2024 USG Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboard
July 11, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Nicholas Piccoli | NY | SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST | 2026 | OF | 6.84 s |
^ | Alexander Jendras | NY | John Jay - East Fishkill | 2026 | SS | 6.84 s |
2 | Ryan Margolis | NY | SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST | 2027 | OF | 6.99 s |
^ | Livs Kuplins | NY | East Hampton High School | 2026 | SS | 6.99 s |
3 | Alex Sangiorgi | NY | Ward Melville | 2027 | SS | 7.00 s |
4 | Tyler McKillop | NY | Bayport Blue Point | 2025 | SS | 7.02 s |
5 | Zachary De Milt | NY | Sachem North | 2025 | OF | 7.06 s |
6 | Jack Molini | NY | William Floyd | 2025 | RHP | 7.21 s |
^ | Tyler Brown | NY | Sayville | 2025 | OF | 7.21 s |
7 | John Miedreich | SC | Riverside High School Greer SC | 2026 | SS | 7.28 s |
8 | Derek Wonderland | NY | EARL L VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | SS | 7.34 s |
^ | Jack Pitman | NY | Sachem North | 2025 | 2B | 7.34 s |
9 | Christopher DiGennaro | NY | MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 7.38 s |
10 | TJ Walsh | NY | St. Anthony's | 2026 | SS | 7.41 s |
^ | Michael Van Allen | NY | BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | OF | 7.41 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
88
2
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
86
3
Nicholas Piccoli
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
OF
80
^
Ryan Margolis
NY
SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2027
OF
80
4
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
77
5
Luke Mercardante
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
OF
75
6
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
71
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
90
2
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
82
^
Tyler McKillop
NY
Bayport Blue Point
2025
SS
82
3
Jackson Paplin
NY
Mount Sinai
2025
3B
81
4
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
78
5
Andrew Almonte
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
76
^
Livs Kuplins
NY
East Hampton High School
2026
SS
76
6
Jack Pitman
NY
Sachem North
2025
2B
75
^
TJ Walsh
NY
St. Anthony's
2026
SS
75
7
Christopher DiGennaro
NY
MILLER PLACE HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
73
^
John Miedreich
SC
Riverside High School Greer SC
2026
SS
73
8
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
69
9
Alex Sangiorgi
NY
Ward Melville
2027
SS
68
10
Benjamin Amadio
NY
EARL L VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL
2027
SS
66
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Zachary Aronson
NY
Smithtown West
2026
C
74
2
Chris Davis
NY
Sachem East
2027
C
65
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
98.5 mph
2
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
93.9 mph
3
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
93.8 mph
4
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
93.2 mph
5
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
91.7 mph
6
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
91.3 mph
7
John Miedreich
SC
Riverside High School Greer SC
2026
SS
91.3 mph
8
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
90.3 mph
9
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
89.6 mph
10
Tyler McKillop
NY
Bayport Blue Point
2025
SS
89.5 mph
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Zakariya Whitney
NH
Keene High School
2025
RHP
89.5 mph
2
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
86.4 mph
3
Chris Spatenga
NY
Sayville
2025
LHP
84.1 mph
4
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
82.9 mph
5
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
82.5 mph
6
Ian Rivera
NY
Hauppauge
2025
RHP
82.3 mph
7
Justin Zizza
NY
St. Anthony’s
2025
RHP
80.9 mph
8
John Talt
NY
EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
2025
LHP
79.4 mph
9
Timothy Kaleb
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
79.1 mph
10
Jackson Seifert
NY
William Floyd
2026
RHP
78.3 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
90.6 mph
2
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
86.7 mph
3
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
86.7 mph
4
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
85.7 mph
5
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
83.1 mph
6
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
82.9 mph
7
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
81.4 mph
8
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
81.0 mph
9
Jackson Paplin
NY
Mount Sinai
2025
3B
80.8 mph
10
Tyler McKillop
NY
Bayport Blue Point
2025
SS
80.4 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
366 ft
2
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
354 ft
3
John Miedreich
SC
Riverside High School Greer SC
2026
SS
341 ft
4
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
337 ft
5
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
335 ft
6
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
327 ft
7
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
321 ft
8
Eric Hendrickson
NY
Connetquot
2027
1B
315 ft
9
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
311 ft
10
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
309 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
75 %
2
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
30 %
3
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
28 %
4
John Miedreich
SC
Riverside High School Greer SC
2026
SS
8 %
5
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
8 %
^
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
8 %
^
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
8 %
6
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
7 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
26.8 mph
2
TJ Walsh
NY
St. Anthony's
2026
SS
24.7 mph
3
Luke Mercardante
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
OF
24.0 mph
4
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
23.3 mph
5
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
22.8 mph
6
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
22.7 mph
7
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
22.5 mph
8
Eric Hendrickson
NY
Connetquot
2027
1B
22.1 mph
9
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
21.4 mph
10
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
21.3 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Alexander Jendras
NY
John Jay - East Fishkill
2026
SS
81.9 mph
2
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
81.0 mph
3
Zachary Aronson
NY
Smithtown West
2026
C
79.1 mph
4
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
74.4 mph
5
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
73.6 mph
6
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
72.7 mph
7
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
70.7 mph
8
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
69.5 mph
9
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
68.7 mph
10
Eric Hendrickson
NY
Connetquot
2027
1B
68.0 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Zachary De Milt
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
29.2 g
2
Michael Van Allen
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
23.9 g
3
Jonathan Bowden
NY
William Floyd
2025
OF
22.1 g
4
TJ Walsh
NY
St. Anthony's
2026
SS
21.9 g
5
Derek Wonderland
NY
EARL L VANDERMEULEN HIGH SCHOOL
2027
SS
21.6 g
6
Eric Hendrickson
NY
Connetquot
2027
1B
20.6 g
7
Nicholas Piccoli
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
OF
20.4 g
8
Luke Mercardante
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
OF
19.8 g
9
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
19.5 g
10
Dylan Alberto
NY
Newfield
2025
1B
18.9 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Chris Spatenga
NY
Sayville
2025
LHP
66 %
2
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
50 %
3
Timothy Kaleb
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
42 %
4
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
37 %
^
Andrew Almonte
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
37 %
5
John Talt
NY
EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
2025
LHP
36 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Ian Rivera
NY
Hauppauge
2025
RHP
2474 rpm
2
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
2208 rpm
3
Andrew Almonte
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
2194 rpm
4
Chris Spatenga
NY
Sayville
2025
LHP
2137 rpm
5
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
2036 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Ian Rivera
NY
Hauppauge
2025
RHP
30
2
Andrew Almonte
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
29
3
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
27
4
John Talt
NY
EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
2025
LHP
26
5
Alex Sangiorgi
NY
Ward Melville
2027
SS
26
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Ian Rivera
NY
Hauppauge
2025
RHP
2574 rpm
2
Andrew Law
NY
Sayville
2025
RHP
2357 rpm
3
Alex Sangiorgi
NY
Ward Melville
2027
SS
2051 rpm
4
Jack Molini
NY
William Floyd
2025
RHP
2038 rpm
5
Zakariya Whitney
NH
Keene High School
2025
RHP
1995 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Tyler Brown
NY
Sayville
2025
OF
2210 rpm
2
Andrew Almonte
NY
BETHPAGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
2061 rpm
3
Justin Zizza
NY
St. Anthony’s
2025
RHP
1910 rpm
4
Timothy Kaleb
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
RHP
1831 rpm