Future Games Trials: Clearwater - Statistical Leaderboards
July 17, 2024
The Future Games Trials: Clearwater took place Tuesday, July 16 at Jack Russell Stadium in Clearwater, FL. The event featured players from the 2025-2028 classes participating in a pro-style workout followed by bullpens in front of the Prep Baseball Florida Scouting Staff.
Today, we will share with you our statistical findings. Below you can find leaderboards for the seven statistical categories we charted.
CLICK HERE for sortable stats on all prospects in attendance.
Top 60-Yard Dash
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | 60-yard |
1 | Owen Taulbee | FL | WILLIAM R BOONE HIGH | 2025 | OF | 6.82 |
2 | Dominic Italiano | FL | Sunlake | 2025 | SS | 6.90 |
3 | Brock Byrne | FL | EAST LAKE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 6.94 |
4 | Max McDougall | FL | West Boca Raton Community | 2026 | 2B | 7.11 |
5 | Anthony Allen | FL | Calvary Christian | 2026 | 2B | 7.15 |
Top Fastball Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Velocity (max) |
1 | Chase Nystrom | FL | A3 Academy | 2025 | RHP | 90.7 mph |
2 | Dylan Wood | FL | Clearwater | 2025 | RHP | 85.4 mph |
3 | Stan Paszek | FL | Bishop McLaughlin | 2025 | RHP | 85.3 mph |
4 | Max McDougall | FL | West Boca Raton Community | 2026 | 2B | 84.7 mph |
5 | Eddie Fanilla | FL | CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | RHP | 84.0 mph |
Top Max Exit Velocity via TrackMan
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Exit Velocity (max) |
1 | Max McDougall | FL | West Boca Raton Community | 2026 | 2B | 99.1 mph |
2 | Dominic Italiano | FL | Sunlake | 2025 | SS | 97.2 mph |
3 | Dylan Taft | FL | East Lake | 2025 | C | 96.7 mph |
4 | Dylan Wood | FL | Clearwater | 2025 | RHP | 94.4 mph |
5 | Armando Monday | FL | CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | C | 93.6 mph |
Top Infield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | INF Velo |
1 | Dylan Wood | FL | Clearwater | 2025 | RHP | 87 |
^ | Dominic Italiano | FL | Sunlake | 2025 | SS | 87 |
2 | Luca Meehan | FL | RIVERVIEW HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 82 |
3 | Jordan Ortiz | FL | SICKLES HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | SS | 81 |
4 | Brock Byrne | FL | EAST LAKE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 80 |
5 | Liam Akins | FL | TAMPA PREPARATORY SCHOOL | 2026 | 3B | 79 |
^ | Max McDougall | FL | West Boca Raton Community | 2026 | 2B | 79 |
Top Outfield Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | OF Velo |
1 | Dominic Italiano | FL | Sunlake | 2025 | SS | 93 |
2 | Hayden Huntsinger | FL | WEST FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL/TECHNICAL | 2027 | OF | 90 |
3 | Brock Byrne | FL | EAST LAKE HIGH SCHOOL | 2026 | 1B | 81 |
4 | Daniel Smythe | FL | Tampa Catholic | 2025 | 3B | 78 |
5 | Owen Taulbee | FL | WILLIAM R BOONE HIGH | 2025 | OF | 71 |
Top Catcher Velocity
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | C Velo |
1 | Landon Towns | FL | Lake Highland Prep | 2025 | C | 81 |
2 | Dylan Taft | FL | East Lake | 2025 | C | 79 |
3 | Ashton Recore | FL | Calvary Christian High School | 2025 | C | 76 |
4 | Ryder Warriner | FL | GAITHER | 2025 | C | 75 |
5 | Taylor Bice | FL | BRADFORD HIGH SCHOOL | 2025 | C | 74 |
Top Catcher Pop Times
Rank | Name | State | School | Class | Pos | Pop Time |
1 | Landon Towns | FL | Lake Highland Prep | 2025 | C | 1.93-1.96 |
2 | Ashton Recore | FL | Calvary Christian High School | 2025 | C | 1.98-2.06 |
3 | Dylan Taft | FL | East Lake | 2025 | C | 1.99-2.04 |
4 | Ryder Warriner | FL | GAITHER | 2025 | C | 2.07-2.18 |
5 | Armando Monday | FL | CLEARWATER CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL | 2027 | C | 2.10-2.18 |
UPCOMING EVENTS
SHOWCASE | STATE | DATE | LOCATION |
Future Games (Class of 2026/27) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Junior Future Games (Class of 2028/29) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Senior Future Games (Class of 2025) | NATIONAL | 07/24 | LakePoint Sports |
Florida Super Sophomore Games (Invite Only) | FL | 08/03 | University of Miami - Alex Rodriguez Park |