Scorpions College Showcase - Statistical Leaderboards
August 12, 2024
The Scorpions College Showcase took place Friday, August 9th through Saturday, August 11th in Orlando, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2029 classes participating in bullpens Friday night, pro-style workout Saturday, and games on Sunday, in front of the Prep Baseball Florida Scouting Staff.
Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.
CLICK HERE for sortable stats on all prospects in attendance.
Top 60-Yard Dash via Swift
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Devon Crown | FL | SPRUCE CREEK HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 6.66 s |
2 | Vince Ferrell | FL | Osceola Fundamental | 2025 | OF | 6.74 s |
3 | Blake Davis | FL | TNXL Academy | 2026 | OF | 6.75 s |
4 | Alex Davis | FL | ALLEN D NEASE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 6.78 s |
5 | Torin Foley | FL | Villages Charter | 2025 | SS | 6.80 s |
6 | Asher Anderson | FL | Merritt Island | 2025 | RHP | 6.82 s |
^ | Tyler Boyesen | FL | Spruce Creek | 2025 | OF | 6.82 s |
7 | James Davis III | FL | Bishop Kenny high school | 2026 | OF | 6.83 s |
8 | Ethan Zagers | FL | DELAND HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 6.87 s |
9 | Jesse Chimenti | FL | SPANISH RIVER COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 6.88 s |
10 | Jackson Fulginite | MA | St Sebastians School | 2027 | RHP | 6.93 s |
^ | Ryland Beumel | FL | HARDEE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | SS | 6.93 s |
Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Jackson Fulginite | MA | St Sebastians School | 2027 | RHP | 89.7 mph |
2 | Drew Boivin | PA | Pine-Richland | 2026 | SS | 89.3 mph |
3 | Carson Martin | FL | Lakeland Christian | 2025 | RHP | 88.9 mph |
4 | Maximilian Gonzalez | FL | CARDINAL NEWMAN HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 88.9 mph |
5 | Dominick Patruno | FL | Englewood | 2025 | 1B | 87.7 mph |
6 | Kyle Hirsch | FL | PARK VISTA COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 87.7 mph |
7 | Maximus Sakala | FL | Orangewood Christian | 2027 | 3B | 87.6 mph |
8 | Tripp Rosenberger | FL | WINTER SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 87.6 mph |
9 | Dylan Taft | FL | East Lake | 2025 | C | 87.4 mph |
10 | Asher Anderson | FL | Merritt Island | 2025 | RHP | 87.4 mph |
Top Avg Exit Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (avg) |
1 | Ryan Senecal | FL | JUPITER HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 92.1 mph |
2 | Dylan Taft | FL | East Lake | 2025 | C | 91.7 mph |
3 | Drew Buchanan | FL | THE BENJAMIN PRIVATE SCHOOL INC | 2025 | SS | 91.3 mph |
4 | Daniel Chavez | FL | NORTH KISSIMMEE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 91.0 mph |
5 | Dominick Patruno | FL | Englewood | 2025 | 1B | 90.8 mph |
6 | Tyler Boyesen | FL | Spruce Creek | 2025 | OF | 90.5 mph |
7 | Nathan Rhodes | FL | HAGERTY HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | 1B | 89.9 mph |
8 | Brady Blanks | FL | Jupiter | 2025 | C | 89.6 mph |
9 | Drew Boivin | PA | Pine-Richland | 2026 | SS | 89.0 mph |
10 | Evan Peerless | FL | A3 Academy | 2025 | C | 88.4 mph |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Tristan Lopez | FL | WINTER SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 87 |
^ | Danny Melendez | FL | TNXL Academy | 2026 | SS | 87 |
^ | Lucas Badalato | FL | Spruce Creek | 2025 | 1B | 87 |
2 | Brady Blanks | FL | Jupiter | 2025 | C | 86 |
3 | Jack Fults | FL | Jesuit | 2026 | SS | 85 |
^ | Drew Buchanan | FL | THE BENJAMIN PRIVATE SCHOOL INC | 2025 | SS | 85 |
4 | Maximus Sakala | FL | Orangewood Christian | 2027 | 3B | 84 |
^ | Devon Crown | FL | SPRUCE CREEK HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Ty Kennedy | FL | East River | 2025 | SS | 84 |
^ | Jordan Brewer | FL | SOUTH LAKE HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | 2B | 84 |
^ | Dominick Patruno | FL | Englewood | 2025 | 1B | 84 |
5 | Derek Rubin | FL | THE BENJAMIN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. | 2026 | 3B | 83 |
^ | Gavin Clark | WA | Jackson | 2026 | RHP | 83 |
^ | Jacob Henderson | FL | Calvary Christian | 2027 | SS | 83 |
^ | Nick Tanko | FL | TRINITY CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | 2B | 83 |
^ | Miguelangel Colmenares | FL | CHARLES W FLANAGAN HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | SS | 83 |
^ | Chase Anello | FL | WHARTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 83 |
^ | Samuel Craig | FL | VILLAGES CHARTER SCHOOL | 2028 | 3B | 83 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Elijah Prisciandaro | FL | Acellus | 2028 | OF | 89 |
^ | Jackson Fulginite | MA | St Sebastians School | 2027 | RHP | 89 |
2 | Nick Osborne | FL | Steinbrenner | 2025 | OF | 88 |
^ | Blake Davis | FL | TNXL Academy | 2026 | OF | 88 |
3 | Jacob Henderson | FL | Calvary Christian | 2027 | SS | 87 |
^ | Ming Han Kuo | FL | MONTVERDE ACADEMY | 2025 | C | 87 |
4 | Ryder Uzzel | FL | BARTRAM TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 86 |
^ | Daniel Chavez | FL | NORTH KISSIMMEE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 86 |
^ | Tyler Boyesen | FL | Spruce Creek | 2025 | OF | 86 |
5 | Logan Buchanan | FL | THE BENJAMIN PRIVATE SCHOOL, INC. | 2027 | OF | 85 |
^ | Clay Eichlin | FL | LAKELAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 85 |
^ | James Grimm | FL | BISHOP MOORE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | OF | 85 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Evan Peerless | FL | A3 Academy | 2025 | C | 81 |
2 | Brady Blanks | FL | Jupiter | 2025 | C | 80 |
3 | Dylan Taft | FL | East Lake | 2025 | C | 78 |
4 | Chase Anello | FL | WHARTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Landon McLain | FL | NEW SMYRNA BEACH HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Keagan Pita | FL | WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 77 |
^ | Ming Han Kuo | FL | MONTVERDE ACADEMY | 2025 | C | 77 |
^ | Jacob Henderson | FL | Calvary Christian | 2027 | SS | 77 |
5 | Ryder Uzzel | FL | BARTRAM TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 76 |
^ | Conor Nix | GA | Berrien High School | 2027 | C | 76 |
^ | Carson Balls | FL | ORANGEWOOD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 76 |
^ | Clay Eichlin | FL | LAKELAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 76 |
Top Catcher Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Clay Eichlin | FL | LAKELAND SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 1.89-1.96 |
2 | Luca Bongiovi | FL | VIERA HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | C | 1.92-2.00 |
3 | Chase Anello | FL | WHARTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 1.93-2.00 |
4 | Colin Marchant | FL | WEST NASSAU COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 1.95-2.04 |
5 | Ryder Uzzel | FL | BARTRAM TRAIL HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 1.96-1.98 |
Upcoming Events
Showcase | State | Date | Location |
Tampa Fall ID | FL | 09/07 | Berkeley Prep - Tampa, FL |
Miami Rising Stars ID | FL | 09/15 | True North Classical Academy - Miami, FL |
2024 Senior State Games (Invite-Only) | FL | 09/20 | Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL |
2024 Junior State Games (Invite-Only) | FL | 10/18 | Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL |
2024 Rising Stars State Games (Invite-Only) | FL | 10/25 | Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL |