Future Games Trials: Tampa - Statistical Leaderboards
May 30, 2024
The Future Games Trials: Tampa took place Wednesday, May 29 at Carrollwood Day School in Tampa, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2028 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by gameplay in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.
Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.
CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.
CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.
Top 60-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Matthew Hall | FL | STRAWBERRY CREST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 6.62 |
2 | Theodric Hicks | FL | Armwood | 2025 | OF | 6.73 |
3 | Vince Ferrell | FL | Osceola Fundamental | 2025 | OF | 6.78 |
4 | Connor Fulmino | FL | Plant | 2025 | OF | 6.81 |
5 | Andrew Sheffield | FL | East Lake | 2025 | 2B | 6.93 |
Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Jake Carbaugh | FL | PLANT CITY HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 90.7 mph |
2 | Hector Rivera | FL | Jesuit | 2026 | RHP | 89.1 mph |
3 | Hunter Myrick | FL | Braden River | 2026 | RHP | 88.3 mph |
4 | Nicholas Bertrand | FL | Northside Christian | 2025 | RHP | 87.9 mph |
5 | Landen Boever | FL | Steinbrenner | 2025 | RHP | 86.1 mph |
Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Sedrick Branham Jr | FL | GAITHER | 2026 | OF | 100.6 mph |
2 | Jackson Cucchi | FL | Plant | 2025 | OF | 98.4 mph |
3 | Connor Fulmino | FL | Plant | 2025 | OF | 97.0 mph |
4 | Emiliano Carrero | FL | Tampa Catholic | 2025 | OF | 96.1 mph |
5 | Matthew Hall | FL | STRAWBERRY CREST HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 95.9 mph |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Cole Bitman | FL | Tampa Catholic | 2026 | 3B | 88 |
^ | Ethan DeJesus | FL | Jule F. Sumner | 2026 | RHP | 88 |
^ | Eli Millian | FL | East Lake | 2026 | 3B | 88 |
2 | Andrew Sheffield | FL | East Lake | 2025 | 2B | 87 |
3 | Brett Garcy | FL | Calvary Christian | 2026 | 3B | 86 |
4 | Cooper Riley | FL | Clearwater Central Catholic | 2026 | RHP | 85 |
5 | Johnathan Rodriguez | FL | East Lake | 2026 | SS | 84 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Vince Ferrell | FL | Osceola Fundamental | 2025 | OF | 91 |
^ | Connor Fulmino | FL | Plant | 2025 | OF | 91 |
2 | Eli Millian | FL | East Lake | 2026 | 3B | 90 |
3 | Brett Garcy | FL | Calvary Christian | 2026 | 3B | 89 |
4 | Ricky Stegbauer | FL | OSCEOLA FUNDAMENTAL HIGH | 2026 | OF | 87 |
^ | Emiliano Carrero | FL | Tampa Catholic | 2025 | OF | 87 |
5 | Sedrick Branham Jr | FL | GAITHER | 2026 | OF | 86 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Romolo “Romy” DeCenzo | FL | IMG Academy | 2026 | C | 81 |
2 | Cole Bitman | FL | Tampa Catholic | 2026 | 3B | 80 |
3 | Ashton Brown | FL | Florida Virtual School Flex 9-12 | 2026 | C | 79 |
4 | Landon Ulmer | FL | BERKELEY PREPARATORY SCHOOL | 2026 | C | 74 |
5 | Cash Gilbert | FL | WILLIAM R BOONE HIGH | 2026 | C | 73 |
^ | Gary Fecarotta III | FL | Clearwater Calvary Christian | 2027 | C | 73 |
Top Catcher Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Romolo “Romy” DeCenzo | FL | IMG Academy | 2026 | C | 1.97-2.03 |
2 | Ashton Brown | FL | Florida Virtual School Flex 9-12 | 2026 | C | 2.00-2.07 |
3 | Cole Bitman | FL | Tampa Catholic | 2026 | 3B | 2.05-2.12 |
4 | Cash Gilbert | FL | WILLIAM R BOONE HIGH | 2026 | C | 2.09-2.20 |
5 | Christian Burney | FL | Lakewood | 2025 | C | 2.10-2.30 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Future Games Trials: Orlando | FL | 06/04 | The First Academy - Orlando, FL |
FL Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) | FL | 06/05 | Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL |
Future Games Trials: IMG | FL | 06/12 | IMG Academy - Bradenton, FL |
Future Games Trials: Miami | FL | 06/25 | FIU - Miami, FL |
Future Games Trials: JAX | FL | 07/02 | UNF - Jacksonville, FL |
Future Games Trials: Palm Beach | FL | 07/09 | CACTI Park - West Palm Beach, FL |
Future Games Trials: Clearwater | FL | 07/16 | Jack Russell Stadium - Clearwater, FL |
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) | FL | 08/03 | University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park |