Future Games Trials: Panhandle - Statistical Leaderboards
May 27, 2024
The Future Games Trials: Panhandle took place Saturday, May 25 at South Walton High School in Santa Rosa Beach, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2028 classes participating in a pro-style workout and bullpens in front of the PBR Florida Scouting Staff.
Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.
CLICK HERE for sortable position stats on all prospects in attendance.
CLICK HERE for sortable pitching stats via TrackMan on all prospects in attendance.
Top 60-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yd |
1 | Travis Eichelberger | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 6.65 s |
2 | Maddox Bozeman | FL | Calvary Christian | 2025 | SS | 6.93 s |
3 | Nate Dietz | FL | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 7.02 s |
^ | Jackson Perkins | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 7.02 s |
4 | Deacon Avery | FL | NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 7.10 s |
5 | Austin Hendrix | FL | Arnold | 2025 | OF | 7.11 s |
Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Reilly Six | FL | NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 88.9 mph |
2 | Cole Dennis | FL | Bishop Kenny | 2026 | C | 87.2 mph |
3 | Gabriel Mercado | FL | PENSACOLA CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | RHP | 86.5 mph |
4 | Jace Cunningham | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 83.0 mph |
5 | Nate Dietz | FL | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 82.6 mph |
Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Nate Dietz | FL | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 100.8 mph |
2 | Cole Dennis | FL | Bishop Kenny | 2026 | C | 98.5 mph |
3 | Deacon Avery | FL | NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 96.4 mph |
4 | Austin Hendrix | FL | Arnold | 2025 | OF | 96.1 mph |
5 | Jackson Perkins | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 95.6 mph |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Drew Igou | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | 1B | 81 |
^ | Carter Hawk | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 3B | 81 |
2 | Maddox Bozeman | FL | Calvary Christian | 2025 | SS | 80 |
^ | Jace Cunningham | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 80 |
3 | Deacon Avery | FL | NICEVILLE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 79 |
^ | Travis Eichelberger | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 79 |
4 | Gavin Jerkins | FL | Liberty county | 2025 | RHP | 78 |
^ | Clayton Gerrell | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 78 |
5 | Jackson Ross | FL | J.R. ARNOLD | 2027 | LHP | 76 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Jackson Perkins | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 92 |
2 | Nate Dietz | FL | Lincoln | 2025 | OF | 86 |
3 | Travis Eichelberger | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | OF | 85 |
4 | Carter Hawk | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | 3B | 83 |
5 | Clayton Gerrell | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 82 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Cole Dennis | FL | Bishop Kenny | 2026 | C | 78 |
2 | Clayton Gerrell | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 73 |
3 | Bennett Malone | FL | Maclay | 2028 | C | 69 |
Top Catcher Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Cole Dennis | FL | Bishop Kenny | 2026 | C | 1.94-2.01 |
2 | Clayton Gerrell | FL | SOUTH WALTON HIGH SCHOOL | 2028 | C | 2.03-2.14 |
3 | Bennett Malone | FL | Maclay | 2028 | C | 2.18-2.37 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Future Games Trials: Tampa | FL | 05/29 | Carrollwood Day - Tampa, FL |
Future Games Trials: Orlando | FL | 06/04 | The First Academy - Orlando, FL |
FL Top Prospect Games (Invite-Only) | FL | 06/05 | Jackie Robinson Ballpark - Daytona, FL |
Future Games Trials: IMG | FL | 06/12 | IMG Academy - Bradenton, FL |
Future Games Trials: Miami | FL | 06/25 | FIU - Miami, FL |
Future Games Trials: JAX | FL | 07/02 | UNF - Jacksonville, FL |
Future Games Trials: Palm Beach | FL | 07/09 | CACTI Park - West Palm Beach, FL |
Future Games Trials: Clearwater | FL | 07/16 | Jack Russell Stadium - Clearwater, FL |
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) | FL | 08/03 | University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park |