2024 Top Tier Aviators Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboard
July 7, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Ryan Loughlin | NY | Rocky Point | 2025 | RHP | 6.86 s |
2 | Daniel McDonnell | NY | Southampton | 2025 | RHP | 7.13 s |
^ | James Prinzivalli | NY | Sachem North | 2025 | OF | 7.13 s |
3 | Cooper Daniels | NY | Westhampton Beach | 2026 | 3B | 7.23 s |
4 | DJ Whitmer | NY | Longwoood | 2028 | OF | 7.32 s |
5 | Jaidyn Taveras | NY | LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.39 s |
6 | Shane Jennerich | NY | WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.49 s |
7 | Niccholas Scraper | NY | Centereach | 2025 | SS | 7.53 s |
8 | Braydon VanderSchuyt | NY | PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | 2B | 7.56 s |
9 | Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt | NY | SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 2B | 7.59 s |
10 | Maximus Liendo | NY | LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | C | 7.65 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
81
2
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
78
3
Jaidyn Taveras
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
77
4
Shane Jennerich
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
73
5
Joe Sganga
NY
Shoreham Wading River
2026
OF
71
6
Andrew Manesis
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
70
7
Thomas Herbst
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2028
OF
68
8
Logan Lamberson
NY
Connetquot
2029
OF
66
9
DJ Whitmer
NY
Longwoood
2028
OF
65
10
Hudson Sears
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2029
OF
60
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Cooper Daniels
NY
Westhampton Beach
2026
3B
82
2
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
79
3
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
74
^
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
74
^
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
74
4
Luke Hefter
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
73
5
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
71
6
Niccholas Scraper
NY
Centereach
2025
SS
70
^
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
70
7
CJ Locastro
NY
Newfield
2027
2B
69
8
Connor Minihane
NY
Eastport South Manor
2027
SS
68
^
Johnny Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2027
3B
68
9
Peter Gillen
NY
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC SCHOOL
2028
LHP
67
^
Braydon VanderSchuyt
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
2B
67
^
Christian McClain
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
67
10
Robert Monjeau
NY
WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL
2028
1B
66
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Christian Rivera
NY
NEWFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
67
2
Luke Hefter
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
65
3
Kamryn Garcia
NY
Centereach
2028
C
62
^
Maximus Liendo
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
C
62
4
Evan Hoyle
NY
WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL
2029
C
61
^
Mason Scortichini
NY
COMSEWOGUE HIGH SCHOOL
2029
C
61
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
95.4 mph
2
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
88.4 mph
3
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
85.9 mph
4
Andrew Manesis
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
85.2 mph
5
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
84.6 mph
6
Christian McClain
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
84.4 mph
7
Logan Lamberson
NY
Connetquot
2029
OF
83.8 mph
8
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
83.1 mph
9
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
82.8 mph
10
Cooper Daniels
NY
Westhampton Beach
2026
3B
82.5 mph
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
83.5 mph
2
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
81.1 mph
3
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
79.4 mph
4
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
76.1 mph
5
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
75.5 mph
6
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
75.3 mph
7
Luke Hefter
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
75.2 mph
8
Luke Gobler
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
74.4 mph
9
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
70.9 mph
10
Braydon VanderSchuyt
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
2B
70.4 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
85.8 mph
2
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
81.8 mph
3
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
81.7 mph
4
Christian McClain
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
79.7 mph
5
Andrew Manesis
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
77.1 mph
6
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
74.6 mph
7
Cooper Daniels
NY
Westhampton Beach
2026
3B
73.7 mph
8
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
73.1 mph
9
Logan Lamberson
NY
Connetquot
2029
OF
73.0 mph
10
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
72.3 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
347 ft
2
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
314 ft
3
Christian McClain
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
310 ft
4
Cooper Daniels
NY
Westhampton Beach
2026
3B
307 ft
5
Logan Lamberson
NY
Connetquot
2029
OF
303 ft
6
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
296 ft
7
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
285 ft
8
Johnny Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2027
3B
281 ft
9
Joe Sganga
NY
Shoreham Wading River
2026
OF
276 ft
10
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
266 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
54 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
23.5 mph
^
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
23.5 mph
2
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
23.4 mph
3
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
23.0 mph
4
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
22.4 mph
5
Christian McClain
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2025
1B
22.0 mph
6
Maximus Liendo
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
C
21.8 mph
^
Cooper Daniels
NY
Westhampton Beach
2026
3B
21.8 mph
7
Peter Gillen
NY
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC SCHOOL
2028
LHP
21.6 mph
8
Jaidyn Taveras
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
21.5 mph
^
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
21.5 mph
9
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
21.3 mph
10
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
20.8 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
76.0 mph
2
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
71.3 mph
3
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
71.1 mph
4
Joe Sganga
NY
Shoreham Wading River
2026
OF
70.3 mph
5
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
70.2 mph
6
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
69.6 mph
7
Andrew Manesis
NY
SHOREHAM-WADING RIVER HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
67.9 mph
^
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
67.9 mph
8
Logan Lamberson
NY
Connetquot
2029
OF
66.4 mph
9
Kamryn Garcia
NY
Centereach
2028
C
65.3 mph
10
Robert Monjeau
NY
WILLIAM FLOYD HIGH SCHOOL
2028
1B
64.5 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
James Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2025
OF
26.1 g
2
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
25.6 g
3
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
20.9 g
4
Kamryn Garcia
NY
Centereach
2028
C
18.5 g
5
Peter Gillen
NY
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC SCHOOL
2028
LHP
17.3 g
6
Maximus Liendo
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
C
16.8 g
7
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
15.9 g
^
Jaidyn Taveras
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
15.9 g
^
Tyler Schelmety
NY
Patchogue Medford
2028
3B
15.9 g
^
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
15.9 g
8
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
14.8 g
9
Cooper Daniels
NY
Westhampton Beach
2026
3B
14.7 g
^
Connor Minihane
NY
Eastport South Manor
2027
SS
14.7 g
10
Logan Lamberson
NY
Connetquot
2029
OF
14.3 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Braydon VanderSchuyt
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
2B
71 %
2
Luke Gobler
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
66 %
3
Henry Boccagno
NY
Westhampton Beach
2028
RHP
55 %
4
Luke Hefter
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
50 %
^
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
50 %
^
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
50 %
5
Cooper Costa-Helmsteadt
NY
SOUTHAMPTON HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
42 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
2244 rpm
2
Luke Gobler
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
2172 rpm
3
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
2154 rpm
4
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
1940 rpm
5
Peter Gillen
NY
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC SCHOOL
2028
LHP
1930 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Peter Gillen
NY
ST JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC SCHOOL
2028
LHP
29
2
Luke Gobler
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
29
3
Johnny Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2027
3B
28
4
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
27
5
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
27
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Jack LaGrange
NY
Bay Shore
2028
RHP
2629 rpm
2
Luke Gobler
NY
WESTHAMPTON BEACH SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
2416 rpm
3
Tyler Callahan
NY
Rocky Point
2026
2B
2169 rpm
4
Gabe Sikora
NY
Eastport South Manor
2028
RHP
2011 rpm
5
Johnny Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2027
3B
1963 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Daniel McDonnell
NY
Southampton
2025
RHP
2592 rpm
2
Johnny Prinzivalli
NY
Sachem North
2027
3B
1994 rpm
3
Jaidyn Taveras
NY
LONGWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
2025
OF
1922 rpm
4
Ryan Loughlin
NY
Rocky Point
2025
RHP
1758 rpm
5
Braydon VanderSchuyt
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
2B
1443 rpm