Swift Performance Leaders: The Canes Scout Day
November 14, 2022
On Sunday October 30th PBR of North and South Carolina was on hand at Hopewell High in Huntersville, NC for a Scout Day with the Canes Organization. The Scout Day featured players from the 2023-2027 grad classes from both North and South Carolina.
The day began with catchers going through a defensive evaluation followed by pitchers throwing a controlled bullpen with Trackman collecting advanced metrics on each pitch. Following the pitchers the position players went through offensive evaluations that included batting practice on the field with Trackman gathering ball flight data and players running a laser timed 10yd, 30yd, and 60 yd sprint. The day concluded with outfielders and infielders going through a defensive evaluation.
Below we begin our breakdown of the players in attendance looking at some top performers in select stat categories. Look for more information to follow in the coming days.
Click Here for full roster and stats
SWIFT PERFORMANCE LEADERS
10 / 30 / 60 YARD DASH
The laser timers from Swift Athletics allow players to be tested running a 60 yard dash, giving PBR Scouts a 10yd split, 30yd split, and other information about each player’s speed capabilities in the run.
10 YARD SPLIT
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
10-yd
1
Noah Hatley
NC
CFA ACADEMY
2025
OF
1.57 s
2
Jacob Muir
SC
Dreher
2024
OF
1.59 s
^
Porter Anglin
SC
North Myrtle Beach
2027
OF
1.59 s
3
Riley Gibson
NC
First Flight
2025
RHP
1.60 s
4
Ryan Schmitz
NC
Leesville Road
2024
OF
1.61 s
^
Stephen Hudgins
SC
Powdersville High
2027
OF
1.61 s
5
Drew Ciaccio
NC
Apex Friendship
2025
OF
1.62 s
^
Ethan Andujar
NC
Covenant Day
2025
C
1.62 s
6
Canaan Andres
SC
Riverside
2024
C
1.64 s
^
Cameron Davis
SC
Aiken
2024
LHP
1.64 s
^
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
1.64 s
^
John Walter Whisenhunt
SC
CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL SCHOOL
2025
C
1.64 s
7
Bohdi Robertson
NC
Pinecrest High
2026
LHP
1.65 s
^
Tanner Ferguson
NC
Pro5 Baseball Academy
2025
SS
1.65 s
^
Brendan Layne
NC
CE Jordan
2024
OF
1.65 s
^
Preston McGaha
SC
J.L. Mann
2024
RHP
1.65 s
8
John Lupienski
NC
Middle Creek
2025
C
1.66 s
^
Owen Giles
SC
Greenville
2024
OF
1.66 s
^
Tate Nelson
NC
New Hanover
2026
SS
1.66 s
9
Hudson Riordan
SC
Legion Collegiate Academy
2027
1B
1.67 s
^
Edwin Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2024
OF
1.67 s
10
Matthew Murchison
NC
GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
2025
OF
1.68 s
^
Jakub Mudd
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
OF
1.68 s
^
Adkins Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2026
OF
1.68 s
30 YARD SPLIT
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
30-yd
1
Porter Anglin
SC
North Myrtle Beach
2027
OF
3.79 s
2
Riley Gibson
NC
First Flight
2025
RHP
3.82 s
3
Stephen Hudgins
SC
Powdersville High
2027
OF
3.84 s
4
Drew Ciaccio
NC
Apex Friendship
2025
OF
3.85 s
^
Jacob Muir
SC
Dreher
2024
OF
3.85 s
5
Noah Hatley
NC
CFA ACADEMY
2025
OF
3.86 s
^
Edwin Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2024
OF
3.86 s
6
Ryan Schmitz
NC
Leesville Road
2024
OF
3.89 s
^
Owen Giles
SC
Greenville
2024
OF
3.89 s
7
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
3.90 s
8
Ethan Andujar
NC
Covenant Day
2025
C
3.91 s
9
Cameron Davis
SC
Aiken
2024
LHP
3.92 s
^
Matthew Murchison
NC
GRACE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
2025
OF
3.92 s
^
Jake Roy
SC
J.L. Mann
2025
2B
3.92 s
10
Brendan Layne
NC
CE Jordan
2024
OF
3.93 s
60 YARD TIME
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
60-yd
1
Stephen Hudgins
SC
Powdersville High
2027
OF
6.89 s
^
Edwin Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2024
OF
6.89 s
2
Porter Anglin
SC
North Myrtle Beach
2027
OF
6.93 s
3
Jacob Muir
SC
Dreher
2024
OF
6.94 s
4
Drew Ciaccio
NC
Apex Friendship
2025
OF
7.00 s
5
Riley Gibson
NC
First Flight
2025
RHP
7.01 s
6
Johnny Ray
NC
Watauga
2025
OF
7.04 s
7
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
7.06 s
^
Jonathan Carrasco
IA
Ankeny Centennial High School
2026
SS
7.06 s
8
Ryan Schmitz
NC
Leesville Road
2024
OF
7.08 s
9
Noah Hatley
NC
CFA ACADEMY
2025
OF
7.09 s
10
Jake Roy
SC
J.L. Mann
2025
2B
7.10 s
PEAK RUNNING SPEED
Rank
Name
State
School
Class
Pos
Run speed (max)
1
Edwin Allen
NC
Cardinal Gibbons
2024
OF
20.2
2
Stephen Hudgins
SC
Powdersville High
2027
OF
20.2
3
Johnny Ray
NC
Watauga
2025
OF
20.0
4
Jacob Muir
SC
Dreher
2024
OF
19.9
5
Jonathan Carrasco
IA
Ankeny Centennial High School
2026
SS
19.8
6
Porter Anglin
SC
North Myrtle Beach
2027
OF
19.6
7
Drew Ciaccio
NC
Apex Friendship
2025
OF
19.5
8
Jason Sproull
NC
Emsley A Laney High
2026
OF
19.4
9
Jake Roy
SC
J.L. Mann
2025
2B
19.4
10
Owen Giles
SC
Greenville
2024
OF
19.3