2024 Team Beast Scout Day: Stat Release & Leaderboard
June 21, 2024
Follow The Team
Follow @DanCevette Follow @JC_NY_PA Follow @JoeWalentin Follow @shaymillssFollow @ocker_n Follow @JamesDelaney3 Follow @CSPANO4
POSITIONAL METRICS
60 (via Swift Technologies)
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Adam Berman | NY | The Browning School | 2025 | SS | 6.69 s |
2 | Mason Chaleff | NY | West Islip | 2025 | RHP | 6.84 s |
3 | Alex Casey | NY | HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST | 2025 | OF | 6.86 s |
4 | Thomas Lerose | NY | Half Hollow Hills East | 2027 | OF | 6.89 s |
5 | Quinn Fiene | NY | SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH | 2026 | OF | 7.00 s |
6 | Trey Rumore | NY | Harborfields | 2025 | OF | 7.02 s |
7 | Adrian Cruz | NY | WALTER G O'CONNELL COPIAGUE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 7.05 s |
8 | Thomas Bomberger | NY | West Islip | 2025 | C | 7.10 s |
9 | Christopher Palermo | NY | HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 7.11 s |
^ | Nolan Simmons | NY | Harrison | 2026 | C | 7.11 s |
10 | Christian Eliane | NY | Syosset | 2026 | OF | 7.13 s |
OF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
OF Velo
1
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
81
2
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
78
3
Michael Massa
NY
Half Hollow Hills West
2025
C
77
^
Robert Higgins
NY
Paul D Schreiber
2025
OF
77
4
Joseph Maxwell
NY
PLAINEDGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
76
5
Mason Chaleff
NY
West Islip
2025
RHP
75
6
Trey Rumore
NY
Harborfields
2025
OF
74
^
Adrian Cruz
NY
WALTER G O'CONNELL COPIAGUE HIGH SCHOOL
2025
SS
74
^
Christian Eliane
NY
Syosset
2026
OF
74
^
Tyler Blasco
NY
Ward Melville
2025
OF
74
^
John Drew
NY
St Anthony's
2026
OF
74
^
Jack Gustav
NY
Chaminade
2026
RHP
74
7
Quinn Fiene
NY
SACHEM HIGH SCHOOL NORTH
2026
OF
73
8
Memphis Lanier
NY
EASTPORT-SOUTH MANOR JUNIOR SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
SS
71
^
James Carlo
NY
St Anthony’s Huntington
2027
OF
71
9
Jameson Keenan
NY
Holy Cross
2025
OF
70
^
Wesley Bilger
NY
Northport High School
2026
OF
70
10
Nick Friscia
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL-WEST
2025
OF
69
INF Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
INF Velo
1
Nathan Greene
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
SS
83
2
Joshua Gomez
NY
West Babylon
2026
RHP
82
3
Adam Berman
NY
The Browning School
2025
SS
81
4
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
80
^
Sean Brown
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
80
^
Vincenzo Della Porta
NY
Massapequa
2025
2B
80
5
Robert Higgins
NY
Paul D Schreiber
2025
OF
79
6
Brett LaGallo
NY
JFK Plainview Old Bethpage
2026
1B
78
^
Christian Poveda
NY
Holy Trinity
2026
SS
78
7
Rylain Vega
NY
Brentwood
2026
SS
77
^
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
77
8
Michael Diaz
NY
Massapequa
2027
SS
75
^
Thomas Fleischman
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD HIGH SCHOOL
2027
SS
75
9
Michael Calapai
NY
PLAINEDGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
2B
74
^
Cristian Moreno
NY
ST DOMINIC HIGH SCHOOL
2026
3B
74
^
Royale Baker
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
2B
74
10
Ryan Mitchell
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2027
3B
73
^
Grant Olsen
NY
Northport
2026
1B
73
C Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
C Velo
1
Michael Massa
NY
Half Hollow Hills West
2025
C
75
2
Brayden Davis
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD
2026
C
74
3
Ryan Pender
NY
SCHOOL 7-OCEANSIDE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
73
^
Jacob Bouvin
NY
HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL
2026
C
73
^
Thomas Bomberger
NY
West Islip
2025
C
73
4
Brendan Zas
NY
st anthonys
2026
C
72
5
Thomas Gargiulo
NY
Eastport - South Manor
2027
C
71
^
Michael Orgera
NY
Walt Whitman
2025
C
71
6
Matthew Amy
NY
EAST MEADOW HIGH SCHOOL
2027
C
70
7
Jacob Abzug
NY
commack
2026
C
69
8
Tyler Marcus
NY
Calhoun
2025
C
68
^
Nolan Simmons
NY
Harrison
2026
C
68
9
Valentino Melissinos
NY
Massapequa
2026
C
67
^
Quentin Staudt
NY
Smithtown West
2026
C
67
10
Bryan Orticelli
NY
Sachem East
2026
C
65
Exit Velocity (via Trackman)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (max)
1
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
95.6 mph
2
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
94.3 mph
3
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
91.9 mph
4
Brett LaGallo
NY
JFK Plainview Old Bethpage
2026
1B
91.8 mph
5
James Smith
NY
Calhoun
2027
1B
91.0 mph
6
Tyler Marcus
NY
Calhoun
2025
C
90.5 mph
7
Thomas Harding
NY
Massapequa
2025
LHP
90.3 mph
8
Gianni Pipia
NY
St. Anthony's
2025
3B
90.3 mph
9
Michael Mijuca
NY
POB-JFK Plainview
2026
RHP
90.0 mph
10
Joseph Maxwell
NY
PLAINEDGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
89.9 mph
Peak Velocity (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Velocity (max)
1
Thomas Harding
NY
Massapequa
2025
LHP
86.5 mph
2
Ryan Mcmenamin
NY
Archbishop Molloy High School
2025
RHP
85.8 mph
3
Marco Pipia
NY
St. John the Baptist
2025
LHP
84.5 mph
4
Matthew Lerose
NY
Half Hollow Hills East
2025
LHP
84.3 mph
5
Joseph Deceglie
NY
Harborfields
2025
RHP
83.3 mph
6
Matteo Moscheni
NY
Chaminade
2025
RHP
83.0 mph
7
Nathan Greene
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
SS
82.5 mph
8
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
80.8 mph
9
Joshua Gomez
NY
West Babylon
2026
RHP
80.7 mph
10
Vincent Azzariti
NY
WC Mepham
2025
RHP
79.8 mph
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (VIA TRACKMAN)
Average Exit Velocity
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Exit Velocity (avg)
1
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
90.3 mph
2
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
87.0 mph
3
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
85.4 mph
4
Brett LaGallo
NY
JFK Plainview Old Bethpage
2026
1B
85.0 mph
5
Joseph Maxwell
NY
PLAINEDGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
83.2 mph
6
Vincenzo Della Porta
NY
Massapequa
2025
2B
82.4 mph
7
Jack Azzaretto
NY
Deer Park
2025
1B
81.9 mph
8
Brayden Davis
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD
2026
C
81.6 mph
9
Grant Olsen
NY
Northport
2026
1B
81.4 mph
10
Ryan Mitchell
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2027
3B
80.8 mph
Peak Distance
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Distance (max)
1
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
356 ft
2
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
354 ft
3
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
344 ft
4
Tyler Marcus
NY
Calhoun
2025
C
340 ft
5
Michael Mijuca
NY
POB-JFK Plainview
2026
RHP
334 ft
6
Brett LaGallo
NY
JFK Plainview Old Bethpage
2026
1B
327 ft
7
Thomas Harding
NY
Massapequa
2025
LHP
327 ft
8
Adam Berman
NY
The Browning School
2025
SS
322 ft
9
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
320 ft
10
Jack Azzaretto
NY
Deer Park
2025
1B
315 ft
Hard Hit Percentage
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hard Hit %
1
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
54 %
2
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
41 %
3
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
20 %
^
Brett LaGallo
NY
JFK Plainview Old Bethpage
2026
1B
20 %
4
Tyler Marcus
NY
Calhoun
2025
C
18 %
5
Thomas Harding
NY
Massapequa
2025
LHP
11 %
6
Gianni Pipia
NY
St. Anthony's
2025
3B
10 %
^
Michael Mijuca
NY
POB-JFK Plainview
2026
RHP
10 %
7
James Smith
NY
Calhoun
2027
1B
9 %
ADVANCED HITTING METRICS (BLAST)
Hand Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Hand Speed (max)
1
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
25.5 mph
2
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
25.4 mph
3
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
25.1 mph
4
Nathan Greene
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
SS
23.1 mph
5
Brayden Davis
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD
2026
C
22.9 mph
^
Maddix DaSilva
NY
SMITHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL-WEST
2026
1B
22.9 mph
6
Ethan Hornstein
NY
SYOSSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
1B
22.8 mph
7
Anthony Mezzatesta
NY
JFK Plainview-Old Bethpage
2026
OF
22.6 mph
^
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
22.6 mph
8
Dario Baerga
NY
EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
2026
1B
22.5 mph
9
Jack Azzaretto
NY
Deer Park
2025
1B
22.4 mph
^
Royale Baker
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
2B
22.4 mph
10
Michael Mijuca
NY
POB-JFK Plainview
2026
RHP
22.1 mph
Bat Speed
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Bat Speed (max)
1
Royale Baker
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
2B
81.1 mph
2
Tyler Blasco
NY
Ward Melville
2025
OF
75.1 mph
3
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
74.9 mph
4
Brayden Davis
NY
PATCHOGUE-MEDFORD
2026
C
74.7 mph
5
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
74.3 mph
6
Ethan Hornstein
NY
SYOSSET SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
1B
73.5 mph
7
Michael Mijuca
NY
POB-JFK Plainview
2026
RHP
72.4 mph
8
Joseph Maxwell
NY
PLAINEDGE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
OF
72.0 mph
9
Vito Mannino
NY
St Anthony's
2025
3B
71.7 mph
10
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
71.5 mph
Rotational Acceleration
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Rot. Acc (max)
1
Michael Mijuca
NY
POB-JFK Plainview
2026
RHP
30.2 g
2
Vincent Azzariti
NY
WC Mepham
2025
RHP
29.1 g
3
Alex Casey
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL WEST
2025
OF
27.3 g
4
Jack Azzaretto
NY
Deer Park
2025
1B
26.1 g
5
Nathan Greene
NY
HALF HOLLOW HILLS HIGH SCHOOL EAST
2026
SS
25.8 g
6
Anthony Mezzatesta
NY
JFK Plainview-Old Bethpage
2026
OF
25.5 g
7
Noah Greenblatt
NY
PLAINVIEW-OLD BETHPAGE/JFK HIGH SCHOOL
2027
2B
22.4 g
8
Adrian Cruz
NY
WALTER G O'CONNELL COPIAGUE HIGH SCHOOL
2025
SS
21.5 g
9
Robert Higgins
NY
Paul D Schreiber
2025
OF
21.0 g
10
Kamar Brown
NY
Medgar Evers College Prep
2025
OF
20.9 g
On-Plane Efficiency
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Zone %
1
Jack Azzaretto
NY
Deer Park
2025
1B
85 %
2
Nicholas Rogers
NY
SANFORD H CALHOUN HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
77 %
3
Mason Chaleff
NY
West Islip
2025
RHP
75 %
4
Aaron Matos
NY
KINGS PARK HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
71 %
^
Alex Ruisi
NY
HARBORFIELDS HIGH SCHOOL
2026
RHP
71 %
5
Jameson Keenan
NY
Holy Cross
2025
OF
66 %
^
Anthony Boris
NY
WARD MELVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
2027
2B
66 %
^
Jack Gustav
NY
Chaminade
2026
RHP
66 %
^
Vincent Azzariti
NY
WC Mepham
2025
RHP
66 %
Peak Spin Rate (FB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Marco Pipia
NY
St. John the Baptist
2025
LHP
2565 rpm
2
Mason Chaleff
NY
West Islip
2025
RHP
2344 rpm
3
Thomas Harding
NY
Massapequa
2025
LHP
2304 rpm
4
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
2240 rpm
5
Joshua Gomez
NY
West Babylon
2026
RHP
2212 rpm
Spin Score (Spin rate divided by velocity)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Score (max)
1
Marco Pipia
NY
St. John the Baptist
2025
LHP
30
2
Mason Chaleff
NY
West Islip
2025
RHP
30
3
Brendan Balcan
NY
Half Hollow Hills East
2025
3B
29
4
Dominick Fazio
NY
St.Anthony's
2026
RHP
29
5
Dario Baerga
NY
EAST ISLIP HIGH SCHOOL
2026
1B
28
Peak Spin Rate (CB)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Marco Pipia
NY
St. John the Baptist
2025
LHP
2506 rpm
2
Ryan Mcmenamin
NY
Archbishop Molloy High School
2025
RHP
2376 rpm
3
Thomas Harding
NY
Massapequa
2025
LHP
2329 rpm
4
Carlos Pereira
NY
Chaminade
2026
3B
2290 rpm
5
Austin Jackson
NY
Sanford H. Calhoun
2025
LHP
2280 rpm
Peak Spin Rate (SL)
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Spin Rate (max)
1
Mason Chaleff
NY
West Islip
2025
RHP
2475 rpm
2
Joshua Gomez
NY
West Babylon
2026
RHP
2371 rpm
3
Matthew Lerose
NY
Half Hollow Hills East
2025
LHP
2247 rpm
4
Tyler Blasco
NY
Ward Melville
2025
OF
2229 rpm
5
Matteo Moscheni
NY
Chaminade
2025
RHP
2174 rpm