AHSAA Class 7A-1A Top-10: Week 5
March 25, 2024
We're now into the month of March in the 2024 regular season as most teams are already starting to prepare for their crucial area series and action is in full-force from across the state. As will be the case each Monday during the season, it is time to release our fifth in-season AHSAA 7A-1A classification Top-10 polls. Our staff has been out in full force covering numerous games throughout the state and will continue to do so as the season progresses.
As numerous hours go into the process of devising these AHSAA classification polls, numerous factors are taken into account including team records and strength of schedule. While records are important, we put a lot of emphasis on who teams are playing on the field.
NOTE: These records for each team reflect their results from multiple websites, including the official AHSAA website (DragonFly).
+ CLASS 7A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Central-Phenix City | 21-1 | 1 |
2 | Bob Jones | 23-4 | 2 |
3 | Thompson | 16-7 | 3 |
4 | Hewitt-Trussville | 18-5 | 4 |
5 | Spain Park | 15-6 | 5 |
6 | Oak Mountain | 17-7 | 7 |
7 | Chelsea | 16-7 | 9 |
8 | Mary G. Montgomery | 15-3 | 10 |
9 | Vestavia Hills | 9-10 | 6 |
10 | Sparkman | 18-4 | NR |
Just Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Auburn (12-5), Baker (15-3), Enterprise (14-4), Fairhope (14-9), Hoover (11-12), James Clemens (16-8), Opelika (14-7), Smiths Station (13-8), Tuscaloosa County (11-9)
+ CLASS 6A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Hartselle | 17-4 | 1 |
2 | Oxford | 13-7 | 2 |
3 | Gardendale | 12-6 | 3 |
4 | Mountain Brook | 16-3 | 4 |
5 | Helena | 13-10 | 5 |
6 | Saraland | 18-4 | 6 |
7 | Faith Academy | 13-5 | 7 |
8 | Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa | 12-8 | NR |
9 | Spanish Fort | 14-7 | 9 |
10 | Pike Road | 13-5 | 8 |
Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Athens (13-5), Baldwin County (13-7), Benjamin Russell (11-6), Briarwood Christian (9-7), Homewood (12-7), Hueytown (13-10), Northridge (7-6), Pell City (10-7)
+ CLASS 5A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Alexandria | 12-6 | 1 |
2 | Gulf Shores | 19-6 | 2 |
3 | Mobile Christian | 11-6 | 4 |
4 | Sardis | 11-6 | 5 |
5 | Boaz | 12-3 | 3 |
6 | Elmore County | 14-2 | 6 |
7 | Springville | 14-5 | 7 |
8 | Headland | 8-7 | 8 |
9 | Shelby County | 15-5 | 9 |
10 | St. Paul's Episcopal | 12-8 | 10 |
Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Arab (12-9), Ardmore (13-7), Demopolis (8-5), East Limestone (12-9), Fairview (16-4), Holtville (10-8), Leeds (11-8), Madison Academy (10-12), Marbury (13-4), Moody (10-10), Rehobeth (12-6), Russellville (14-7), Southside-Gadsden (16-8), Sylacauga (11-3), Valley (14-3)
+ CLASS 4A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Bibb County | 19-2 | 1 |
2 | Bayside Academy | 12-5 | 3 |
3 | Corner | 14-3 | 4 |
4 | Westminster Christian | 12-5 | 5 |
5 | Etowah | 11-9 | 6 |
6 | Deshler | 15-4 | 7 |
7 | Orange Beach | 15-4 | 9 |
8 | American Christian | 8-12 | 2 |
9 | Madison County | 16-4 | NR |
10 | North Jackson | 15-5 | NR |
Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Brooks (7-8), Cherokee County (13-7), Cleburne County (9-2), Dale County (11-5), Hamilton (14-7), Hanceville (12-3), Munford (12-5), Priceville (10-7), Trinity Presbyterian (11-9)
+ CLASS 3A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Decatur Heritage Christian | 11-5 | 1 |
2 | Prattville Christian | 12-5 | 2 |
3 | Saint James | 11-4 | 4 |
4 | Piedmont | 11-6 | 3 |
5 | Providence Christian | 9-6 | 6 |
6 | Thomasville | 11-4 | 7 |
7 | Lauderdale County | 8-4 | 5 |
8 | Gordo | 7-6 | 9 |
9 | Hokes Bluff | 12-5 | NR |
10 | Westbrook Christian | 8-5 | 8 |
Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Excel (10-6), Fayette County (14-7), Glencoe (11-10), Houston Academy (7-8), New Brockton (12-8), Vinemont (15-3), Winfield (13-8), W.S. Neal (10-9)
+ CLASS 2A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Vincent | 16-2 | 2 |
2 | Pike Liberal Arts | 15-2 | 1 |
3 | G.W. Long | 10-4 | 3 |
4 | Wicksburg | 13-2 | 4 |
5 | Ariton | 12-4 | 5 |
6 | Collinsville | 15-2 | 9 |
7 | Mars Hill Bible | 11-6 | 7 |
8 | Hatton | 17-5 | 10 |
9 | Lindsay Lane Christian | 14-6 | NR |
10 | Tuscaloosa Academy | 9-8 | 8 |
Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Bayshore Christian (8-7), Cottonwood (10-6), Donoho (5-7), Fayetteville (6-10), Fyffe (11-5), North Sand Mountain (10-6), Pleasant Valley (10-7), Reeltown (13-5), Southeastern (8-6), Whitesburg Christian (7-6), Winston County (7-5)
+ CLASS 1A
Rank | High School | Record | Previous Rank |
1 | Millry | 18-0 | 1 |
2 | Appalachian | 11-2 | 2 |
3 | Florala | 8-1 | 3 |
4 | Hackleburg | 11-5 | 4 |
5 | Brantley | 10-2 | 5 |
6 | Sweet Water | 12-4 | 7 |
7 | Sumiton Christian | 11-3 | 8 |
8 | Billingsley | 9-5 | 6 |
9 | Lynn | 7-3 | 10 |
10 | Victory Christian | 9-3 | NR |
Outside the Top-10 (Alphabetical Order): Coosa Christian (6-12), Gaylesville (10-4), Leroy (10-7), Red Level (5-5), Spring Garden (7-5)
Upcoming Events
SHOWCASE | DATE | LOCATION |
Mobile Summer ID | May 30th, 2024 | Coastal Alabama-South CC (Bay Minette, AL) |
Yellowhammer State Games (Invite-Only) | June 18th-19th, 2024 | Sand Mountain Park (Albertville, AL) |
Birmingham Summer ID | June 26th, 2024 | Gardendale High School (Gardendale, AL) |
Birmingham Rising Stars ID | June 26th, 2024 | Gardendale High School (Gardendale, AL) |
Huntsville Rising Stars ID | July 2nd, 2024 | James Clemens High School (Madison, AL) |
Huntsville Summer ID | July 2nd, 2024 | James Clemens High School (Madison, AL) |
Montgomery Summer ID | July 16th, 2024 | Stanhope Elmore High School (Millbrook, AL) |
Montgomery Rising Stars ID | July 16th, 2024 | Stanhope Elmore High School (Millbrook, AL) |
+ Follow on Twitter: @PBR_Alabama
+ Follow on Instagram: @PBR_Alabama
+ Follow on Facebook: PBR Alabama
+ Click HERE to create a free profile.
+ Click HERE to purchase a subscription which gives you access to additional information on the site.
Related Content: