2024 Baseball U of PA Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboards
July 19, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Evan Hawkes | PA | Pennsbury | 2025 | OF | 6.68 |
2 | John Tomsho | PA | Upper Merion | 2025 | OF | 6.78 |
3 | Angelo DiMauro | PA | Old Forge | 2028 | SS | 6.82 |
4 | Tucker Blasi | PA | Sullivan County School District | 2026 | OF | 6.83 |
5 | Royce Thompson | PA | Pleasant Valley | 2027 | OF | 6.89 |
6 | Dylan Hirsh | PA | Pennsbury | 2025 | C | 6.94 |
7 | Braydon McMicken | PA | Elk Lake | 2025 | RHP | 7.02 |
^ | Tyler Scoblick | PA | Valley View | 2025 | RHP | 7.02 |
^ | Mason Stets | PA | Dunmore JSHS | 2026 | 2B | 7.02 |
^ | Jesse Hawke | PA | Delaware Valley | 2026 | OF | 7.02 |
8 | Evan Gonzalez | PA | Abington Heights | 2026 | C | 7.05 |
9 | Anthony Balashaitis | PA | Mid Valley | 2025 | 2B | 7.06 |
10 | Dylan Keith | PA | Bangor Area | 2025 | SS | 7.07 |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
88
2
Will Fells
PA
Delaware Valley
2027
OF
86
^
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
86
^
John Tomsho
PA
Upper Merion
2025
OF
86
3
Dylan Keith
PA
Bangor Area
2025
SS
85
4
James McMynne
PA
Dunmore
2026
RHP
82
^
Evan Hawkes
PA
Pennsbury
2025
OF
82
5
Cael Hafner
PA
North Pocono HS
2027
OF
81
^
Royce Thompson
PA
Pleasant Valley
2027
OF
81
6
Ethan Slocum
PA
Riverside JSHS
2026
RHP
79
7
Alejandro Cartagena
PA
Executive Education Academy CS
2029
LHP
78
^
Logan Rasmussen
PA
East Stroudsburg SHS South
2026
OF
78
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
86
2
Mason Goff
PA
Pleasant Valley
2028
OF
83
^
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
83
^
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
83
3
Krystel Calderon
PA
Carbondale Area JSHS
2025
SS
82
4
Mark Nilsen
PA
Wallenpaupack Area HS
2025
SS
81
^
Aiden Mills
PA
Valley View High School
2026
RHP
81
^
Jake Reese
PA
North Pocono
2026
3B
81
5
Luke Olivieri
PA
Old Forge
2027
RHP
80
6
Damian Glackin
PA
Western Wayne High School
2027
3B
79
^
Trey Brennan
PA
North Penn SHS
2027
3B
79
7
Landon Glovas
PA
Nazareth
2025
SS
78
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Jake Iacavazzi
PA
Old Forge
2025
C
76
2
Alden Felker
PA
Elk Lake
2026
C
75
^
Dylan Hirsh
PA
Pennsbury
2025
C
75
3
Kody Miller
PA
Lakeland JSHS
2026
C
74
^
Zachary Charneski
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2028
C
74
^
Jacob Markowski
PA
East Stroudsburg South
2026
C
74
^
Evan Gonzalez
PA
Abington Heights
2026
C
74
4
Kellen Kroski
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2027
C
73
^
Benjamin Kulikowski
PA
Riverside
2026
C
73
5
Connor Schmidt
PA
Council Rock High School North
2027
C
72
6
Angel Cartagena
PA
Executive Education Academy
2025
C
71
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
97.8 mph
2
John Tomsho
PA
Upper Merion
2025
OF
96.9 mph
3
Dylan Keith
PA
Bangor Area
2025
SS
96.8 mph
4
Peyton Toth
PA
Wallenpaupack Area
2025
1B
95.4 mph
5
TJ Johnson
PA
Pittston Area
2025
LHP
94.6 mph
6
Isaiah Berrios
PA
Delaware Valley HS
2025
SS
94.5 mph
7
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
93.8 mph
8
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
93.6 mph
9
Dylan Hirsh
PA
Pennsbury
2025
C
93.1 mph
10
Anthony Knight
PA
Stroudsburg HS
2025
1B
92.5 mph
Peak FB Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
87.9 mph
2
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
85.7 mph
3
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
85.1 mph
4
Krystel Calderon
PA
Carbondale Area JSHS
2025
SS
84.4 mph
5
James McMynne
PA
Dunmore
2026
RHP
83.8 mph
6
Cael Hafner
PA
North Pocono HS
2027
OF
83.8 mph
7
Tyler Scoblick
PA
Valley View
2025
RHP
83.4 mph
8
Isaiah Berrios
PA
Delaware Valley HS
2025
SS
82.8 mph
9
Damian Budhai
PA
Stroudsburg Highschool
2027
RHP
82.2 mph
10
Landon Glovas
PA
Nazareth
2025
SS
81.8 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
John Tomsho
PA
Upper Merion
2025
OF
92.0 mph
2
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
90.0 mph
3
Evan Hawkes
PA
Pennsbury
2025
OF
88.6 mph
4
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
87.6 mph
5
Anthony Knight
PA
Stroudsburg HS
2025
1B
87.2 mph
6
Dylan Keith
PA
Bangor Area
2025
SS
86.0 mph
7
Peyton Toth
PA
Wallenpaupack Area
2025
1B
85.3 mph
8
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
84.8 mph
9
TJ Johnson
PA
Pittston Area
2025
LHP
84.6 mph
10
Krystel Calderon
PA
Carbondale Area JSHS
2025
SS
84.4 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Peyton Toth
PA
Wallenpaupack Area
2025
1B
360 ft
2
Dylan Keith
PA
Bangor Area
2025
SS
354 ft
3
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
349 ft
4
Isaiah Berrios
PA
Delaware Valley HS
2025
SS
341 ft
5
Evan Hawkes
PA
Pennsbury
2025
OF
341 ft
6
Jake Naugle
PA
Lake Lehman
2025
2B
337 ft
7
Alexander Stirr
PA
Pocono Mountain East High School
2027
1B
335 ft
8
Evan Gonzalez
PA
Abington Heights
2026
C
335 ft
9
Rocco DelGiudice
PA
Pocono Mountain East
2025
2B
329 ft
10
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
329 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
John Tomsho
PA
Upper Merion
2025
OF
77 %
2
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
55 %
3
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
50 %
^
Isaiah Berrios
PA
Delaware Valley HS
2025
SS
50 %
^
Peyton Toth
PA
Wallenpaupack Area
2025
1B
50 %
4
Evan Hawkes
PA
Pennsbury
2025
OF
45 %
5
TJ Johnson
PA
Pittston Area
2025
LHP
44 %
6
Anthony Knight
PA
Stroudsburg HS
2025
1B
40 %
7
Dylan Keith
PA
Bangor Area
2025
SS
36 %
8
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
30 %
9
Dylan Hirsh
PA
Pennsbury
2025
C
18 %
10
Jake Reese
PA
North Pocono
2026
3B
12 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
TJ Johnson
PA
Pittston Area
2025
LHP
25.9 mph
2
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
25.3 mph
3
Colin Howell
PA
East Stroudsburg North
2026
SS
24.5 mph
4
Noah Gesford
PA
Elk Lake
2025
OF
23.9 mph
^
Dylan Hirsh
PA
Pennsbury
2025
C
23.9 mph
5
Isaiah Berrios
PA
Delaware Valley HS
2025
SS
23.7 mph
6
Angelo DiMauro
PA
Old Forge
2028
SS
23.3 mph
7
Jacob George
PA
Pleasant Valley
2027
OF
23.2 mph
^
Evan Gonzalez
PA
Abington Heights
2026
C
23.2 mph
^
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
23.2 mph
^
Dominic Fantano
PA
CARAVEL ACADEMY
2028
RHP
23.2 mph
8
Trey Brennan
PA
North Penn SHS
2027
3B
23.0 mph
9
Tyler Scoblick
PA
Valley View
2025
RHP
22.7 mph
10
Cael Hafner
PA
North Pocono HS
2027
OF
22.6 mph
^
Joshua Miller
PA
Mountain View JSHS
2028
SS
22.6 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Noah Gesford
PA
Elk Lake
2025
OF
76.4 mph
2
TJ Johnson
PA
Pittston Area
2025
LHP
76.2 mph
3
Conner Flynn
PA
Montrose
2025
OF
75.0 mph
^
John Tomsho
PA
Upper Merion
2025
OF
75.0 mph
4
Isaiah Berrios
PA
Delaware Valley HS
2025
SS
73.3 mph
^
Royce Thompson
PA
Pleasant Valley
2027
OF
73.3 mph
5
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
72.6 mph
6
Trey Brennan
PA
North Penn SHS
2027
3B
72.5 mph
7
Mark Nilsen
PA
Wallenpaupack Area HS
2025
SS
72.2 mph
^
Peyton Toth
PA
Wallenpaupack Area
2025
1B
72.2 mph
^
Jake Naugle
PA
Lake Lehman
2025
2B
72.2 mph
8
Tyler Scoblick
PA
Valley View
2025
RHP
71.9 mph
9
Dylan Hirsh
PA
Pennsbury
2025
C
71.8 mph
10
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
71.4 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Rocco DelGiudice
PA
Pocono Mountain East
2025
2B
32.2 g
2
Kolby Kaulfers
PA
Pocono Mountain West HS
2029
3B
27.4 g
3
TJ Johnson
PA
Pittston Area
2025
LHP
26.1 g
4
Braydon McMicken
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
25.5 g
5
Braydon Green
PA
Pleasant Valley High School
2027
OF
25.1 g
^
Evan Gonzalez
PA
Abington Heights
2026
C
25.1 g
6
John Tomsho
PA
Upper Merion
2025
OF
24.9 g
7
Tucker Blasi
PA
Sullivan County School District
2026
OF
23.3 g
8
Jacob George
PA
Pleasant Valley
2027
OF
22.9 g
9
Ethan Slocum
PA
Riverside JSHS
2026
RHP
22.2 g
10
Angelo DiMauro
PA
Old Forge
2028
SS
22.1 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
On Plane Eff (avg)
1
Gehrig Dibble
PA
Blue Ridge
2025
RHP
93 %
2
Cooper Cottell
PA
Abington Heights High School
2028
C
93 %
3
Kellen Kroski
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2027
C
91 %
4
William Evans
PA
Lackawanna Trail JSHS
2027
2B
86 %
5
Braydon Green
PA
Pleasant Valley High School
2027
OF
86 %
6
Brayden Smith
PA
Pocono Mountain East HS
2027
C
85 %
7
Jonah James
PA
Pocono Mountain East HS
2028
C
85 %
8
Trevor Dressler
PA
Honesdale HS
2026
1B
85 %
9
Zachary Charneski
PA
SCRANTON PREPARATORY SCHOOL
2028
C
85 %
10
Darsh Patel
PA
Abington Heights
2028
2B
84 %
ADVANCED PITCHING METRICS (TRACKMAN)
Zone Percentage (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Connor Kalinoski
PA
Abington Heights
2027
RHP
100 %
^
Jonathan Anuszewski
PA
Valley View HS
2029
RHP
100 %
2
Connor Tirney
PA
Honesdale HS
2027
SS
80 %
^
Trey Brennan
PA
North Penn SHS
2027
3B
80 %
^
Dominic Fantano
PA
CARAVEL ACADEMY
2028
RHP
80 %
3
James Bottger
PA
Wilkes Barre Area
2025
SS
75 %
^
Aidan McDonnell
PA
Dunmore JSHS
2029
OF
75 %
^
Will Fells
PA
Delaware Valley
2027
OF
75 %
4
John Paul Malak
PA
Lakeland JSHS
2028
RHP
66 %
^
CJ Doty
PA
Wallenpaupack Area High School
2026
3B
66 %
^
Landon Glovas
PA
Nazareth
2025
SS
66 %
^
Nathan Von Broock
PA
East Stroudsburg South
2025
1B
66 %
^
Thor Kelly Jr
PA
Scranton High
2025
SS
66 %
^
Alexander Stirr
PA
Pocono Mountain East High School
2027
1B
66 %
^
Aiden Mills
PA
Valley View High School
2026
RHP
66 %
5
Darsh Patel
PA
Abington Heights
2028
2B
60 %
^
Eli Rosado
PA
Stroudsburg
2029
2B
60 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
James McMynne
PA
Dunmore
2026
RHP
2502 rpm
2
Colin Howell
PA
East Stroudsburg North
2026
SS
2502 rpm
3
Dawson Sherman
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
2404 rpm
4
Alejandro Cartagena
PA
Executive Education Academy CS
2029
LHP
2388 rpm
5
Krystel Calderon
PA
Carbondale Area JSHS
2025
SS
2333 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Cameron Glovas
PA
Nazareth
2029
SS
33
2
Colin Howell
PA
East Stroudsburg North
2026
SS
32
3
Dawson Sherman
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
30
4
Alejandro Cartagena
PA
Executive Education Academy CS
2029
LHP
29
5
James McMynne
PA
Dunmore
2026
RHP
29
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Damian Budhai
PA
Stroudsburg Highschool
2027
RHP
2792 rpm
2
Alejandro Cartagena
PA
Executive Education Academy CS
2029
LHP
2567 rpm
3
Krystel Calderon
PA
Carbondale Area JSHS
2025
SS
2417 rpm
4
TJ DiMattia
PA
Old Forge
2025
3B
2348 rpm
5
Dawson Sherman
PA
Elk Lake
2025
RHP
2223 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
James McMynne
PA
Dunmore
2026
RHP
2602 rpm
2
Krystel Calderon
PA
Carbondale Area JSHS
2025
SS
2504 rpm
3
Colin Howell
PA
East Stroudsburg North
2026
SS
2494 rpm
4
Landon Glovas
PA
Nazareth
2025
SS
2331 rpm
5
TJ DiMattia
PA
Old Forge
2025
3B
2268 rpm