HIGH SCHOOL
2028
OF
2199 rpm
4
Zack Lawler
PA
The Haverford School
2028
3B
2082 rpm
5
RJ Borgesi
PA
south fayette
2028
SS
2034 rpm
6
Luke Anderson
PA
Chambersburg
2028
2B
2001 rpm
7
Tyler Zola
PA
Hazleton Area High School
2029
OF
1989 rpm
8
Ty McGough
TOURNEYS
Hollidaysburg
2028
SS
1974 rpm
9
Casen Rozich
PA
Oxford Area
2028
1B
1967 rpm
10
Dylan Reller
PA
Pennsbury
2028
LHP
1958 rpm
advanced athletic testing
10yd
30yd
Jump Height
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Jump Height (max) |
1 | Christopher Knelly | PA | hazleton area | 2028 | SS | 30.9 |
2 | Aidan Capobianco | PA | Malvern Prep | 2028 | C | 28.5 |
3 | Chase Norris | PA | Cedar Crest | 2029 | LHP | 28.2 |
4 | Evan Meeker | PA | Franklin Regional MS | 2028 | OF | 28.0 |
5 | Fletcher Thompson | PA | Williams Valley JSHS | 2028 | C | 27.7 |
Grip Strength
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Grip Strgth (RH) |
1 | Ben Gracie-Griffin | PA | State College Area HS | 2028 | RHP | 151.1 |
2 | Chance Campbell | WV | SAINT ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | SS | 144.7 |
3 | Christopher Knelly | PA | hazleton area | 2028 | SS | 138.8 |
4 | Beckett Gaiski | PA | Malvern Prep | 2028 | 1B | 136.1 |
5 | Zack Lawler | PA | The Haverford School | 2028 | 3B | 135.0 |
6 | Stephen Newhart | PA | Elk Lake El Sch | 2029 | LHP | 131.5 |
7 | Jason Klokis | PA | Mount Carmel Area HS | 2028 | OF | 131.3 |
8 | Soren Swanson | PA | Kane Area | 2028 | C | 130.6 |
9 | Aidan Capobianco | PA | Malvern Prep | 2028 | C | 130.0 |
10 | Teddy Celentano | PA | Devon | 2028 | 1B | 129.3 |
Grip Strength
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Grip Strgth (LH) |
1 | Aidan Capobianco | PA | Malvern Prep | 2028 | C | 148.7 |
2 | Christopher Knelly | PA | hazleton area | 2028 | SS | 144.5 |
3 | Beckett Gaiski | PA | Malvern Prep | 2028 | 1B | 133.1 |
4 | Chance Campbell | WV | SAINT ALBANS HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | SS | 128.9 |
5 | Stephen Newhart | PA | Elk Lake El Sch | 2029 | LHP | 128.4 |
6 | Fletcher Thompson | PA | Williams Valley JSHS | 2028 | C | 128.2 |
7 | Owen Murphy | PA | Haverford | 2028 | RHP | 127.1 |
8 | Soren Swanson | PA | Kane Area | 2028 | C | 122.0 |
^ | Noah Williams | PA | State College Area HS | 2029 | OF | 122.0 |
9 | Zack Lawler | PA | The Haverford School | 2028 | 3B | 121.8 |
10 | Mason Cevette | PA | Cedar Crest | 2028 | RHP | 121.6 |